SAINT JAMES TROJANS

AWARD WINNERS and nominees



TEAM ALL-SPORTS CHAMPIONS

     2004-05  SEASON      SAINT JAMES GIRLS - INAUGURAL DODGE CHALLENGE CUP CLASS 4A CHAMPIONS  (2nd overall in state)

     2006-07  SEASON      SAINT JAMES GIRLS - CLASS 4A ALL-SPORTS CHAMPIONS



SAINT JAMES BLUE-GOLD AWARD WINNERS

The first Blue-Gold Award Winners were presented during the 1979-1980 school year for seniors graduating in 1980.
The Blue-Gold Award exemplifies the male and female Trojans who are truly athletes and support their school in all respects.
The Blue-Gold Award was originally presented on Awards Day, then for a while was presented at Graduation.
Now, the Blue-Gold Award is once again presented on Awards Day by the Athletic Director.  However, there are some award winners missing.
In some of those years, only the nominees are currently available from which the award winners were chosen.
If anyone can help fill in the Blue-Gold Award blanks, thanks would be a-plenty!

     1979-1980        David Gayle                  Laura Walton

     1980-1981        Pat Allen                       Kay Walton

     1981-1982        x                                    x                (nominees - Artie Allen, Wyatt Evans, Elizabeth Hodges, Rose Lawson)

     1982-1983        x                                    x                (nominees - Robert Black, Chris Brewer, Lee Moore, Melanie Daughtry, Leigh Hinson, Cisi Wheeler)

     1983-1984        x                                    x                (nominees - not yet available)

     1984-1985        x                                    x                (nominees - Joanne Berry, Carolyn Black, Clint Evans, Kathryn Ferguson, Ben Gross, John Mark Harris)

     1985-1986        x                                    x                (nominees - Cynthia Dour, Paige Lightner, Jody Ortega, Johnny Redding, Chris Williams)

     1986-1987        Jeff Stevenson               Jessica Wilson

     1987-1988        Jack Draper                  Anita Hollon

     1988-1989        x                                    x                (nominees - Jay Allen, Leslie Claybrook, John Fleming, Evie Nesterowich, David Wilkerson)

     1989-1990        Barry Nave                    Bethel Dimaggio

     1990-1991        Bryan Skelton               Kristy Edwards

     1991-1992        Ken Turnipseed             Jennifer Nix 

     1992-1993        Chris Armstrong           Martha Ellen Hill

     1993-1994        Josh Jenkins                 Kelli Newell

     1994-1995        Cade Armstrong           Jan Shearer

     1995-1996        Rob McGaughey          Kristin Kirkland

     1996-1997        Richard Meadows        Erin Stough

     1997-1998        Porter Smith                Meredith Darneille

     1998-1999        Stephan Woodham      Abbie Majors

     1999-2000        Ryan Sexton                Rebecca Hardwich

     2000-2001        Nigel Guntharp            Lyndsay Mann

     2001-2002        Victor Ingalls               Kaci Kennedy

     2002-2003        Daniel Winn                 Ashley Nemec

     2003-2004        Josh Varner                 Hillary Barnes

     2004-2005        Adam Mills                  Elizabeth Richards

     2005-2006        Taylor Thompson        Erin Pierce

     2006-2007        Frazier Hull                 Katie Bright

     2007-2008        Clark Hankins             Morgan Mullen

     2008-2009        Chase Christian           Melissa Bradley

     2009-2010        Kevin Tanous              Hope Olszewski

     2010-2011        Crawford Steinberg     Caroline Alter

     2011-2012        not yet available

     2012-2013        not yet available

     2013-2014        not yet available

     2014-2015        not yet available

     2015-2016        not yet available

     2016-2017        not yet available



JIMMY HITCHCOCK AWARD WINNERS

     1991 SENIOR AWARD WINNER                  Kristy Edwards  (first female winner, first year a male and a female were each awarded, separately)

     1999 SENIOR AWARD WINNER                  Stephen Woodham

     2002 SENIOR AWARD WINNER                  Victor Ingalls

     2004 SENIOR AWARD WINNER                  Melissa Myer

     2008 SENIOR AWARD WINNERS                Clark Hankins, Robyn Harmon

     2011 SENIOR AWARD WINNER                  Will Spivey

     1994 FRESHMAN AWARD WINNER           Margaret Ashley

     1995 FRESHMAN AWARD WINNER           Meredith Darneille


 
JIMMY HITCHCOCK AWARD NOMINEES

     1974 Nominees          Michael Eley, David Gremse  (first year Saint James students were nominated)

     1975 Nominees          John Cameron, Charles Holt, Lee Norris    

     1976 Nominees          Greg Henry, James Martin, Wem Mellown, Alan Spear

     1977 Nominees          Martin Gaines, Bill Lee, Bruce May, Allen Newton

     1978 Nominees          Lind Gross, Cowin Knowles, Russell McMillan

     1979 Nominees          Sandy Andrews, Freddie Brown, Joe Hunt, Robert Kelly

     1980 Nominees          David Gayle, Richard Norris, Laura Walton

     1981 Nominees          Pat Allen, Kay Walton, Edwin Wilson

     1982 Nominees          Elizabeth Hodges, Richard Kean, Rose Lawson

     1983 Nominees          Robert Black, Melanie Daughtry, Lee Moore

     1984 Nominees          Charles Harris, Courtenay Miles, Angela Roberts
         Junior High           Elizabeth Boshell, Shelby Hall, Andy Johnson, Jeff Stevenson

     1985 Nominees          Joanne Berry, Clint Evans, John Mark Harris
         Junior High           (not available yet)

     1986 Nominees          Cynthia Dour, Jody Ortega, Johnny Redding
         Junior High           Jay Allen, Leslie Claybrook, Evie Nesterowich

     1987 Nominees          Rani Christie, Keri Crocker, Jessica Wilson
         Junior High           Kristy Edwards, Juan Ortega, William Richardson

     1988 Nominees          Jack Draper, Ben Freeman, Kevin McKissick
         Junior High           Kristy Edwards, Wade Hartley, Bryan Skelton

     1989 Nominees          Jay Allen, Leslie Claybrook, John Fleming, David Wilkerson
         Junior High          Jennifer Alley, Jay Berry, Kelli Compton, Reagan Durant, Audra Emery,
   Commendations          Matt Garbett, Ravi Howard, Alicia Janes, Ken Turnipseed, Les Watson

     1990 Nominees          Eric Christie, Bethel DiMaggio, Barry Nave
          Junior High          Cade Armstrong, Kellie Compton, Lynn Hargrove, Martha Ellen Hill, Carmen Holloway,
   Commendations          Bryant Jones, Joe Lassiter, Alison Leonard, Danny Mayer, Susan Pirtle, Lee Walker

     1991 Nominees          Janet Chambless, Kristy Edwards, Bryan Skelton, Rob Warren
         Junior High           Blair Ausbon, Mike Crouch, Sally Edwards, Edward Hargrove, Warren Harrington,
   Commendations          Amy Funkhouser, Roy Haner, Davis Hartley, Stuart Jeffcoat, Courtney Manning

     1992 Nominees          Jay Berry, Jessi Dunaway, Shea Macon, Ken Turnipseed

     1993 Nominees          Chris Armstrong, James (Trey) Ivey, Rob Stallworth, Laura Stevenson

     1994 Nominees          Sally Edwards, Warren Harrington, Shelly Jackson, Stuart Jeffcoat

     1995 Nominees          Cade Armstrong, April McKenzie, Brent Quinney, Jan Shearer

     1996 Nominees          Ashley Arrington, Doug Dyer, Meredith Hitch, Brian Thompson, Will Webber

     1997 Nominees          Jay Robertson, Erin Stough, Tommy Sexton, Joe Trussell

     1998 Nominees          Craig Bowman, Katie Bryan, Meredith Darneille, Porter Smith

     1999 Nominees          (coming soon, including Stephan Woodham)

     2000 Nominees          Christine Cherry, Sallye Jeffcoat, Brock Howell, Courtney Ingalls, Larry McLemore, Kimberly Thomason
             9th Grade          Michael Harmon, Mibbie Majors, Ashley Nemec, Kelli Sutter, Daniel Winn

     2001 Nominees          (coming soon)

     2002 Nominees          Kale Kirkland, Victor Ingalls, Megan McGregor, Laura Marie Rabon, Tyler Sexton, Nathan Yates
             9th Grade          (not yet available)

     2003 Nominees          Will Cabaniss, Michael Harmon, Mibbie Majors, Ashley Nemec, Kelli Sutter, Daniel Winn
             9th Grade          Bruce Alter, Kelli Christian, Celia Cowart, Taylor Thompson

     2004 Nominees          Lisa Bright, Elizabeth Hard, Christian Holcomb, Emily Meadows, Melissa Myer, Josh Varner
             9th Grade          Katie Bright, Hanley Funderburk, Jama Hanna, Matt Sutter

     2005 Nominees          Kylie Harmon, Adam Mills, Elizabeth Richards, Holly Varner
             9th Grade          Robyn Harmon, Drew Hoover, Casey Johnson, Will Martin

     2006 Nominees          Bruce Alter, Kelli Christian, Hannah Holcomb, Winn Seay
             9th Grade          Chase Christian, Matt Dean, Jane Marie Hutcheson, Laura Ostrye

     2007 Nominees          Katie Bright, Frazier Hull, Nathan Newton, Shelly Scott
             9th Grade          Brandyn Baker, Lauren Henry, Hope Olszewski, Susanne Treece

     2008 Nominees          Clark Hankins, Robyn Harmon, Casey Johnson, Amie Vette
             9th Grade          Caroline Alter, Morgan Lee, Will Spivey, Taylor Wachs

     2009 Nominees          Melissa Bradley, Chase Christian, Matt Dean, Laura Ostrye
             9th Grade          Brett Murray, Graham Norwood, Carlyn Watson

     2010 Nominees          Kelley Jackson, Jacob McCurdy, Hope Olszewski, Kevin Tanous
             9th Grade          Ben Graves, Kelly Joyner, William Olsey, Rebecca Reeves

     2011 Nominees          Caroline Alter, Allyson Argo, Drew Brantley, Will Spivey
             9th Grade          Evan Border, Amanda Cherry, Laura Catherine Clark, Zack Taylor

     2012 Nominees          Taylor Duncan, Graham Norwood, Kevin Varghese, Carlyn Watson
             9th Grade          (not yet available)

     2013 Nominees          Ben Graves, Kelly Joyner, Elizabeth Anne Kean, Chase Ritter
             9th Grade          (not yet available)

     2014 Nominees          Evan Border, Laura Catherine Clark, Zach Taylor, Brett Young
             9th Grade       
   (not yet available)

     2015 Nominees          Sadie Argo, Cassie Sadie, Jay Spivey, Win Woodson
             9th Grade          (not yet available)

     2016 Nominees          Connor Collier, Tessa Evans, James Kelly, Taylor Meadows
             9th Grade          Wes Christie, Travis Hunter, Trinity Hunter, Kathleen Wright

     2017 Nominees          Colton Alter, Bayley Beasley, Hannah Dailey, Maddie Olszewski
             9th Grade   
       (not yet available)



BRYANT-JORDAN AWARD WINNERS

(FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE BRYANT-JORDAN AWARDS, CLICK HERE)

     1986 - 1A REGION 2/AREA 4 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                         Jody Ortega   (first year of Award)

     1987 - 2A REGION 2/AREA 4 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                  Jessica Wilson

     1989 - 2A REGION 2/AREA 4 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                         Leslie Claybrook

     1990 - 2A REGION 2/AREA 4 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                         Scott Berger

     1991 - 2A REGION 2/AREA 4 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                         Rob Warren

     1992 - 2A REGION 2/AREA 4 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                         Matt Garbett

     1993 - 2A REGION 2/AREA 4 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                         Martha Ellen Hill

     1994 - 2A REGION 2 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                               Warren Harrington

     1995 - 3A REGION 3 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                                       Cade Armstrong

     1998 - 3A OVERALL and REGION 2 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:             Meredith Darneille

     2000 - 3A REGION 2 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                               Brock Howell

     2001 - 4A OVERALL and REGION 3 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:             Kristine Andrews

     2003 - 4A REGION 3 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD                                       Ashley Nemec

     2003 - 4A REGION 3 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                              Brandon Kloess

     2004 - 4A OVERALL and REGION 3 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                     Emily Meadows

     2005 - 4A REGION 2 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                              Jessica Scott

     2006 - 4A REGION 2 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                                      Winn Seay
                 4A AREA 4 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                                 Kelli Christian

     2007 - 4A REGION 2 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                                      Frazier Hull

     2008 - 4A REGION 2 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                              Robyn Harmon

     2010 - 4A REGION 2 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                                      Hope Olszewski

     2012 - 4A REGION 2 SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:                                      Austin Meadows

     2016 - 4A REGION 2 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:                                              James Kelly


 
SAINT JAMES ALABAMA ALL-STARS SPORTS WEEK PARTICIPANTS

     1996    Adrienne Hooks  (Fast Pitch Softball)

     1997   
Erin Stough  (Fast Pitch Softball)

     1998    Katie Bryan  (Volleyball)
                 Meredith Darneille  (Basketball, also picked for Fast Pitch Softball)
                 Jill Funkhouser  (Volleyball)
                 Leslie Gaston  (Soccer)
                 Sonya Henderson  (Fast Pitch Softball)
                 Stephanie McElvy  (Basketball, also picked for Fast Pitch Softball)
                 Jeff McIntyre  (Football)
                 Alan Olson  (Baseball)

     1999    Michael Ritch  (Soccer - South MVP)
                     (others not yet available)

     2000    Matt Grooms (Baseball)
                 Tommy Hassell (Soccer)
                 Jeremy Ingle (Football)
                 Allyson Rogers  (Fast Pitch Softball)
                 Mary Hayden Winn  (Fast Pitch Softball)

     2001    Joe Justice  (Baseball-Coach)
                 Sarah McElvy  (Volleyball)

     2002    Brandon Kloess  (Baseball)
                 Mibbie Majors  (Softball)
                 Megan Miller  (Softball - South MVP)
                 Rebekah Weil  (Volleyball)

     2003     Hillary Barnes  (Basketball)
                  Aaron Bern  (Football)
                  Guy Martin  (Baseball)
                  Lauren Sheffield  (Softball)

     2004     Maude Crepault  (Soccer)
                  Kylie Harmon  (Softball)
                  Elizabeth Richards  (Volleyball)
                  Katie Smith  (Volleyball)

     2005     Bruce Alter  (Baseball)
                  Taylor Thompson  (Baseball)
                  Keith Lucky  (Baseball-Coach)
                  Karl Smeltzer (Softball-Coach)

     2006     Mitch Lawrence  (Baseball)
                  Kelly Michelle Lewis  (Softball)

     2007     Clark Hankins  (Soccer)
                  Robyn Harmon  (Softball)
                  Blaine Joyner  (Baseball)
                  Morgan Mullen  (Volleyball)

     2008     Matt Dean  (Baseball)
                  Laura Ostrye  (Softball)
                  Sarah Stout  (Volleyball)

     2009     Lauren Henry  (Softball)
                  Hope Olszewski  (Basketball)

     2010     Morgan Lee  (Volleyball)

     2011     Jake Jabour  (Baseball)
                  Keith Lucky  (Baseball-Coach)

     2012     Cassidy Alwan  (Soccer)
                  C.J. Duncan  (Basketball)
                  Kelly Joyner  (Soccer, also picked for Basketball)
                  Nigel Card  (Basketball - Coach)

     2013     Katie Bonner  (Soccer)
                  Kellye Jordan Bowen  (Volleyball - Coach)
                  Nigel Card  (Basketball, B and G - Administrative Coach)
                  Dashaun Lewis  (Soccer)
                  Keith Lucky  (Baseball - Administrative Coach)
                  Jimmy Perry  (Football - Coach)

     2014     Nigel Card  (Basketball, B and G - Administrative Coach)
                  Keith Lucky  (Baseball - Administrative Coach)
                  Brad Murry  (Football)

     2015     Tessa Evans  (Soccer)
                  Keith Lucky  (Baseball - Administrative Coach)

     2016     Nigel Card  (Basketball, B and G - Administrative Coach)
                  Hannah Dailey  (Softball)
                  Brady Greene  (Baseball)
                  Keith Lucky  (Baseball - Administrative Coach)

     2017     Nigel Card  (Basketball. B and G - Administrative Coach)
                 Micala Fisanick  (Basketball)
                 Annie Skoneki  (Volleyball)




SAINT JAMES PARTICIPANTS in the
ALABAMA /MISSISSIPPI ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME

     2007     Graham Sutter  (Punter / Placekicker)

     2014     Jalen Harris  (Tight End)

     2016     Sterling Jones  (Linebacker)



SAINT JAMES ACADEMIC ALL-STATE ATHLETIC TEAM MEMBERS
 (selected by The Birmingham News)


     2002-2003       (and previous years - not yet available)

     2003-2004       Maude Crepault (3.85), Kylie Harmon (3.96), Lauren Kloess (3.71), Emily Meadows (3.80), Adam Mills (3.97), Porter Reaves (3.73),

                             Scott Rice (4.05), Lauren Sheffield (3.97), Erica Weil (4.05), Trace Welch (3.72)

     2004-2005       (not yet available)

     2005-2006       Daniel Alexander (3.70), Bruce Alter (3.72), Elizabeth Alter (3.88), Carrie Cabaniss (4.17), Seth Champion (3.72), Celia Cowart (3.87),
                             Blake Harper (4.09), Hannah Holcomb (3.98), Frazier Hull (3.97), Charlotte Ingalls (3.94), Victoria Jones (4.09), Neely Ketzler (4.09),
                             Lena McDowell (4.06), Shelly Scott (4.00), Winn Seay (4.37), Matt Sutter (3.80), Katheryn Walker (4.29), Sean Zeeck (3.83)

     2006-2007       Elizabeth Alter, William Evans, Robyn Harmon, Drew Hoover, Frazier Hull, Casey Johnson, Sarah Holland Jones, Nicholas Kwan,
                             Shelly Scott, Matt Sutter  (GPAs not available)

     2007-2008       (not yet available)

     2008-2009       (no longer state-wide, only metro Birmingham)



SAINT JAMES HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN AWARD WINNERS
(sponsored by Wendy's)

     2008-2009       Melissa Bradley

     2009-2010       Hope Olszewski

     2010-2011       Allyson Argo, Will Spivey


 
SAINT JAMES SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD WINNERS
(sponsored by the U.S. Army Reserve)

     2008-2009       Melissa Bradley, Matt Dean

     2009-2010       Ashley Burrow, Joseph Reeves



KNOLOGY® STAR STUDENT ATHLETE

     APR 2003        Ashley Nemec



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES ATHLETIC HOMEPAGE