SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL  2017-18
GIRLS VARSITY  SOUTH REGIONAL CHAMPIONS / FINAL FOUR PARTICIPANT
AREA CHAMPIONS and AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
BOYS VARSITY AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS and REGIONAL PARTICIPANT

Boys Varsity Coach:  Nigel Card            Records:   Overall:  20 - 9     CCC (&):  4 - 2
   4A Area 4 (*):   5 - 3
Girls Varsity Coach:  Katie Barton         Records:   Overall:  25 - 6     CCC (&):  5 - 1    4A Area 4 (*):   7 - 1

Junior Varsity Boys Coach:  Ed Card                          Records:   Overall:    4 - 7
     CCC (&):   3 - 5
Junior Varsity Girls Coach
:  Heather Chinoski            Records:   Overall:    7 - 4      CCC (&):   5 - 3
Middle School Boys Coach:  Neal Posey                    Records:   Overall:    4 - 7      CCC (&):   4 - 4
Middle School Girls Coach:  Jessica Owens               Records:   Overall:    9 - 3      CCC (&):   6 - 2


 
  VARSITY ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS
VARSITY BOYS

       2   Stephen Sadie              3   Damien Madison        5   Briar Belich                 10   Ryan Rochè
     12   Collin Duncan           21   Tyler Pines                23   Andrew Sadie              25   Basil McHorne
     30   Steven Yergensen      32   Jake Knight

VARSITY GIRLS

      3   Annie Skoneki           10   Sienna Brooks          11   Sue Richardson             12   Hannah Grace Griggs
    14   Mallie Taylor             15   Lucy Edwards          22   Morgan Parish               23   Micala Fisanick
    24   Emily Olsey               30   Erin Dickey             32   Ashley White



          Katie Barton                      Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year

          Damien Madison               Alabama Sports Writers Association 4A All-State Third Team
                                                     Montgomery Independent Capital City Conference Player of the Year
                                                     Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year
                                                     Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team
                                                     4A Area 4 Boys Tournament Most Valuable Player

           Collin Duncan                   4A Area 4 Boys Tournament All-Tournament Team

           Stephen Sadie                    4A Area 4 Boys Tournament All-Tournament Team

           Micala Fisanick                 Alabama Sports Writers Association 4A All-State Third Team
                                                      M
ontgomery Independent Capital City Conference Player of the Year
                                                      Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year
                                                      Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team
                                                      4A South Regional Most Valuable Player
                                                      4A Area 4 Girls Tournament Most Valuable Player

           Ashley White                     4A South Regional All-Tournament Team
                                                      4A Area 4 Girls Tournament All-Tournament Team
                                                      Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention

           Annie Skoneki                   4A Area 4 Girls Tournament All-Tournament Team



---------------------------- SAINT JAMES LADY TROJAN TIP OFF TOURNAMENT ----------------------------

    NOV  10               Alabama Christian                                                               (G)   59 - 32

    NOV  11               Loachapoka                                                                          (G)   39 - 43
                                  Prattville Christian                                                               (G)   31 - 51

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    NOV  27               Chilton County                                (B)    62 - 52               (G)    45 - 43

    NOV  30               Elmore County                                (B)    53 - 25               (G)    48 - 17

    DEC    1                Calhoun                                           (B)    49 - 42               (G)    51 - 25


    DEC    4                @ Loachapoka                                (B)    54 - 28               (G)    37 - 46

    DEC    5                @ Chilton County                           (B)    48 - 52               (G)    51 - 44

    DEC    8     &        @ Alabama Christian                      (B)    46 - 29               (G)    49 - 15
 

    DEC  15                @ Elmore County                           (B)    56 - 43               (G)    53 - 27

----------------------------- LARRY CHAPMAN PREP TOURNAMENT  (@ AUM) -------------------------------

    DEC  20                Autaugaville                                   (B)    48 - 22

    DEC  21                Brookwood                                     (B)    37 - 29
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


----------------- CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT  (@ Trinity) -----------------

    DEC  27                Montgomery Academy                   (B)   44 - 53                (G)   33 - 38

    DEC  28                Alabama Christian                          (B)   61 - 45
                                  Calhoun                                                                              (G)
   49 - 26
 

    DEC  29                Jackson                                           (B)   52 - 39
                                  Tallassee                                                                             (G)   45 - 31

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
   ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN    5                 @ Tallassee                                    (B)   43 - 52                (G)   59 - 34

    JAN    9          *     LAMP                                            (B)   38 - 47                (G)   63 - 29

    JAN  11                 @ Calhoun                                     (B)   49 - 65                (G)   40 - 42


    JAN  12    &   *     Trinity                                            (B)   72 - 66 (OT)       (G)   46 - 29

    JAN  15          *     BTW-Montgomery                        (B)   80 - 26                (G)   53 - 25

    JAN  20                 Shelby County                               (B)   50 - 36                (G)   46 - 44

    JAN  22       
   *    "@" BTW-Montgomery (@ STJ)   (B)   57 - 26                (G)   60 - 18

    JAN  24    &   *    @ Catholic                                      (B)   54 - 46                (G)   49 - 35

    JAN  26    &   *    @ Trinity                                         (B)   28 - 42                (G)   42 - 22

    JAN  27          *    @ LAMP                                         (B)   49 - 23                (G)   58 - 12

    JAN  30    &   *    Catholic                                           (B)   33 - 36                (G)   43 - 46


    FEB    1    &         Alabama Christian                          (B)   47 - 42                (G)   44 - 22


    FEB    2                Tallassee                                          (B)   45 - 49                (G)   48 - 32

 2018 4A STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

 AREA 4 TOURNAMENTS  (B @ Catholic / G @ SAINT JAMES)

    FEB    7                 BTW-Montgomery                                                            (G)   62 - 24

    FEB    8                 Trinity                                            (B)   56 - 48

    FEB    9                 Catholic                                                                             (G)   42 - 30

    FEB  10                 @ Catholic                                     (B)   46 - 38

  SUBSTATE ROUND

    FEB  13                 Escambia County                          (B)    62 - 51               (G)   57 - 18

  SOUTH REGIONAL TOURNAMENT  (@ Dothan Civic Center)

    FEB  17                 UMS-Wright                                                                     (G)   36 - 13
                                  Ashford                                          (B)   43 - 46

    FEB  21                 Thomasville                                                                      (G)   36 - 26

  STATE FINAL FOUR  (@ Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center)

    FEB  27                 Deshler                                                                             (G)  3:00 PM



JUNIOR VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL ROSTERS
    JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

            4   Wilson Carter                 5   Zac Russell                  12   Brock Woodham          13   Brody Day
          14   Kevin Taylor                15   Alex Rountree              24   Michael Shalayda        25   Tyson Eley

    JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

          11   Hannah Grace Griggs   12   Isabella Hernandez      14   Q T Warren                  15   Lucy Edwards
          20   India Bond                    21   Makenzie Corley         22   Morgan Parish
 
    MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

            2   Dalton Washington         3  T. J. Fleming                  5   Justin Rose                   10   Jonathan Harris
          11   Dylan Stokes                12   Connor Owens             13   Shaun Bridges              14   Eli Griggs
          15   Michael Winn               22   D.J. Tolliver                 24   Nathan Buckner           25   Zac Shalayda
          30   Cooper Wright

    MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

          00   Sierra Boles                  10   Maddox Trumbley       12   Gracie Brabham           14   Ella Ward
          15   Danielle Carter             23   Cameron Greene          30   Kaelyn Hall                  32   George Ann Killough



                                                                       
      JVB             JVG            MSB           MSG


     NOV  13      &      @ Alabama Christian                                                            22 - 26                                          23 - 24

     NOV  16               @ Prattville Christian                                                            31 - 17                22 - 41              30 - 14

     DEC    4       &      Trinity                                                        30 - 52                                           33 - 14
                          &      @ Trinity                                                                               21 - 24                                         16 - 35

     DEC    7                 Prattville Christian                                                                                          19 - 35               33 - 21

     JAN     6       &      @ Catholic                                                37 - 50                                           36 - 39 (2 OT)    32 - 9
 
     JAN     8       &      @ Catholic                                                                            32 - 28


  
   JAN     9                 LAMP                                                      35 - 37                 24 - 10

     JAN   11       &       @ Montgomery Academy                        37 - 47                 24 - 27               30 - 34               37 - 25

     JAN   15       &       Catholic                                                    38 - 54                 33 - 31 (OT)      40 - 36               36 - 11

     JAN   20       &       Montgomery Academy                            43 - 38                 30 - 25                26 - 32              31 - 29

     JAN   22       &       Alabama Christian                                                               39 - 34                                          34 - 12
                          &       @ Alabama Christian                               43 - 38                                            45 - 41

     JAN   23       &       Alabama Christian                                   60 - 34                                            36 - 26

     JAN   25       &       Trinity                                                                                  31 - 26                                          31 - 22
                          &       @ Trinity                                                  40 - 54                                            21 - 43

------------------- CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE JUNIOR VARSITY & MIDDLE SCHOOL TOURNAMENTS -----------------
---------------------------------------- JVB and MSB @ SAINT JAMES / JVG and MSG @ Trinity
----------------------------------------

    JAN   27                 Alabama Christian                                     28 - 26
                                    Trinity                                                        13 - 51

                                    Catholic                                                                                19 - 20

                                    Catholic                                                                                                           27 - 30

                                    Montgomery Academy                                                                                                              24 - 17

                                    @ Trinity                                                                                                                                    14 - 39

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL HOMEPAGE