SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL   1991-1992
GIRLS VARSITY  AREA CO-CHAMPIONS AND AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
BOYS VARSITY  AREA CO-CHAMPIONS
BOYS B-TEAM   CITY CHAMPIONS and CITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Boys Varsity Head Coach:  Craig McKissick     Records:   Overall:  15 - 12    2A Area 7 (*):   5 - 1

Girls Varsity Head Coach:  Ellie McKissick       Records:   Overall:  21 -   5    2A Area 7 (*):   5 - 1

B-Team Boys Head Coach:  Randy Stephenson             Overall Record:  15 - 3
Junior Varsity Boys Head Coach:  David Price               Overall Record:  10 - 5
Junior Varsity Girls Head Coach:  Lisa Bridgman            Overall Record:   5 - 7
Junior Varsity B-Boys Head Coach:  Rick Calahane        Overall Record:   8 - 7
Junior Varsity B-Girls Head Coach:  Felicia Roberts        Overall Record:   3 - 5

($ - Score Not Yet Available)


VARSITY and B-TEAM BOYS ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY BOYS (V)

        10   Jeff Shiflett             11   Danny Mayer          12   Cade Armstrong        14   Chris Armstrong
        20   Trey Ivey               21   Bryan Hitch             22   Brad Mize                32   Matt Garbett
        33   Lee Walker             40   Roy Haner              44   Andrew Newman      55   Joshua Lord

VARSITY GIRLS (G)

        00   Amy Brown            10   Kellie Compton       11   Susan Pirtle               12   Jan Shearer
        14   Julie Compton         15   Sally Edwards         20   Katie Stevenson         22   Courtney Martin
        25   Martha Ellen Hill     30   Jennifer Nix            32    Julie Cherry              34   April McKenzie
        40   Dawn Gothard        44   Laura Farris

B-TEAM BOYS (B)

        10   Davis Hartley          11   Ryan Pynes            12   Warren Harrington      20   Brendan Sansom
        21   Tucker Andrews      32   Matt Moneyhon      33   Stuart Jeffcoat           34   Ken Klinger
        42   Jimmy Scott            44   Mark Moody          54   Shelley Jackson



        Craig McKissick            Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal Small School Coach of the Year

        Danny Mayer                Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal Small School Honorable Mention
                                            Catholic Tip-Off Tournament First Team

        Matt Garbett                 Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal Small School Honorable Mention

        Jan Shearer                   Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal Small School First Team
                                            Catholic Tip-Off Tournament Most Valuable Player

        Kellie Compton             Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal Small School Honorable Mention
                                            Catholic Tip-Off Tournament First Team

        Jennifer Nix                  Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal Small School Honorable Mention

        Susan Pirtle                  Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal Small School Honorable Mention

        Ken Klinger                  Montgomery Small School All-Tournament Team

        Ryan Pynes                  Montgomery Small School All-Tournament Team



   NOV  26        @ Southside-Selma                                                                    (G)  33 - 48

---------------------------------------------- CATHOLIC TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT ----------------------------------------------

   NOV  27        Catholic                                                      (V)  56 - 58 (3 OT)  (G)  50 - 18

   NOV  29        Saint Jude                                                   (V)  37 - 45
                        Montgomery Academy                                                               (G)  54 - 23

   NOV  30        Montgomery County                                    (V)  43 - 58
                        Highland Home                                                                          (G)  74 - 15

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   DEC    3        @ Montgomery Academy                             (V)  50 - 34             (G)  57 - 35         (B)  win - $

   DEC    6        Highland Home                                            (V)  64 - 46             (G)  56 - 23         (B)  46 - 49

   DEC    7        Catholic                                                       (V)  45 - 35             (G)  67 - 37         (B)  58 - 27

   DEC  10        @ Holtville                                                   (V)  49 - 42                                       (B)  win - $

   DEC  13   *   Indian Springs                                               (V)  62 - 34             (G)  60 - 31

   DEC  14        Dadeville                                                                                    (G)  39 - 55

   DEC  20   *   Calera                                                          (V)  44 - 45             (G)  51 - 33         (B)  55 - 54

--- ------------------------------------------- TRINITY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT -----------------------------------------------

   DEC  27        Autaugaville                                                 (V)  52 - 58

   DEC  28        Vinemont                                                     (V)  33 - 31
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

   JAN    3         @ Catholic                                                  (V)  64 - 47              (G)  46 - 28         (B)  win - $

   JAN   10   *   Alabama Christian                                        (V)  41 - 37              (G)  31 - 22         (B)  48 - 37

   JAN   11        Ariton                                                         (V)  49 - 51 (OT)      (G)  60 - 45         (B)  win - $

   JAN   14        Montgomery Academy                                 (V)  59 - 49              (G)  44 - 38         (B)  win - $

   JAN   17   *   @ Calera                                                     (V)  43 - 40              (G)  45 - 24         (B)  win - $

   JAN   24   *   @ Indian Springs                                          (V)  42 - 32              (G)  44 - 26

   JAN   25        @ Briarwood Christian                                 (V)  49 - 67              (G)  36 - 38

   JAN   28   *   @ Alabama Christian                                    (V)  68 - 59              (G)  18 - 26         (B)  win - $

   JAN   31        Trinity                                                         (V)  48 - 63              (G)  49 - 46         (B)  loss - $

------------------------------------ SMALL SCHOOL CITY B-TEAM TOURNAMENT -----------------------------------------------

   FEB    1         Alabama Christian                                                                                                  (B)  win - $
                        Trinity                                                                                                                   (B)  47 - 45
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   FEB    3        @ Reeltown                                                                                 (G)  64 - 50

   FEB    4        Holtville                                                       (V)  53 - 50                                          (B)  win - $

   FEB    8        @ Ariton                                                      (V)  38 - 32               (G)  45 - 28         (B)  win - $

   FEB  11        @ Highland Home                                         (V)  59 - 68              (G)  61 - 43          (B)  win - $

   FEB  14        @ Trinity                                                      (V)  37 - 42              (G)  46 - 30          (B)  loss - $

1992 STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

2A AREA 5 TOURNAMENTS (V @ Calera, G @ ACA)

   FEB  19        Indian Springs                                               (V)  50 - 48

   FEB  22        @ Calera                                                      (V)  52 - 65   

   FEB  24        Indian Springs                                                                               (G)  52 - 30

   FEB  27        @ Alabama Christian                                                                     (G)  44 - 26

SUBSTATE ROUND

   FEB  26        @ Linden                                                     (V)  39 - 43

   MAR   2        Paramount                                                                                   (G)  58 - 62


JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

        10   Andrew Smith         11   Wesley Dunn           12   Walter Moss              13   Brian Brown
        14   Greg Crouch           20   Daniel Adams          21   Will Godwin              22   Jonathan Carr
        23   Hunter Pappas        30   Ben DeGweck         40   Doug Dyer                42   Brian Thompson


                       Highland Home                     win - $

                       Holtville                                win - $

                       Trinity                                  win - $

                       Catholic                                loss - $

                       Alabama Christian                 win - $

                       Catholic                                loss - $

                       Montgomery Academy           win - $

                       Montgomery Academy           win - $

                       Holtville                                win - $

                       Trinity                                  loss - $

                       Alabama Christian                 win - $

                       Holtville                                win - $

                       Trinity                                  loss - $

                       Alabama Christian                 loss - $

                       Highland Home                     win - $


JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS   (games may not be in chronological order)

          0   Casey Newman         3   Alison Weil             10   Julia Cherry              11   Anne Yoder
        12   Anna Bowen           14   April McKenzie       15   Vaughan Bagwell       20   Mary Katherine Oliver
        21   Meredith Hitch        25   Courtney Martin      32   Genie Burns             44   Kristen Kirkland


                       Montgomery Academy 39, Saint James 29

                       Alabama Christian 23, Saint James 12

                       Dadeville 48, Saint James 27

                       Trinity 19, Saint James 13

                       SAINT JAMES 19, Alabama Christian 4

                       Alabama Christian 18, Saint James 12

                       SAINT JAMES 23, Catholic 22

                       SAINT JAMES 18, Montgomery Academy 16

                       Trinity 29, Saint James 7

                       SAINT JAMES 17, Catholic 10

                       Trinity 33, Saint James 7

                       SAINT JAMES 35, Reeltown 8


JUNIOR VARSITY B-BOYS   (games may not be in chronological order)

        10   Danny Patterson      11   Russell Mackon       12   Kevin Walker           22   Edwin Moss
        32   Brant Sexton           33   Thomas Eubanks     34   Lee Webb                35   Richard Meadows
        40   Jacob Snodgrass      42   Adam Borchik         44   Michael Jenkins        50   Trey Pinchback


                       Montgomery Academy 47, Saint James 25

                       SAINT JAMES 42, Alabama Christian 18

                       Holtville 54, Saint James 50

                       SAINT JAMES 50, Trinity 20

                       Saint Bede's 34, Saint James 33

                       SAINT JAMES 44, Alabama Christian 18

                       SAINT JAMES 39, Saint Bede's 36

                       SAINT JAMES 65, Trinity 25

                       Montgomery Academy 56, Saint James 21

                       Holtville 50, Saint James 44

                       SAINT JAMES 39, Alabama Christian 26

                       Holtville 50, Saint James 27

                       SAINT JAMES 57, Trinity 30

                       SAINT JAMES 66, Saint Bede's 44

                       Holtville 46, Saint James 39


JUNIOR VARSITY B-GIRLS  (games may not be in chronological order)

        00   Margaret Ashley      10   Erin Capilouto         11   Amy Moneyhon        12   Harriet Boshell
        14   Erin Stough             15   Alison Jeffcoat        22   Allison Ferrell            23   Hollis Crawford
        25   Vanessa Stark          30   Erin Doss               33   Jennifer Smith           40   Haley Fitzgerald


                       SAINT JAMES 26, Alabama Christian 18

                       SAINT JAMES 2, Saint Bede's 0  (forfeit)

                       SAINT JAMES 12, Alabama Christian 4

                       Saint Bede's 31, Saint James 13

                       Montgomery Academy 32, Saint James 11

                       Montgomery Academy 44, Saint James 11

                       Montgomery Academy 24, Saint James 13

                       Alabama Christian 24, Saint James 20


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL HOMEPAGE