SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2011-2012

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Alexis Henig
Assistant Coaches:  Dr. Jeffrey Elwell, Jeff McIntyre



  ROSTERS

   VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

        Coleman Adams             Evan Border                 Harrison Carter                Cal Cherry
        Wesley Cherry                Will Cleland                 Cole Collins                     Eli Cox
        Noah Cox                        Harris Crews                T. Diebel                          Patrick Domingo   
        Preston Elwell                Art Frawley                  Joseph Gary                     Hootie Gibson
        Pierce Godwin                Antoine Goffin             Simon Goffin                   Spencer Hamilton
        Tyler Haveard                 Tait Holder                   Jordon Jackson                Sterling Jones
        Braeden Krowe              Ben Olree                      Caton Oswalt                   Peyton Payne
        Drew Pinckard               Whit Powell                  Will Prater                        Austin Ray
        John Sullivan                  Zac Swearingen


   VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

        Hayden Barnes               Hannah Cape                Laura Catherine Clark     Cassidy Duncan
        Taylor Duncan                Joanna Edmondson      Countess Johnson            Kelly Joyner
        Elizabeth Kean               Sarah Kean                   Lexie Larson                    Emma Matthews
        Kendall McCann            Nicole Millerakis          Mackenzie Montiel         Hayley White
        Ashley Williamson


 


INDOOR TRACK returns for the 2012 Season at the new Crossplex Athletic Facility in Birmingham



DEC  10     MAGIC CITY INVITATIONAL  (co-hosted by Carver-Birmingham, Hoover, Ramsay, Spain Park)

     VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished 22nd overall with 1 point
            Spain Park 65, Northridge 64, Mountain Brook 50, Hewitt-Trussville 42, Auburn 39, Hoover 38, Bob Jones 38,
            Huntsville 37, Smiths Station 36, Vestavia Hills 35, McGill-Toolen 23, Blount 18, Central-Tuscaloosa 18, Saint Patrick, MS 10
            Madison Central, MS 10, Wenonah 6, Ramsay 6, Carver-Birmingham 4, American Christian Academy 2, UMS-Wright 2,
            Montgomery Academy 2, SAINT JAMES 1

            60 Meter Dash                      Harris Crews                91st overall              9.07"     (sets SCHOOL RECORD - new distance)
                                                         Will Cleland                 95th overall            10.00"

          400 Meter Dash                     Will Cleland                 72nd overall        1:15.92"

          800 Meter Run                       Zac Swearingen           72nd overall        2:30.59"
                                                         Braeden Krowe          102nd overall        2:55.68"

        1600 Meter Run                       Zac Swearingen           70th overall         5:31.77"
                                                         Antoine Goffin             89th overall         5:54.71"

        3200 Meter Run                       Simon Goffin               41st overall        13:23.70"

           4 x 800m Relay                     SAINT JAMES           11th overall        10:21.09"    (1 point)

           Shot Put
                                 Pierce Godwin           22nd overall               30' 1"
                                                         Austin Ray                  26th overall               29' 0"

    VARSITY GIRLS   
            SAINT JAMES finished 15th overall with 11 points

            Mountain Brook 95, Hoover 76, Northridge 49, UMS-Wright 47, McGill-Toolen 40, Pelham 29, Auburn 27, Blount 22,
            Spain Park 20, Central-Tuscaloosa 19, Parker 19, Huntsville 18, Bob Jones 17, Hewitt-Trussville 16, SAINT JAMES 11,
            Crestwood, FL 11, Montgomery Academy 9, Smiths Station 4, Madison Central, MS 4, Winfield 2, Center Point 2,
            American Christian Academy 1. Fairhope 1, Brooks 1, Vestavia Hills 1

            60 Meter Dash                     Kendall McCann          82nd overall              9.94"      (sets SCHOOL RECORD - new distance)
                                                         Joanna Edmondson       85th overall            10.11"
                                                         Mackenzie Montiel       88th overall            10.23"

        1600 Meter Run                       Taylor Duncan               2nd overall         5:37.47"      (8 points)   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - old school record 5:38.32"  Kaci Kennedy 2002)
                                                         Hayley White                46th overall         6:31.77"
                                                         Cassidy Duncan            60th overall         7:08.41"

        3200 Meter Run                       Taylor Duncan                6th overall       12:42.92"      (3 points)    (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - old school record 13:07.00"  Megan McGregor 2002)

            Long Jump                           Joanna Edmondson       19th overall          12' 2"

            Shot Put                               Joanna Edmondson        24th overall          18' 3/4"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



JAN    7    ICE BREAKER INVITATIONAL  (co-hosted by Bob Jones, Huffman, Oak Mountain, Woodlawn)

    VARSITY BOYS
           SAINT JAMES did not point
           Northridge 69, Hoover 62, Spain Park 57, Smiths Station 37, Hewitt-Trussville 35, Mountain Brook 32, St. Paul's 28,
           Central-Tuscaloosa 28, Walker 27, Bob Jones 23, Huntsville 22, Mc-Gill 20, Vestavia Hills 17, Thompson 12, Fairhope 11,
           Saint Patrick, MS 10, Wenonah 9, Scottsboro 9, Central-Phenix City 9, Vigor 9, Prattville 4, Oak Mountain 4, Pelham 3,
           Center Point 2, Randolph 2, Florence 2, Beauregard 2

           60 Meter Dash                      Ben Olree                   117th overall                8.11"                        (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - old school record 9.07" set previous meet)

         800 Meter Run                       Braeden Krowe          111th overall           2:56.12"

       1600 Meter Run                       Antoine Goffin          130th overall           5:47.47"

           Shot Put                               Austin Ray                   56th overall            27' 8"
                                                        Pierce Godwin             60th overall            26' 8"

           Long Jump                           Antoine Goffin            62nd overall           13' 1"
                                                        Braeden Krowe            66th overall               11' 8"

    VARSITY GIRLS
           SAINT JAMES finished tied for 29th with 2 points
           McGill-Toolen 77, Mountain Brook 75, Hoover 67, St. Paul's 58, Northridge 24, Huntsville 23, Hewitt-Trussville 22,
           Bob Jones 19, Spain Park 18, Central-Tuscaloosa 18, Thompson 15, Pelham 14, Scottsboro 14, Westminster-Oak Mountain 12,
           Parker 12, Beauregard 11, Tupelo, MS 10, Center Point 9, Central Phenix-City 8, Vestavia Hills 5, Montgomery Academy 5,
           Homewood 4, Hughes, GA 4, Catholic-Montgomery 4, Madison County 3, Winfield 3, Smiths Station 3, Oak Mountain 3,
           SAINT JAMES 2, Randolph 2, Altamont 2

            60 Meter Dash                   Allison McCabe            62nd overall                9.05"                
   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - old school record 9.94" set previous meet)
                                                       Countess Johnson          97th overall                9.56"

          800 Meter Run                     Taylor Duncan                7th overall            2:26.81"  (2 points)

        1600 Meter Run                     Hayley White                49th overall            6:32.24"

        3200 Meter Run                     Taylor Duncan               13th overall          12:55.14"

          Shot Put                                Joanna Edmondson       35th overall             17' 4"

          Long Jump                            Allison McCabe           33rd overall               13' "
                                                        Joanna Edmondson       61st overall          10' 4 3/4"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



JAN  10    MIDDLE SCHOOL INVITATIONAL # 2     (events non-scored)

     MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

         400 Meter Dash                     Will Cleland                  65th overall           1:13.77"

         800 Meter Run                       Spencer Hamilton         48th overall           2:54.96"
                                                        Simon Goffin                64th overall           3:07.82"

       1600 Meter Run                       Spencer Hamilton         38th overall           6:13.27"
                                                        Simon Goffin                45th overall           6:25.32"

         Shot Put                                 John Sullivan                 31st overall            24' 9"
                                                        Caton Oswalt                45th overall            19' 1"
                                                        Harrison Carter             47th overall             17'   4"

     MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

           60 Meter Dash                     Nicole Millerakis           76th overall             10.21"

         800 Meter Run                       Cassidy Duncan            19th overall          3:05.51"

         Long Jump                             Cassidy Duncan             24th overall        10' 10"
                                                        Nicole Millerakis        T-41st overall               9' 5"
                                                        Kendall McCann        T-46th overall             8' 11"
                                                        Lexie Larson              T-46th overall             8' 11"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



JAN 27/28    LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL

         VARSITY BOYS
         SAINT JAMES did not point
         Hoover 60, Spain Park 45, Northridge 43, Hewitt-Trussville 38, Mountain Brook 37, Auburn 35, Smiths Station 34,
         Central-Tuscaloosa 32, Oak Mountain 23, Vestavia Hills 23, Bob Jones 21, Walker 21, Redan, GA 16, Huntsville 16,
         Campbell, GA 14, Opelika 13, McEachern, GA 11, Saint Patrick, MS 10, Cedar Shoals, GA 8, Madison Central, MS 6,
         Wenonah 6, Columbus, GA 6. Eastside, GA 4, Scottsboro 4, Allatoona, GA 3, Murphy 3, Hartselle 3, Banneker, GA 2,
         Tuscaloosa County 2, Cullman 1, Thompson 1, Oxford 1

        3200 Meter Run                     Zac Swearingen            62nd overall           11:17.91"


         VARSITY GIRLS
         SAINT JAMES finished tied for 34th with 3 points
         Hoover 94, Mountain Brook 66, Northridge 32, McGill-Toolen 25, UMS-Wright 24, Hewitt-Trussville 22, Opelika 20,
         Thompson 16, John Carroll 13, Campbell, GA 13, Auburn 13, Pelham 12, Westminster-Oak Mountain 11, Lakeside, GA 10,
         Columbus, GA 10, Oak Mountain 9, Greater Atlanta Christian, GA 9, Central-Tuscaloosa 8, Eastside, GA 8, Smiths Station 6,
         Montgomery Academy 5, Parker 5, Bob Jones 5, Vestavia Hills 5, Spain Park 5, Tupelo, MS 5, Stanhope Elmore 4,
         Towers, GA 4, Huntsville 4, Murphy 4, Baker 4, SAINT JAMES 3, Madison Central, MS 3, Center Point 3, Homewood 2,
         J.O. Johnson 2, Bayside Academy 1, Pontotoc, MS

         60 Meter Dash                      Allison McCabe            94th overall                8.95"                           (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own previous record of 9.05")

       3200 Meter Run                     Taylor Duncan                 6th overall         11:47.33"   (3 points)         (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
        
         Long Jump                           Allison McCabe            33rd overall             13' 10"


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



FEB 3/4    1A-4A STATE INDOOR TRACK MEET

                (runners with DNF - did not finish or ND - no distance are not included)

VARSITY BOYS
         SAINT JAMES did not point
         UMS-Wright 83, Beauregard 62, Westminster-Oak Mountain 54, Guntersville 43, Catholic 42, Altamont 42, Dadeville 36,
         American Christian 33, Randolph 30, Montgomery Academy 25, Bayside Academy 23, Springville 16, Cottage Hill
         Christian 13, Vinemont 10, Saint Bernard 9, Winfield City 6, St. Clair County 5, Falkville 5, LAMP 2


           60 Meter Dash                   Ben Olree                       28th overall              8.03"                   
(NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own previous record of 8.11")
                                                      Harris Crews                  35th overall              8.90"

         400 Meter Dash                   Ben Olree                       29th overall         1:01.93"
                                                      Will Cleland                  32nd overall         1:13.96"

         800 Meter Run                     Zac Swearingen             23rd overall         2:19.07"

                                                      Will Cleland                   38th overall         2:52.10"

       1600 Meter Run                     Antoine Goffin              23rd overall         5:16.22"
                                                      Zac Swearingen             27th overall         5:17.99"

       3200 Meter Run                    Antoine Goffin              15th overall        11:19.37"

          Shot Put                              Preston Elwell               17th overall          34' 9"
                                                      Austin Ray                    19th overall        31' 1.75"

          Long Jump                          Antoine Goffin             18th overall          13' 2"
                                                      Harris Crews                19th overall          12' 3/4"


    VARSITY GIRLS
          SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 19 points
          UMS-Wright 142, Beauregard 64, Montgomery Academy 62, Bayside Academy 54, American Christian 44,
          Westminster-Oak Mountain 33, Guntersville 29, Randolph 22, Altamont 21, SAINT JAMES 19, Falkville 11,
          Winfield City 11, Catholic 11, LAMP 9, Springville 8, Cottage Hill Christian 3, Priceville 2


            60 Meter Dash                 Allison McCabe            12th overall             8.83"                
   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own previous record of 8.95")
                                                     Kendall McCann           17th overall             9.52"

          400 Meter Dash                 Kendall McCann           19th overall        1:13.42"

          800 Meter Run                   Taylor Duncan                3rd overall        2:24.47"   (6 points)   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
                                                     Cassidy Duncan            26th overall        3:06.71"

        1600 Meter Run                   Taylor Duncan                3rd overall        5:17.59"   (6 points)  
(NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own previous record of 5:37.47")

        3200 Meter Run                   Taylor Duncan                4th overall      11:40.30"   (5 points)  
(NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own previous record of 11:47.33")
 
          Shot Put                              Joanna Edmondson     22nd overall             16' 7"

          Long Jump                          Allison McCabe            7th overall           14' 11"   (2 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE




RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE