SAINT JAMES BASEBALL - 2022
4A AREA 5 CHAMPIONS
 
Varsity Head Coach:  # 13  Keith Lucky
Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Neal Posey
Middle School Head Coaches:  Jeff Corley, Jackson Hammock
Assistant Coach:  Kenny Jackson

Varsity Records:  Overall:  22 - 10   4A Area 5 (*):  8 - 1     CCC (&):  4 - 5
Junior Varsity Records:   Overall:  15 - 6   CCC (&):  5 - 1
Middle School Records:  Overall:    9 - 2   CCC (&):  4 - 0


  
ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

    VARSITY BOYS

      0   Shaun Bridges                     1   Ariel July                       2   Carter Carroll                       4   Eli Griggs
      5   Ethan Beard                         6   Reed Mangum               7   Clint Houser                         8   Foster Rasmussen
      9   Adam Garnett                    10   Clint Shores                 11   Paxton Wingard                  12   Riley Britton
    14   Michael Winn                    19   Caden Anderson          20   K.J. Jackson                        21   Cole Anderson
    23   Jake Streeton                     27   Cooper Wright             27   Emmett Rasmussen

    JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

      4   Braylen Corley                    8   Tabour Offord             10   Wils Johnson                       11   Riley Britton
    12   Paxton Wingard                 17   J.B. Braswell              20   Tucker Byrd                        22   Caden Anderson
    23   Cole Anderson                   25   Pruitt Conner              26   Conner Johnston                 27   Easton Welch
    29   Emmett Rasmussen
   
 
    MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

      0   Tucker Doles                       1   Paxton Haigler              2   Michael Hassell                    3   Benton Offord
      5   Luke Catchings                   6   Mason Craig                 7   Chase Perry                           9   Blake Moses
    14   Charlie Cutler                   16   Jimmy Dickens            17   J.B. Braswell                      18   Dawson Knowles
    28   Andrew Shalayda



           Foster Rasmussen                   Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 4A Honorable Mention - UTL
                                                          
Montgomery Independent All-Capital City Conference First Team - DH
                                                           Montgomery Advertiser 4A-7A All-Metro Second Team - UTL

           Cooper Wright                        Montgomery Advertiser Athlete of the Week March 14 - 20
                                                           Montgomery Independent All-Capital City Conference Honorable Mention - P

           Shaun Bridges                         Montgomery Independent All-Capital City Conference First Team - SS

           Clint Shores                           
Montgomery Independent All-Capital City Conference First Team - OF


           Ethan Beard                           
Montgomery Independent All-Capital City Conference Honorable Mention - 2B

           Carter Carroll                         
Montgomery Independent All-Capital City Conference Honorable Mention - 3B

           Clint Houser                           
Montgomery Independent All-Capital City Conference Honorable Mention - OF



 VARSITY

   FEB   17           &   SAINT JAMES 6, Catholic 3

   FEB   18                 @ Stanhope Elmore 15, Saint James 4

   FEB   22                 SAINT JAMES 1, Prattville Christian 0  (9 innings)

   FEB   26                 SAINT JAMES 4, Chilton County 2
                                  SAINT JAMES 1, Chilton County 0

   FEB   28           &   SAINT JAMES 9, Montgomery Academy 1


------- FCA - JASON ARMSTRONG MEMORIAL CLASSIC  (@ Paterson Field / Riverwalk Stadium)  -------

   MAR    3                SAINT JAMES 5, Wilson 3   (Paterson Field)

   MAR    5                SAINT JAMES 5, Straughn 0   (Riverwalk Stadium)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   MAR  10           &  @ Catholic 10, Saint James 5

   MAR  14           &  Trinity 6, Saint James 2


   MAR  17   *           SAINT JAMES 10, LAMP 2

   MAR  21   *           SAINT JAMES 12, @ LAMP 2  (@ Paterson Field)
                                  SAINT JAMES 9, @ LAMP 6

   MAR  24                SAINT JAMES 14, Robert E. Lee 2  (4 innings)
                                  SAINT JAMES 16, Robert E. Lee 0  (3 innings)

   MAR  25                @ Holtville 8, Saint James 3


   MAR  26          &   SAINT JAMES 16, @ Montgomery Academy 5

   MAR  28                SAINT JAMES 13, Brewbaker Tech 3  (6 innings)


   MAR  29                @ Andalusia 5, Saint James 4


   MAR  31    *      
    SAINT JAMES 13, BTW-Tuskegee 2  (5 innings)
                      *          SAINT JAMES 17, "@" BTW-Tuskegee 0  (2 innings)

   APR     4                 SAINT JAMES 6, @ Prattville Christian 1  (8 innings)


   APR     7    *   &     @ Alabama Christian 1, Saint James 0

   APR     8    *   &     SAINT JAMES 5, Alabama Christian 4
                      *           SAINT JAMES 11, Alabama Christian 10


   APR   11         &     @ Trinity 4, Saint James 3


   APR   12                 SAINT JAMES 7, Andalusia 5

   APR   14    *           SAINT JAMES 1, "@" Bullock County 0  (forfeit)
                      *           SAINT JAMES 14, Bullock County 1  (3 innings)


   APR   19                 Stanhope Elmore 4, Saint James 2


4A STATE PLAYOFFS

   APR   22                 American Christian 12, Saint James 3
                                   American Christian 6, Saint James 0




JUNIOR VARSITY

   FEB   17        &      SAINT JAMES 9, Catholic 2  (4 innings)


   FEB   18                 @ Stanhope Elmore 5, Saint James 4


------------------------- PRATTVILLE CHRISTIAN JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT -------------------------

   FEB   22                 Trinity 5, Saint James 1  (5 innings)

   FEB   23           
      SAINT JAMES 5, Montgomery Academy 1  (4 innings)

   FEB   24                 SAINT JAMES 15, Catholic 0


   FEB   26                 SAINT JAMES 4, Prattville Christian 0  (4 innings)
                                   Marbury 2, Saint James 1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   FEB    28                SAINT JAMES 6, @ Brewbaker Tech 3
                                   SAINT JAMES 10, @ Brewbaker Tech 4  (4 innings)

   MAR    3                SAINT JAMES 12, @ Pike Road 5

   MAR    5                SAINT JAMES 3, Prattville Christian 2
                                   SAINT JAMES 3, Prattville Christian 0

   MAR  10       &      @ Trinity 4, Saint James 3

   MAR  14       &      SAINT JAMES 14, Trinity 3  (3 innings)

   MAR  21    
            Pike Road 5, Saint James 4
                                  SAINT JAMES 3, Pike Road 1

   MAR  29                @ Prattville Christian 2, Saint James 1
                                  SAINT JAMES 5, @ Prattville Christian 4

   MAR  30       &     SAINT JAMES 12, Catholic 10

   APR    1        &      SAINT JAMES 7, @ Alabama Christian 3
                         &      SAINT JAMES 4, @ Alabama Christian 0




MIDDLE SCHOOL

   FEB   19                 SAINT JAMES 10, Pike Road 1
                                  SAINT JAMES 5, Pike Road 4

   MAR   2        &      SAINT JAMES 10, Montgomery Academy 0
                                  SAINT JAMES 10, Montgomery Academy 0


   MAR  14       &      SAINT JAMES 11, @ Trinity 8

   MAR  19                @ Pike Road 6, Saint James 4
                                   SAINT JAMES 5, @ Pike Road 3

   MAR  28                SAINT JAMES 11, @ Floyd Middle School 1
                                  @ Floyd Middle School 6, Saint James 4


   MAR  31      &       SAINT JAMES 14, @ Alabama Christian 2
                                  SAINT JAMES 9, @ Alabama Christian 0


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES BASEBALL HOMEPAGE