SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL  1989-1990
GIRLS VARSITY   2A STATE BASKETBALL RUNNERS-UP
BOYS VARSITY  AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY  CITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
 JUNIOR B-BOYS  CITY CHAMPIONS AND TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Boys Varsity Head Coach:  Craig McKissick      Records:   Overall:  17 -   9    2A Area 7 (*):   4 - 2

Girls Varsity Head Coach:  Linda Funderburk     Records:   Overall:  16 - 13    2A Area 7 (*):   1 - 5

B-Team Boys Head Coach:  Ellie McKissick                Overall Record:   7 - 10
Junior High Boys Head Coach:  Warren Weeks             Overall Record:   10 - 6
Junior High Girls Head Coach:  Felicia Roberts             Overall Record:   11 - 2
Junior High B-Boys Head Coach:  Johnny Redding       Overall Record:   10 - 0


VARSITY and B-TEAM BOYS ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY BOYS (V)

       21   William Richardson      22   Barry Nave                32   John Mantooth            33   Josh Bryan
       34   Stefan Delahay            40   Robbie MacGuire       44   Scott Berger                54   Billy Byrd
       55   Bryan Skelton

VARSITY GIRLS (G)

       00   Holly Hinton                10   Kellie Compton          11   Susan Pirtle                12   Alicia Janes
       14   Melissa Kennedy          15   Kristy Edwards          20   Audra Emery              21   Bethel DiMaggio
       23   Carmen Holloway         30   Lynn Hargrove          32   Liz Manclark              42   Mary Sylvest

B-TEAM BOYS (B)

       11   Paul Kelly                    12   Jay Berry                  13   Michael Keane             21   Michael Kirk
       22   Rob Warren                 23   Andrew Newman       30   Andrew Tackaberry      40   Brian Hitch
       42   Matt Garbett



              John Mantooth                  Montgomery Advertiser Small School First Team  (F)
                                                      2A Area 7 All-Tournament Team
                                                      Team Most Valuable Player Award

                                                      Team Co-Captain

             Barry Nave                        Montgomery Advertiser Small School Honorable Mention
                                                      2A Area 7 All-Tournament Team
                                                     Team Co-Captain

             Bryan Skelton                    Montgomery Advertiser Small School First Team  (G)
                                                      2A Area 7 Tournament Most Valuable Player

             Stefan Delahay                   Greg Mills Defensive Player Award  (first such award)

             Scott Berger                       Team Hustle Award

             Robbie MacGuire               Team Most Improved Award

             Kristy Edwards                   Alabama Sports Writers Association 2A All State Team - Honorable Mention
                                                      2A State Tournament All-Tournament Team
                                                      Montgomery Advertiser Small School First Team  (G)
                                                      Team Most Valuable Player Award
                                                      Faulkner Invitational Tournament All-Tournament Team

            Kellie Compton                   Montgomery Advertiser Small School Honorable Mention
                                                      Team Most Improved Award

           Bethel DiMaggio                  Montgomery Advertiser Small School Honorable Mention
                                                      Faulkner Invitational Tournament All-Tournament Team

           Mary Sylvest                       Team Hustle Award

           Jay Berry                            B-Team Captain Award

           Rob Warren                         B-Team Most Valuable Player Award


  ($ - Score Not Yet Available)

------------------------------------- CATHOLIC TIP OFF TOURNAMENT -------------------------------------

  NOV  24          Highland Home                            (V)  54 - 66

  NOV  25          Catholic                                       (V)  73 - 49
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  NOV  28          @ Highland Home                        (V)  75 - 74 (OT)                            (B)  33 - 43
                         Wetumpka                                                                (G)  48 - 32

  NOV  30          @ Sidney Lanier                                                       (G)  37 - 36

  DEC    1          Excel  (cancelled, Excel in State Football Championship, later game changed to home)

  DEC    5          Alabama Christian                        (V)  80 - 70           (G)  57 - 24         (B)  n / y / a

  DEC    7          @ Jeff Davis                                                            (G)  43 - 46

  DEC    8          Saint Jude                                    (V)  84 - 68

  DEC  12    *    @ Montgomery Academy              (V)  46 - 34           (G)  42 - 43         (B)  n / y / a

  DEC  14          Southside-Selma                                                        (G)  25 - 39

------------------------------------ CHILTON COUNTY TOURNAMENT --------------------------------------

  DEC  14          Chilton County                             (V)  73 - 78

  DEC  15          Jemison                                       (V)  59 - 56
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  DEC  19    *    Trinity                                        (V)  63 - 60 (2OT)   (G)  50 - 62        (B)  40 - 33 

---------------------------  FAULKNER INVITATIONAL HOLIDAY CLASSIC ------------------------------

  DEC  21          Mobile Christian                                                        (G)  51 - 37

  DEC  22          Jackson (TN) Christian                                              (G)  45 - 56
                         Jefferson Christian                                                    (G)  45 - 21

  DEC  23          Alabama Christian                                                     (G)  50 - 31
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------  SAINT JAMES HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT -----------------------------------

  DEC  28          Ariton                                         (V)  60 - 58

  DEC  29          Isabella                                       (V)  60 - 50
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  JAN    5     *    @ Catholic                                  (V)  60 - 67            (G)  49 - 60         (B)  n / y / a

  JAN    8           Marbury                                     (V)  48 - 62                                       (B)  29 - 26

  JAN  12     *    Montgomery Academy                 (V)  64 - 47            (G)  50 - 44         (B)  n / y / a

  JAN  16           @ Billingsley                               (V)  91 - 81                                       (B)  n / y / a
                         @ Southside-Selma                                                   (G)  42 - 39

  JAN  19           @ Saint Jude                               (V)  57 - 62
                   *    Catholic                                                                    (G)  39 - 43

  JAN  23     *    @ Trinity                                    (V)  55 - 51             (G)  44 - 62        (B)  n / y / a

  JAN  25           Jeff Davis                                                                 (G)  64 - 40

  JAN  26     *    Catholic                                      (V)  70 - 89                                       (B)  42 - 32

  JAN  30           @ Alabama Christian                   (V)  61 - 64             (G)  35 - 39         (B)  n / y / a

  FEB    1           Sidney Lanier                                                           (G)  31 - 40

  FEB    6           Highland Home                           (V)  64 - 61             (G)  40 - 37

  FEB    8           @ Wetumpka                                                            (G)    L - $

  FEB  10           Excel                                          (V)  92 - 78             (G)  45 - 33        (B)  41 - 24

  FEB  13           Billingsley                                   (V)  79 - 83                                       (B)  45 - 22

  FEB  16           @ Marbury                                 (V)  73 - 68                                      (B)  n / y / a

1990 STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

2A AREA 7 TOURNAMENTS  (@ SAINT JAMES)

  FEB  12           Catholic                                                                    (G)  50 - 37

  FEB  15           Trinity                                                                      (G)  40 - 53

  FEB  20           Montgomery Academy                (V)  69 - 54

  FEB  23           Trinity                                       (V)  55 - 48

SUBSTATE ROUNDS

  FEB  17           @ Alabama Christian                                                 (G)  61 - 32

  FEB  19           Reeltown                                                                  (G)  55 - 33

  FEB  22           @ Trinity                                                                  (G)  70 - 50

  FEB  27           Saint Jude                                  (V)  53 - 67

2A STATE FINAL FOUR  (@ Calhoun Community College, Decatur)

  MAR  2           Francis Marion                                                          (G)  55 - 52

  MAR  3           Mars Hill Bible                                                          (G)  31 - 92      (STATE RUNNERS-UP)


JUNIOR HIGH BOYS and GIRLS

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS (JHB)

       10   Davis Hartley               11   Danny Mayer            12   Jason McDonald          15   Brian Mancuso
       20   Edward Hargrove         22   Brandon Wallis          24   Ryan Pynes                 32   Chris Kenty
       35   Scott Kornegay            40   Roy Haner                42   Joe Lassiter                  44   Lee Walker
       54   Jay Heninger                55   Mike Crouch

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS  (JHG)

       10   Courtney Manning       12   Katie Stevenson          14   Julie Compton             15   Sally Edwards
       22   Amy Brown                23   Jan Shearer                 24   Cathy Dyer                 31   Kristi Hinton
       34   Megan Berger             35   Elizabeth McLemore    40   Tasha Pinchback         42   Martha Ellen Hill
       43   Julia Cherry



                                                               JHB                   JHG
                                                                          
                                                                            ($ - score not yet available)

  NOV  28         @ Highland Home                       38 - 48

  DEC  18         Trinity                                         32 - 35                      21 - 18

  JAN     4         @ Alabama Christian                    63 - 37

  JAN     5         @ Catholic                                  49 - 36

  JAN   11         @ Holtville                                    L - $

  JAN   15         Montgomery Academy                 65 - 32                      29 - 24

  JAN   20         @ Trinity                                    37 - 41                      42 - 29

  JAN   22         Catholic                                      46 - 40 (OT)

  JAN   25         Alabama Christian                       42 - 36                       28 - 11

----------- CITY SMALL SCHOOL JV GIRLS TOURNAMENT (@ SAINT JAMES) -----------

  JAN   27         Alabama Christian                                                        18 -   9
                        Montgomery Academy                                                 18 - 13
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  JAN   29         Holtville                                        L - $

  FEB     1         @ Montgomery Academy            41 - 35                      25 - 23

---------------- CITY SMALL SCHOOL JV BOYS TOURNAMENT (@ ACA) ---------------

  FEB     3         Montgomery Academy                  W - $
                        Trinity                                           L - $
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  FEB    6          Highland Home                           43 - 37


 
JUNIOR HIGH B-BOYS  (no game scores currently available)

         3   Justin Perelle                5   Will Godwin                10   Jason Darneille           11   William Gordon
       12   Walter Moss               13   Andrew Smith              31   Brian Brown              32   Cade Armstrong
       34   Greg Crouch              42   Josh Donnini                55   Ken Klinger



                       SAINT JAMES wins @ Trinity

 DEC    2         SAINT JAMES wins @ Alabama Christian

 DEC  12         SAINT JAMES wins @ Montgomery Academy

 DEC  16         SAINT JAMES wins vs. Trinity

                       SAINT JAMES wins vs. Catholic

                       SAINT JAMES wins @ Catholic

                       SAINT JAMES wins vs. Montgomery Academy

                       SAINT JAMES wins vs. Alabama Christian

---------------------- CITY SMALL SCHOOL JV B-BOYS TOURNAMENT -------------------

                       SAINT JAMES wins vs. Montgomery Academy
                       SAINT JAMES wins vs. Alabama Christian
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES BASKETBALL HOMEPAGE