SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2015-16

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Zach Sollie



ROSTERS ALL ALABAMA INDOOR MEETS staged at the Birmingham Crossplex Facility


  
  DEC   5          MAGIC CITY INVITATIONAL     (hosted by Hoover High School)

  VARSITY BOYS  (1A-5A DIVISION)
   SAINT JAMES did not point
   Winfield City 104, Ramsay 70, Carver-Birmingham 48, Randolph 40, Montgomery Academy 40, UMS-Wright 37,
   Saint Paul's 36, White Plains 25, American Christian 24, Section 21, Moody 14, Madison Academy 13, Fairview 11,
   Catholic 10, Isabella 8, Columbia 8, Marion County 7, Wilson 4, Wenonah 3, Whitesburg Christian 3,
   West Limestone 3, LaFayette 1

      60 meter dash                                      Hiddie Van Egmond                              10.50"       70th overall - prelims

    400 meter dash                                      Hiddie Van Egmond                          1:20.39"      130th overall

    800 meter run                                        Sumner Brown                                  2:59.81"        95th overall
                                                                   Spencer Madore                                3:00.82"        98th overall

  1600 meter run                                        Sumner Brown                                  6:26.69"        77th overall
                                                                   Spencer Madore                                6:40.92"        81st overall


   VARSITY GIRLS  (1A-5A DIVISION)
    SAINT JAMES did not point
    Saint Paul's 113, Columbia 54, UMS-Wright 49, Winfield City 49, Randolph 44, Ramsay 28, West Limestone 28,
    American Christian 26, Whitesburg Christian 22, Carver-Birmingham 20, Montgomery Academy 14, Wilson 13,
    White Plains 10, Mobile Christian 10, Madison Academy 7, Fairview 7, LaFayette 7, Section 5, Woodville 3

      60 meter dash                                      Rosalie Van Egmond                              9.34"        42nd overall - prelims

    400 meter dash                                      Rosalie Van Egmond                        1:15.28"        107th overall
                                                                   Margaret Anne McNeill                   1:17.56"        120th overall

      60 meter hurdles                                  Margaret Anne McNeill                      12.09"          17th overall - prelims
                                                                   Rosalie Van Egmond                           12.26"          19th overall - prelims


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


   DEC  12       HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL    (hosted by Hoover High School)
  (meet not team scored)

  VARSITY BOYS

     60 meter dash                                        Hiddie Van Egmond                             10.42"         74th overall - prelims

   400 meter dash                                        Hiddie Van Egmond                          1:17.96"         97th overall

   800 meter run                                          Jake Maddox                                     2:12.65"         25th overall
                                                                   Sumner Brown                                  2:48.12"        103rd overall
                                                                   Spencer Madore                                2:51.90"        116th overall

 3200 meter run                                          Jake Maddox                                   11:40.61"         25th overall


  VARSITY GIRLS

     60 meter dash                                        Rosalie Van Egmond                            9.34"           29th overall - prelims
                                                                   Payton Christian                                 11.24"           46th overall - prelims

  400 meter dash                                         Rosalie Van Egmond                       1:11.85"           22nd overall
                                                                   Arianna Turberville                          1:14.88"           53rd overall

  800 meter run                                           Sailor Miles                                     2:40.53"             9th overall
                                                                   Presley Miles                                   2:41.07"           12th overall

3200 meter run                                           Presley Miles                                 12:04.71"            2nd overall
                                                                   Sailor Miles                                    12:58.89"            9th overall

    60 meter hurdles                                    Margaret Anne McNeill                      11.76"          24th overall - finals   (TIED SCHOOL RECORD set by Sarah Kean, 2013 1A-4A Indoor State Meet)
                                                                   Rosalie Van Egmond                           12.07"         32nd overall - finals


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


   
JAN   9          ICE BREAKER INVITATIONAL       (hosted by Hoover High School)

   VARSITY BOYS  (1A-5A DIVISION)
   SAINT JAMES finished tied for 30th overall with 4 points
   Winfield City 67, Ramsay 50.33, Oxford, MS 48, Northside 31, Central-Tuscaloosa 28, Columbia 24.33,
   American Christian 21, Senatobia, MS 20, Alabama Christian 20, Bayside Academy 20, Montgomery Academy 19,
   Holly Pond 18, Beauregard 14, Cold Springs 13, Moody 12, Wenonah 10, Dadeville 10, Hattiesburg, MS 9
   College Hill Christian 8, Madison Academy 8, Tallassee 7, Saint Paul's 6, Pleasant Valley 5, Westminster-Oak Mountain 5,
   Catholic-Montgomery 5,
SAINT JAMES 4, LAMP 4, Randolph 4, DAR 3, Altamont 3, Mortimer Jordan 3,
   Demopolis 2, Addison 0.33


     60 meter dash                                        Hiddie Van Egmond                              10.46"     142nd overall

   400 meter dash                                        Jake Maddox                                         55.19"       26th overall
                                                                    Hiddie Van Egmond                          1:18.21"     159th overall

   800 meter run                                          Jake Maddox                                      2:09.96"        5th overall    (4 points)
                                                                    Sumner Brown                                   2:58.55"      98th overall
                                                                    Spencer Madore                                 3:03.00"    107th overall

  1600 meter run                                         Jake Maddox                                      5:20.07"       36th overall
                                                                    Sumner Brown                                   6:21.56"       98th overall
                                                                    Spencer Madore                                 6;30.42"     101st overall

   VARSITY GIRLS  (1A-5A DIVISION)
   SAINT JAMES finsihed tied for 16th overall with 11 points
   Saint Paul's  78, Cottage Hill Christian 43, Oxford, MS 42, Demopolis 38, Columbia 38, Randolph 37,
   American Christian 32, Ramsay 28, Catholic-Montgomery 27, Helena 19, Westminster-Oak Mountain 18,
   Bayside Academy 16, Lynn 16, Winfield City 14, Brooks 13, SAINT JAMES 11, Montgomery Academy 11.
   Whitesburg Christian 10, Ohatchee 9, Addison 9, Wilson 8, Beauregard 8, Altamont 5, Mobile Christian 5,
   DAR 3, Hattiesburg, MS 2, Wenonah 2, Pleasant Valley 2, Providence Christian 1

     60 meter dash                                        Rosalie Van Egmond                              9.52"        77th overall
                                                                    Isabel Cabral                                        10.35"      112th overall

   400 meter dash                                        Rosalie Van Egmond                         1:15.28"        70th overall
                                                                   Margaret Anne McNeill                     1:16.21"        75th overall
                                                                   Isabel Cabral                                      1:21.46"        97th overall

   800 meter run                                          Presley Miles                                     2:39.74"          6th overall     (3 points)
                                                                   Sailor Miles                                        2:53.22"        29th overall

 1600 meter run                                          Presley Miles                                     5:39.27"         2nd overall     (8 points)
                                                                   Sailor Miles                                        6:12.79"       17th overall

     60 meter hurdles                                   Hannah White                                        11.11"       14th overall
                                                                   Margaret Anne McNeill                        12.05"       26th overall
                                                                   Rosalie Van Egmond                             12.11"       30th overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


    JAN   18          MLK INDOOR TRACK CLASSIC      (hosted by Birmingham City Schools)

    VARSITY BOYS  (1A-5A)
    SAINT JAMES had no participants


    VARSITY GIRLS
    SAINT JAMES failed to point
    Saint Paul's 96, UMS-Wright 44, American Christian 43, Columbia 43, Catholic-Montgomery 39,
    Cottage Hill Christian 34, Oxford, MS 33, Helena 32, West Limestone 25, Bayside Academy 32, Piedmont 23,
    Ramsay 22, Beauregard 18, Central-Tuscaloosa 18, Carver-Birmingham 17, Mortimer Jordan 9,
    Montgomery Academy 9, Hattiesburg, MS 8, Wilson 5, Guntersville 2, Altamont 1

    60 meter dash                                         Isabel Cabral                                           10.32"         83rd overall

  400 meter dash                                         Isabel Cabral                                        1:20.01"         73rd overall

 

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   JAN   28            MIDDLE SCHOOL GOLD STANDARD CHAMPIONSHIPS    (hosted by Mountain Brook High School)
    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES had no participants
    No team scoring for this event

    VARSITY GIRLS
    No team scoring for this event


    800 meter run                                         Presley Miles                                         2:38.58"            5th overall

  1600 meter run                                         Presley Miles                                         5:29.30"            2nd overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   JAN  29/30        LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL    (hosted by Hoover High School)

   VARSITY BOYS  1A-5A
   SAINT JAMES had no participants
   Check complete meet results for team standings

   VARSITY GIRLS  1A-5A
   SAINT JAMES failed to point
   Check complete meet results for team standings

   400 meter dash                                        Isabel Cabral                                         1:16.77"         95th overall

  

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   FEB  5 / 6        STATE 4A-5A INDOOR TRACK MEET  

   VARSITY BOYS  4A-5A
   SAINT JAMES failed to point
   Northside 70, Ramsay 65, Saint Paul's 53, Dadeville 37, Randolph 35, Alabama Christian 34,
   Beauregard 28, Central-Tuscaloosa 27, Saint Clair County 20, Moody 19, UMS-Wright 18,
   Catholic-Montgomery 17, Carver-Birmingham 15, Helena 15, Columbia 13, Tallassee 11,
   LAMP 10, Oneonta 10, Elmore County 9, Brooks 8, Demopolis 6, Fairview 5. DAR 4,
   Wilson 4, Sipsey Valley 3, Parker 3, Wenonah 2, Mortimer Jordan 2, Guntersville 1


   800 meter run                                        Jake Maddox                                           2:07.37"         12th overall   (SCHOOL RECORD - old record  2:11,40" set in 2006)

 1600 meter run                                        Jake Maddox                                           5:00.24"         12th overall

   VARSITY GIRLS  4A-5A
   SAINT JAMES finished tied for 19th overall with 3 points
   Saint Paul's 108, UMS-Wright 61, Catholic-Montgomery 45, Columbia 45, Ramsay 39, Randolph 36,
   Helena 33, Demopolis 28, West Limestone 23, Beauregard 22, Carver-Birmingham 20, Brooks 19,
   Central-Tuscaloosa 18, Fairview 13, Mortimer Jordan 8, DAR 8, Wilson 4, Trinity 4, SAINT JAMES 3,
   White Plains 3, Corner 2, Wenonah 1, Oneonta 1, J.B. Pennington 1


   400 meter dash                                       Rosalie Von Egmond                              1:09.61"        33rd overall

   800 meter dash                                       Presley Miles                                          2:45.56"        23rd overall
                                                                   Sailor Miles                                            2:48.75"        30th overall

 1600 meter dash                                       Presley Miles                                          5:47.92"          9th overall
                                                                   Sailor Miles                                            6:10.87"        24th overall

 3200 meter dash                                       Presley Miles                                        12:09.95"          6th overall    (3 points)
                                                                   Sailor Miles                                          13:04.37"        11th overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE