SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2016-17

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach: 



ROSTERS ALL ALABAMA INDOOR MEETS staged at the Birmingham Crossplex Facility


  
  DEC   3          MAGIC CITY INVITATIONAL  

  VARSITY BOYS  (1A-5A DIVISION)
   (meet not team scored)


    800 meter run                                        Jake Maddox                                     2:07.91"         2nd overall

  1600 meter run                                        Jake Maddox                                     4:48.49"         4th overall


   VARSITY GIRLS  (1A-5A DIVISION)
   (meet not team scored)

    400 meter dash                                      Chanley Ritter                                   1:17.35"        62nd overall
                                                                Amanda Grate                                   1:18.94"        68th overall

    800 meter run                                        Sailor Miles                                       2:42.83"         9th overall
                                                                Amanda Grate                                   3:05.81"       32nd overall
                                                                Chanley Ritter                                   3:14.86"       39th overall

  1600 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                     5:24.48"        2nd overall
                                                                Sailor Miles                                        5:58.07"       12th overall

  3200 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                  11:25.96"        1ST overall

     60 meter hurdles                                   Hannah White                                    10.43"          5th overall  (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - old record 11.46")
                                                                Margaret Anne McNeill                       12.06"        15th overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE

 JAN   11           BIRMINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET # 3     (meet not team scored)

 VARSITY BOYS  (no participants)

 VARSITY GIRLS

   800 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                    2:27.19"         1ST overall

 1600 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                    5:26.65"         1ST overall

 
FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


  JAN   16           MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. INDOOR MEET   (meet not team scored)

  1A - 5A VARSITY BOYS

    400 meter dash                                     Zander Kazzie                                      53.11"        11th overall
                                                               Jake Maddox                                       54.92"        34th overall
                                                               Jake Hastings                                      59.94"        84th overall

    800 meter run                                      Jake Maddox                                    2:07.15"          4th overall
                                                               Zander Kazzie                                  2:14.17"        17th overall
                                                               Harris Washington                            2:35.36"         67th overall

  1600 meter run                                       Jake Maddox                                   4:46.67"           8th overall
                                                               Harris Washington                            5:56.15"         81st overall

  4 x 400 meter dash                                 SAINT JAMES                                3:53.01"         12th overall


  1A-5A VARSITY GIRLS

    400 meter dash                                    Margaret Anne McNeill                     1:15.41"         78th overall
                                                              Amanda Grate                                  1:16.35"         84th overall
                                                              Izabel Cabral                                    1:19.44"         98th overall

    800 meter run                                     Sailor Miles                                       2:52.12"         34th overall
                                                             Amanda Grate                                   3:08.19"         58th overall
                                                             Izabel Cabral                                     3:31.13"         77th overall

 1600 meter run                                      Presley Miles                                    5:17.68"           3rd overall
                                                             Sailor Miles                                       6:18.82"         30th overall

 3200 meter run                                      Presley Miles                                  11:20.95"         1ST overall

     60 meter hurdles                                Hannah White                                     10.75"         12th overall
                                                             Margaret Anne McNeill                        11.91"         26th overall

 4 x 800 meter run                                  SAINT JAMES                               12:34.54"         25th overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



  JAN   26           BIRMINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL INDOOR GOLD STANDARD MEET  (meet not team scored)

 VARSITY BOYS  (no participants)

 VARSITY GIRLS

   800 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                    2:26.95"         1ST overall

 1600 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                    5:22.13"         1ST overall

 
FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


  JAN   27           LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL     (meet not team scored)

  1A-5A VARSITY BOYS

     60 meter dash                                      Zander Kazzie                                       7.66"        45th overall

   400 meter dash                                      Zander Kazzie                                     53.25"        13th overall
                                                               Jake Hastings                                      59.71"        82nd overall

   800 meter run                                        Zander Kazzie                                  2:12.06"        22nd overall
                                                               Harris Washington                             2:27.31"        79th overall

 1600 meter run                                        Harris Washington                             5:41.32"        90th overall

  1A - 5A VARSITY GIRLS

   400 meter run                                        Margaret Anne McNeill                     1:12.82"        66th overall
                                                               Chanley Ritter                                   1:17.79"        87th overall
                                                               Izabel Cabral                                     1:20.71"        90th overall

 1600 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                    5:11.95"         2nd overall  (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke old record by more than 4 seconds)

 
FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


 
FEB  3 / 4         ALABAMA STATE 4A-5A INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

 VARSITY BOYS
 SAINT JAMES finished tied for 17th overall with 9 points
 Scottsboro 103, Winfield City 73, Madison Academy 39, Central-Tuscaloosa 36, Arab 36, Randolph 31,
 Northside 30, Saint Paul's 24, Guntersville 21, West Point 19, Woodlawn 17, Catholic-Montgomery 15,
 Elmore County 14, J.O. Johnson 14, Beauregard 13, White Plains 12,
SAINT JAMES 9, Oneonta 9,
 UMS-Wright 7, Brooks 6, Wenonah 6, Saint John Paul II 5, Wilson 3, Moody 3

     60 meter dash                                      Zander Kazzie                                     7.57"         23rd overall  (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke old record by .01" set in 2015)

   400 meter dash                                      Zander Kazzie                                   52.73"           8th overall   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke old record by over 2 seconds)
                                                               Jake Hastings                                    59.65"          44th overall

   800 meter run                                        Jake Maddox                                  2:03.89"           5th overall   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own old record of 2016 by more than 3 seconds)
                                                               Zander Kazzie                                 2:07.67"         12th overall

 1600 meter run                                        Jake Maddox                                  4:35.36"            5th overall   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke old 2004 record by more than 12 seconds)

 VARSITY GIRLS
 SAINT JAMES finished tied for 11th overall with 18 points
 Saint Paul's 85, Catholic-Montgomery 65, Central-Tuscaloosa 43, Madison Academy 42, UMS-Wright 39,
 Beauregard 37, Scottsboro 34, Woodlawn 34, Demopolis 22, West Point 19,
SAINT JAMES 18,
 Brewbaker Tech 18, Randolph 18, Mortimer Jordan 13, Winfield City 12, Saint John Paul II 12, LAMP 9,
 West Limestone 8, Wenonah 7, Wilson 5, Arab 5, White Plains 5, Brooks 3, Guntersville 1


   400 meter dash                                      Margaret Anne McNeill                     1:11.33"         35th overall


   800 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                   2:28.56"           5th overall
                                                               Sailor Miles                                      2:43.92"         24th overall

 1600 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                   5:06.13"           2nd overall  (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke old record set one week ago by almost 6 seconds)
                                                               Sailor Miles                                      6:03.69"         14th overall

 3200 meter run                                        Presley Miles                                 11:31.61"           3rd overall

    60 meter hurdles                                   Hannah White                                    10.86"         13th overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


ETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE