SAINT JAMES CROSS COUNTRY - 2018

Head Coach:  Kevin Madden
Assistant Coaches:  Micah Britton, Daneta Harrington, Greg Miles, Jeremy Turner


 
ROSTERS

    BOYS

          Georg Bolstad                         Sumner Brown                        Jun Choi                                  Jeffrey Ford
          Stephen Harrington                 Bill Lewis                               Alexander McHorne               Basil McHorne
          Spencer Madore                      Jonghyun Park                        Micah Roundtree                    Jon-Michael Sampson
          Austin Sierco
 
    GIRLS

          Sidnee Beavers                       India Bond                              Izabel Cabral                          Logann Dean
          Sydney Hart                            Lana Harwick                         Margaret Anne McNeill         Presley Miles
          Hannah Rains                         Brooke Smith                         Josie Stough                            Lauren Taylor
          Virginia Williams                   Aubrey Wright                       Kendal Wright

   


   AUG  25     TENTH ANNUAL SAUCONY BATTLE OF ATLANTA     (@ Nash Farms Battlefield, Hampton, GA)
         BOYS VARSITY  (5000 m)
         SAINT JAMES had only three competitors.

         Basil McHorne                          20:29.86"          174th overall
         Spencer Madore                        20:44.57"         192nd overall
         Micah Roundtree                      22:53.85"          259th overall


         BOYS MIDDLE SCHOOL  (3000 m)
         SAINT JAMES had only two competitors.

         Austin Sierco                            12:36.30"            50th overall
         Bill Lewis                                 15:31.16"          243rd overall


         GIRLS VARSITY   (5000 m)
         SAINT JAMES had only two competitors.

         Presley Miles                            18:25.15"      1ST OVERALL   (48.99" ahead of second place competitor - MileSplit Elite Performance)
         Sidnee Beavers                         26:15.26"          173rd overall


         GIRLS MIDDLE SCHOOL  (3000 m)
         SAINT JAMES had only two competitors.

         Kendal Wright                          14:51.65"            51st overall
         Hannah Raines                         14:57.67"            53rd overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE


   SEP     1     TWELFTH ANNUAL WAFFLE HOUSE / YELLOW JACKET INVITATIONAL    (@ Oxford Lake Park)

         BOYS VARSITY  (5000 m)
         SAINT JAMES had only three competitors.

         Basil McHorne                          20:51.20"           52nd overall
         Spencer Madore                        21:37.43"           72nd overall
         Micah Roundtree                      23:32.49"          112th overall


         BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY  (5000 m)
         SAINT JAMES had only four competitors.

         Austin Sierco                            22:39.96"            23rd overall
         Stephen Harrington                  23:01.47"            30th overall
         Jon-Michael Sampson              27:23.29"            70th overall
         Bill Lewis                                 30:51,86"            84th overall

         GIRLS VARSITY   (5000 m)
         SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 168 points
         Fort Payne 38, Oak Mountain 46, Spain Park 79, Southside-Gadsden 122, SAINT JAMES 168, Beauregard 175,
         Albertville 188, Oxford 195, Glencoe 236, Sardis 242, Douglas 348, Central-Clay County 350, Cedar Bluff 356,
         Handley 404

         Presley Miles                            18:23.81"      1ST OVERALL     ( 1 point - 1:42 ahead of second place competitor - only MileSplit Elite Performance of entire meet)
         Lana Harwick                           22:53.74"            17th overall      (16 points)
         Izabel Cabral                            25:52.44"           52nd overall      (43 points)
         Sidnee Beavers                         26:51.62"           63rd overall      (50 points)
         Virginia Williams                     27:51.31"           73rd overall      (58 points)
         India Bond                                30:28.98"           94th overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE


   SEP    8      CHICKASAW TRAILS INVITATIONAL     (@ Oakville Indian Mounds Park)

         BOYS SMALL SCHOOL  (5000 m)
         SAINT JAMES had only two competitors.

         Spencer Madore                         20:25.43"           83rd overall
         Micah Roundtree                       22:34.34"          171st overall


         BOYS 2.1 MILE RUN
         SAINT JAMES had only four competitors.

         Austin Sierco                             14:04.24"           78th overall
         Stephen Harrington                    15:09.89"         144th overall
         Georg Bolstad                            17:00.93"         263rd overall
         Bill Lewis                                  17:58.66"         302nd overall


         GIRLS LARGE SCHOOL  (5000 m)
         SAINT JAMES finished 24th overall with 621 points
         Mountain Brook 78, Brentwood, TN 92, Homewood 141, Vestavia Hills 203, Franklin, TN 227, Saint Paul's 249,
         Baylor, TN 251, Hoover 257, Central Magnet, TN 276, Huntsville 280, Pelham 282, Lawrence County 286,
         Oak Mountain 326, Sparin Park 337, Thompson 348, Enterprise 391, Randolph 430, Buckhorn 482, Florence 487,
         Hewitt-Trussville 522, James Clemens 545, Chelsea 575, John Carroll 607, SAINT JAMES 621, Sparkman 717,
         Athens 727, Hazel Green 773, Wetumpka 782, Austin 859, Russellville 868, Stanhope Elmore 917, Decatur 924

         Presley Miles                              19:15.04"           2nd overall
         Kendal Wright                            25:08.53"        158th overall
         Hannah Rains                             25:09.87"        160th overall
         Sidnee Beavers                           25:39.98"        169th overall
         Aubrey Wright                           26:31.15"        178th overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE


   SEP   15     SIXTH ANNUAL FURMAN CROSS COUNTRY CLASSIC        (@ Furman University, Greenville, SC)
 
                      CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE FLORENCE / CLOSING of FURMAN UNIVERSITY



   SEP   22     TCBY INVIATIONAL       (@ Munny Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa)

        1A - 4A VARSITY BOYS  (5000 m)
        SAINT JAMES finished eighth overall with 222 points
        Cold Springs 42, Altamont 43, American Christian 109, Northside 119, Holy Spirit 125, Priceville 158,
        Sipsey Valley 176,
SAINT JAMES 222, West Blocton 230, Falkville 241, Jefferson Christian 249

        Basil McHorne                             21:22.62"        41st overall     (37 points)
        Austin Sierco                               22:10.54"        44th overall     (39 points)
        Jonghyun Park                             22:31.74"       52nd overall     (45 points)
        Jun Choi                                      22:58.16"        59th overall     (49 points)
        Micah Roundtree                         23:02.48"        63rd overall     (52 points)
        Jon-Michael Sampson                 25:34.64"        78th overall


        MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS  (2.28 miles)
        SAINT JAMES had only two competitors

        Georg Bolstad                              17:32.41"      111th overall
        Bill Lewis                                    18:03.68"      131st overall


        1A-4A VARSITY GIRLS  (5000 m)
        SAINT JAMES finished third with 55 points
        Cold Springs 52, American Christian 55, SAINT JAMES 55, Altamont 89, Holy Spirit 105,
        West Blocton 171, Oakman 171

        Presley Miles                               18:42.91"   1ST OVERALL      (1 point)
        Virginia Williams                        24:20.93"       10th overall       (10 points)
        Aubrey Wright                            24:41.87"       12th overall       (12 points)
        Kendal Wright                            24:43.35"       13th overall       (13 points)
        Hannah Rains                             25:35.76"       20th overall       (19 points)
        Izabel Cabral                              28:07.48"       33rd overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE


   SEP   29     KUDZU HILLS INVITATIONAL     (@ Cold Springs High School, Bremen)

        1A-3A VARSITY BOYS
        SAINT JAMES had only three competitors

        Spencer Madore                          19:41.94"        31st overall
        Basil McHorne                            20:58.90"        57th overall
        Jon-Michael Sampson                 23:48.84"        89th overall


        1A-3A VARSITY GIRLS
        SAINT JAMES finished second overall with 67 points
        Cold Springs 65, SAINT JAMES 67, Altamont 90, Hatton 101, Ohatchee 110, Holly Pond 154,
        Pisgah 157, Holy Spirit 204, Falkville 249, Clements 261, Faith Christian 294

        Presley Miles                              18:24.10"       1ST OVERALL     (1 point)
        Lana Harwick                             21:49.69"          3rd overall          (3 points)
        Kendal Wright                            23:04.36"        12th overall         (11 points)
        Izabel Cabral                              23:30.90"        16th overall         (15 points)
        Aubrey Wright                           25:04.73"        38th overall         (37 points)
        Virginia Williams                       25:07.73"        39th overall
        Josie Stough                               29:00.92"        83rd overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE

 
   OCT    6     JESSE OWENS CLASSIC        (@ Oakville Indian Mounds Park)


         VARSITY BOYS  (GREEN DIVISION)  5000 m
         SAINT JAMES finished 20th overall with 494 points
         Bayside Academy 128, Franklin Road, TN 145, Evangelical Christian, TN 166, Saint Bernard 169,
         Ohatchee 175, Westminster Christian 207, Altamont 230, Providence Christian 273, Walnut, MS, 280
         Westminster-Oak Mountain 294, Hatton 312, Holy Spirit 345, Westbrook Christian 366, Winfield City 376,
         Asbury 382, J.B. Pennington 401, Holly Pond 401, Cottage Hill Christian 467, Cornersville, TN 468,

         SAINT JAMES 494, Tanner 578, Lindsay Lane Christian 588, East Lawrence 635, Mars Hill Bible 636,
         Covenant Christian 641, Lauderdale County 719, Jefferson Christian 729, Skyline 740, Cold Springs 785,
         Colbert Heights 963

         Spencer Madore                       19:55.98"         68th overall         (58 points)
         Jun Choi                                   20:49.15"       103rd overall         (90 points)
         Micah Roundtree                     20:55.37"        111th overall         (98 points)
         Jonghyun Park                         20:56.83"        113th overall       (100 points)
         Stephen Harrington                 22:50.69"        181st overall        (148 points)
         Jon-Michael Sampson             23:24.67"        194th overall
         Georg Bolstad                         26:36.78"        272nd overall
         Bill Lewis                                26:59.28"        277th overall


         VARSITY GIRLS  (GREEN DIVISION)  5000 m

         SAINT JAMES finished 3rd overall with 142 points
         Westminster-Oak Mountain 123, Cold Springs 127, SAINT JAMES 142, Providence Christian 153,
         Saint Bernard 178, Ohatchee 205, Hatton 224, Evangelical Christian, TN 241, Chattanooga Christian, TN 258,
         Holly Pond 281, Altamont 289, Bayside Academy 320, Westminster Christian 341, J.B. Pennington 345,
         Cottage Hill Christian 385, Colbert Heights 406, Walnut, MS 406, Franklin Road, TN 437, Holy Spirit 437,
         Lexington 521, Cornersville, TN 546, Vina 609, Clements 627, Winfield City 639, Asbury 700, Faith Christian 700

         Presley Miles                           18:00.39"      1ST OVERALL        (1 point)
         Lana Harwick                          21:23.92"            9th overall          (6 points)
         Kendal Wright                         23:02.77"          34th overall        (29 points)
         Izabel Cabral                           23:21.99"           41st overall        (36 points)
         Hannah Rains                          24:43.64"           78th overall       (70 points)
         Josie Stough                            25:49.52"         112th overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE


   OCT   13     DEW IT ON THE TRAILS      (@ Point Mallard, Decatur)

           VARSITY 1A-4A BOYS  (5000 m)
           SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 214 points
           Cold Springs 42, Fairview 81, J.B. Pennington 131, Winfield City 132, Haleyville 137, Deshler 157,
           Athens Bible 163, West Limestone 200,
SAINT JAMES 214, West Morgan 263, East Lawrence 268,
           Vinemont 303, Colbert Heights 375, Decatur Heritage 412

           Spencer Madore                    20:07.90"            29th overall       (26 points)
           Basil McHorne                      20:27.70"            34th overall       (31 points)
           Micah Roundtree                   20:57.60"            46th overall       (41 points)
           Austin Sierco                         21:34.80"         T-63rd overall      (54 points)
           Stephen Harrington               22:13.50"            73rd overall       (62 points)
           Jon-Michael Sampson           22:43.20"            83rd overall
           Bill Lewis                              25:57.60"          121st overall


           VARSITY 1A-4A GIRLS  (5000 m)
           SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 123 points
           Cold Springs 74, Brindlee Mountain 80, Deshler 90, SAINT JAMES 123, Haleyville 125, J.B. Pennington 140,
           Colbert Heights 145, West Morgan 161, Fairview 205, Athens Bible 251, Winfield City 268

           Presley Miles                         18:28.10"       1ST OVERALL        (1 point)
           Kendal Wright                       22:23.90"           15th overall        (11 points)
           Virginia Williams                  23:57.40"           25th overall        (20 points)
           Aubrey Wright                      24:43.20"           40th overall        (34 points)
           Josie Stough                          26:32.50"           66th overall        (57 points)
           Sidnee Beavers                     27:25.80"           77th overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE


   OCT   20     AMERICAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INVITATIONAL     (@ Munny Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa)

           VARSITY BOYS  (5000 m)
           SAINT JAMES finished sixth overall with 160 points
           Northridge 47, Demopolis 76, American Christian 109, Northside 134, Holy Spirit 155, SAINT JAMES 160,
           Hamilton 174, Sipsey Valley 190, Tuscaloosa County 195, Haleyville 215, Jackson 258, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 338

           Spencer Madore                    18:44.80"            16th overall         (14 points)
           Basil McHorne                      19:09.42"            25th overall         (22 points)
           Micah Roundtree                   19:44.89"            40th overall         (35 points)
           Austin Sierco                         20:05.76"            48th overall         (42 points)
           Jun Choi                                20:12.89"            54th overall         (47 points)
           Stephen Harrington               20:40.57"            61st overall
           Jonghyun Park                       21:04.41"            66th overall
           Jon-Michael Sampson           21:17.58"            70th overall
           Bill Lewis                              23:48.26"            97th overall


           VARSITY GIRLS  (5000 m)
           SAINT JAMES finished FIRST OVERALL with 37 points
           SAINT JAMES 37, American Christian 63, Haleyville 93, Northridge 97, Holy Spirit 127, Demopolis 136,
           Hamilton 166, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 174, Tuscaloosa County 236

           Presley Miles                         17:24.72"        1ST OVERALL         (1 point)
           Lana Harwick                        20:23.54"             2nd overall           (2 points)
           Izabel Cabral                         22:03.01"              9th overall           (8 points)
           Kendal Wright                       22:37.20"            14th overall          (11 points)
           Aubrey Wright                      23:10.04"            19th overall          (15 points)
           Virginia Williams                  24:53.73"            23rd overall
           Josie Stough                          25:09.07"            39th overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AND TEAM RANKINGS, CLICK HERE


   NOV    1     3A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS     (@ Kiesel Park, Auburn)




   NOV  10     3A STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET         (@ Oakville Indian Mounda Park)
             



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES CROSS COUNTRY HOMEPAGE