SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL  2018-19

Boys Varsity Coach:  Nigel Card       Records:   Overall:   8 - 18    CCC (&):  3 - 5    3A Area 5 (*):   2 - 4
Girls Varsity Coach:  Katie Barton    Records:   Overall:   19 - 8    CCC (&):  6 - 2    3A Area 5 (*):   3 - 3

Junior Varsity Boys Coach:  Ed Card                       Records:   Overall:    5 - 6
     CCC (&):   4 - 4
Junior Varsity Girls Coach
:  Heather Chinoski         Records:   Overall:    9 - 3      CCC (&):   6 - 2
Middle School Boys Coach:  Neil Posey                  Records:   Overall:   4 - 10     CCC (&):   2 - 6
Middle School Girls Coach:  Theresa Straughn        Records:   Overall:    8 - 4      CCC (&):   5 - 1


 
  VARSITY ROSTERS
VARSITY BOYS

        2   D.J. Tolliver                3   Tyler Pines                    5   Briar Belich                    10   Wilson Carter
      12   Jake Knight               15   Dalton Washington     23   Andrew Sadie                 30   Alex Roundtree

VARSITY GIRLS

      00   Q.T. Warren                3   Lucy Edwards             10   Seanna Brooks               11   Hannah Grace Griggs
      12   K.K. Hall                  14   Mallie Taylor              20   India Bond                      22   Morgan Parish
      24   Emily Olsey              32   Ashley White


---------------------------- SAINT JAMES LADY TROJAN TIP OFF TOURNAMENT ----------------------------

    NOV    9                  Alabama Christian                                                                                   (G)   36 - 31

    NOV  10                  Park Crossing                                                                                          (G)   26 - 58
                                     Saint Paul's                                                                                              (G)   34 - 41

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    NOV  26                 Autaugaville                                                         (B)    48 - 49               (G)   60 - 10

    NOV  27                 BTW-Magnet                                                        (B)    42 - 48               (G)   41 - 21

    NOV  30     &         @ Catholic                                                            (B)    54 - 56               (G)   34 - 20

    DEC    4                  LAMP                                                                   (B)   58 - 52                (G)   45 - 16

    DEC    7                  @ BTW-Magnet   (@ G.W. Carver)                    (B)    49 - 47               (G)   56 - 22

    DEC    8                  Dadeville                                                              (B)    55 - 60               (G)   63 - 13

    DEC   11                 @ Autaugaville                                                    (B)    47 - 67               (G)   62 - 19

    DEC   14                 @ LAMP                                                             (B)    27 - 59               (G)   47 - 14

    DEC   15     &         @ Alabama Christian                                          (B)    36 - 45               (G)   46 - 33

---------- LARRY CHAPMAN FOUNDATION PREP TOURNAMENT  (@ AUM and Pike Road) ----------

    DEC  20                   Prattville Christian   (@ Pike Road)                   (B)   24 - 46

    DEC  21                   Brookwood  (@ Auburn-Montgomery)             (B)   39 - 15
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------- JACK SCHWEERS CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC  (@ Trinity) ---------------------------

    DEC  27                   Beauregard                                                          (B)    57 - 56
                                     Tallassee                                                                                                (G)    44 - 15


    DEC  28                   Tallassee                                                              (B)    17 - 30
                                     @ Trinity                                                                                               (G)    39 - 43

 
    DEC  29                   Keith                                                                    (B)    53 - 58
                                     Prattville Christian                                                                                (G)    34 - 54

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN    4     &    *     @ Montgomery Academy                                  (B)     34 - 49              (G)    40 - 49

    JAN    8            *     @ Pike Road                                                       (B)     39 - 33              (G)    32 - 38

    JAN   11    &           Trinity                                                                 (B)     39 - 38              (G)    41 - 37

    JAN   15           *     Bullock County                                                   (B)     35 - 46              (G)    55 - 23

    JAN   17                  @ Dadeville                                                        (B)     27 - 63              (G)    55 - 34

    JAN   18    &    *     Montgomery Academy                                       (B)     48 - 44              (G)    45 - 54

    JAN   22           *     Pike Road                                                            (B)     37 - 56              (G)    46 - 27

    JAN   26    &          @ Trinity                                                              (B)     46 - 58              (G)    38 - 29

    JAN   30           *    @ Bullock County                                               (B)     38 - 63              (G)    50 - 22

    JAN   31    &          Alabama Christian                                               (B)     46 - 45              (G)    39 - 27


    FEB     1    &          Catholic                                                                (B)     37 - 45             (G)    41 - 19


 
2019 3A STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

 AREA 5 TOURNAMENTS  (B - @ Bullock County   G - @ Montgomery Academy)

    FEB    6                  Pike Road                                                                                               (G)    33 - 45

    FEB    7                  @ Bullock County                                               (B)    39 - 59



JUNIOR VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL ROSTERS

    JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

           3   Shaun Bridges                4   D.J. Tolliver                   5   Kevin Taylor                  10   Jonathan Harris
         13   Clayton Craft                15   Alex Roundtree           22   Michael Shalayda           24   Dalton Washington
         25   Tyson Eley                    30   Cole Bender

    JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

        00   Sierra Boles                  10   Maddox Trumbley       11   K.K. Hall                        12   Chelsey Craig
        14   Q.T. Warren                  15   Danielle Greene           21   Makenzie Corley            22   Morgan Parish
        23   Savannah Christian      30   Cameron Greene

    MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
 
        2   Clint Houser                     5   Nathan Buckner          10   Joshua Smith                  11   Dylan Stokes
      12   Paxton Wingard             13   Riley Britton                14   Eli Griggs                      15   T.J. Vance
      20   Wynston Redden            24   Cole Anderson            25   K.J. Jackson                   30   Connor Owens   

    MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

        00   Ella Ward                     11   Ava Card                      14   Ko'Olina Mosley            21   Hope McCain
        22   Katie Brightwell          23   Katie Irving                  24   Michaela Gaines            32   GeorgeAnn Killough
        34   Molli Pickett



                                                                       
      JVB             JVG            MSB           MSG


     NOV   10                   @ Pike Road                                                                     33 - 11               31 - 18               36 - 14

     NOV   15        &        Trinity                                                                                                         47 - 50               17 - 18

     NOV   17                    Pike Road                                              64 - 60  OT                                  27 - 52               43 - 19

     NOV   29        &         @ Montgomery Academy                    33 - 38                26 - 30              44 - 28               31 - 17

     DEC     3         &         @ Trinity                                              39 - 35                24 - 27              24 - 27               13 -   8

     DEC     8                     @ Prattville Christian                                                                                26 - 29               11 - 49
                                         Pike Road                                                                        41 - 17

     DEC   10         &         @ Alabama Christian                           38 - 36               31 - 25               23 - 54

     DEC   14                     @ LAMP                                              30 - 35 

     DEC   15        &          Catholic                                                36 - 34               23 - 15               23 - 26               28 - 14

     JAN     5         &          @ Catholic                                           32 - 31               34 -   5               21 - 30               39 - 24

     JAN   10         &          Montgomery Academy                        31 - 49               35 - 31               49 - 30               21 - 17

     JAN   11         &          Trinity                                                  26 - 44               37 - 25

     JAN   14                      Prattville Christian                                                                                    33 - 38              16 - 47

     JAN   17         &          Alabama Christian                               41 - 44              34 - 23                26 - 53

------------------- CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE JUNIOR VARSITY & MIDDLE SCHOOL TOURNAMENTS -----------------
---------------------------- (MSB and JVB @ Alabama Christian, MSG and JVG @ Montgomery Academy)
---------------------------

    JAN   19                       Trinity                                                  17 - 42

                                         Catholic                                                                         30 - 13

                                         @ Montgomery Academy                                             31 - 34


                                         Montgomery Academy                                                                        win, score n/y/a
                                         @ Alabama Christian                                                                          loss, score n/y/a


                                         Catholic                                                                                                                              36 - 19
                                         Trinity                                                                                                                                 21 - 29

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL HOMEPAGE