SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2007
KEVIN HALE - 1A-4A INDOOR STATE BOYS LONG JUMP CHAMPION
ELIZABETH ALTER - 1A-4A INDOOR STATE GIRLS LONG JUMP CHAMPION

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coaches:  Barry Nave and Tim Timmermann


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

        Daniel Bye                     Justin Collier                 Hunter Cronier               William Evans
        Sean Franklin                 Chris Johnson                Kevin Hale                     Hunter Keith
        George Mardre               Mason McCabe             Alec Tenne                     John Thornton

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

        Elizabeth Alter                Cyndy Bailey               Katie Bright                    Serena Cronier
        Elizabeth Fenn                Jenny Myer                  Joanna Reynolds             Anne Wright



        Kevin Hale                         Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team

        Elizabeth Alter                   Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team

        Katie Bright                        Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team


  
JAN  13     NORTHRIDGE INVITATIONAL (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

     VARSITY BOYS
             SAINT JAMES failed to point
             Hoover "A" 79, Homewood 73, Vestavia Hills 64, Bob Jones 37, Central-Phenix City 30, Smiths Station 14,
             Auburn 12,
Spain Park 11, Northridge 10, Fort Payne 10, Leeds 10, Falkville 10, Oxford 8, Leeds "B" 6,
             Hattiesburg, MS 6, Randolph 5,
Cullman 4, Hoover "B" 3, Shades Valley 3, Corner 2, Huntsville 2,
             Central-Tuscaloosa 1, Vestavia Hills "B" 1, Austin


       55 meter dash                      Kevin Hale                       49th qualify             7.32"

     400 meter dash                      Chris Johnson                  37th overall            58.30"

     800 meter run                        Hunter Cronier                44th overall         2:27.12"
                                                   Sean Franklin                  75th overall         2:35.66"

   1600 meter run                        George Mardre                30th overall         5:05.34"

   3200 meter run                        George Mardre                18th overall        11:03.76"
                                                    Hunter Cronier                24th overall       11:26.99"

    4 x 800 m relay                       SAINT JAMES               14th overall         9:36.63"      (Hunter Cronier, William Evans, Chris Johnson, George Mardre)

  Long Jump                                Kevin Hale                      13th overall         18' 8.75"

  Shot Put                                    Daniel Bye                       29th overall         37' 1.75"
                                                    John Thornton                 43rd overall         32'   3"

   VARSITY GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished 22nd overall with 2 points
            Hoover "A" 74, Vestavia Hills 58, Bob Jones 35, Auburn 32, Northridge 25, Austin 24, Pelham 19, Madison County 17,
            Leeds 16,
Sumiton Christian 16, Priceville 10, Spain Park 10, Gadsden City 9, Mountain Brook "B" 8, Altamont 7,
            Grissom 6, Decatur 6,
Cullman 5, John Carroll 4, Auburn "B" 4, Homewood 3, SAINT JAMES 2, Huntsville "A" 2,
            Huntsville "B" 2, Arlington, TN 2, Smiths Station 2, Corner 1, Falkville 1, Hoover "B" 1

    55 meter dash                          Elizabeth Alter                  7th qualify              7.79"
                                                    Joanna Reynolds              30th qualify              8.33"

    55 meter hurdles                     Elizabeth Alter                   9th qualify            10.33"
                                                    Serena Cronier                 12th qualify            10.65"

    800 meter run                         Anne Wright                     35th overall         3:00.39"

    Pole Vault                               Elizabeth Alter                T-6th overall               7' 6"    ( point)
                                                    Serena Cronier                T-9th overall               7' 6"

    Long Jump                             Elizabeth Alter                    5th overall           14' 11"   (2 points)
                                                   Joanna Reynolds               10th overall            14' "

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



FEB  2 / 3   1A-4A STATE INDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

      VARSITY BOYS
             SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 16 points
             Falkville 95, Altamont 41, Leeds 36, T.R. Miller 32, Guntersville 26, Montgomery Academy 26, Randolph 20,
             Madison County 18,
SAINT JAMES 16, Ashville 14, Mobile Christian 12, Central-Tuscaloosa 10, Cherokee County 8,
             Priceville 8, Beauregard 8, Fairview 7, Cold Springs 7, Corner 7, Providence Christian 6, Athens Bible 4, North Jackson 2
 
      55 meter dash                       Hunter Keith                      20th qualify               7.39"
                                                    Kevin Hale                       22nd qualify               7.42"

      55 meter hurdles                   Sean Frankin                     15th qualify             10:59"

    400 meter dash                       Chris Johnson                    15th overall             57.61"

    800 meter run                         William Evans                   21st overall           2:25.03"

  1600 meter run                         George Mardre                    4th overall           4:56.31"  (4 points)
                                                   Hunter Cronier                   16th overall           5:07.50"

  3200 meter run                         George Mardre                    6th overall          10:38.54"   (1 point)
                                                   Hunter Cronier                   18th overall          11:13.10"

     4 x 200 m relay                     SAINT JAMES                  10th overall           1:44.63"

     4 x 800 m relay                     SAINT JAMES                    8th overall           9:24.45"


     Long Jump                            Kevin Hale                         1ST overall           20' 2.75"  (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

     High Jump                            Kevin Hale                           6th overall                  5' 6"    (1 point)

     Shot Put                                Daniel Bye                         22nd overall           35' 4.75"
                                                   John Thornton                    27th overall               31'  3"

     Pole Vault                             Sean Franklin                       7th overall                  9' 6"

    
VARSITY GIRLS
             SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 35 points
             Altamont 118, Falkville 43, Madison County 42, SAINT JAMES 35, Montgomery Academy 28, Central-Tuscaloosa 25,
             Guntersville 19, Leeds 17, Sumiton Christian 16, Priceville 15, Randolph 15, Cedar Bluff 9, Corner 4, Beauregard 4,
             Fariview 2, Trinity 2, Vincent 2,
Haleyville 2, North Jackson 1

       55 meter dash                     Elizabeth Alter                   3rd qualify                  7.77"
                                                                                             3rd overall                   7.80"   (6 points)
                                                  Joanna Reynolds              15th qualify                   8.48"

       55 meter hurdles                Elizabeth Alter                    4th qualify                  9.96"
                                                                                             2nd overall                   9.49"  (8 points)
                                                  Serena Cronier                    6th qualify                 10.79"
                                                                                              4th overall                 10.25"  (4 points)


     800 meter run                       Anne Wright                       9th overall              2:48.53"

     Long Jump                           Elizabeth Alter                  1ST overall                   15' 8"  (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

     Shot Put                               Elizabeth Fenn                  11th overall              25' 9.75"

     Pole Vault                            Serena Cronier                T-2nd overall                    8' 0"  (7 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE