LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS  
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser
 
WRESTLING
 


1998-99
  3-18
ALL-METRO TEAM (presented in alphabetical order):

Anthony Bentley  (Tallassee)
Jared Blair  (Tallassee)
Neal Bright  (SAINT JAMES)
Chris Brown  (Sidney Lanier)
Will Cortez  (Tallassee)
Scott Flowers  (Elmore County)
Charlie Harrington  (SAINT JAMES)
Matt Joinwe  (Tallassee)
Kyle Patterson  (Tallassee)
Luke Rigsby  (Tallassee)
John Robertson  (SAINT JAMES)
Ty Simmons  (Prattville)
Jerome Smith  (Tallassee)
Jason Smoker  (SAINT JAMES)
Brian Stevenson (Robert E. Lee)
Jason Stough  (Tallassee)
Eric Turner  (Wetumpka)
Adam Weaver (Wetumpka)



2007-08
  4 - 6
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  John Hayden Countryman (Prattville)
 

ALL-METRO TEAM:

103 #   Chris Henry  (SAINT JAMES)
112 #   Codey Carter  (Prattville)
119 #   Ryan Alexander  (Elmore County)
125 #   Matt Taunton  (Robert E. Lee)
130 #   Chris Adams  (Tallassee)
135 #   Casey Smith  (Robert E. Lee)
140 #   Tyler Frost  (Prattville)
145 #   Jordan Killough  (Prattville)
152 #   John Hayden Countryman  (Prattville)
160 #   Brody Weldon  (Elmore County)
171 #   Jonathan Haynes  (Tallassee)
189 #   Cody Sealy  (Robert E. Lee)
215 #   DaQuandra Campbell  (Robert E. Lee)
HWT    Edwin Berry  (Robert E. Lee)

ALL-METRO HONORABLE MENTION:

112 #   Jarrod Dixon  (Robert E. Lee)
119 #   Devin Mullins  (Prattville)
           Dav Shirley  (Tallassee)
125 #   Justin Hearn  (Holtville)
130 #   Nick Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
135 #   Tyler Brown  (Jeff Davis)
           Ryan Cook  (Wetumpka)
140 #   Michael Bird  (SAINT JAMES)
145 #   Cole Caviness  (Wetumpka)
           Shaye Kilpatrick  (Tallassee)
           Nick Sciachitano  (Elmore County)
152 #   Josh McTier  (Wetumpka)
160 #   Ethan Flournoy  (Prattville)
171 #   Ryan Barker  (Robert E. Lee)
           Zach Debardelaben  (SAINT JAMES)
189 #   Drew Hoover  (SAINT JAMES)

215 #   Sharod Person  (Tallassee)
HWT   T.J. Graham  (Wetumpka)
           Tyler Renfroe  (Holtville)
           Torrance Tyson  (Jeff Davis)


2008-09
  3 - 26
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  John Hayden Countryman (Prattville)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

103 #   Josh Rodie  (Elmore County)
112 #   Chris Henry  (SAINT JAMES)

119 #   Codey Carter  (Prattville)
125 #   Ty Yocum  (Prattville)

130 #   Casey Smith  (Robert E. Lee)
135 #   Ryan Cook  (Wetumpka)

140 #   Devin Mullins  (Prattville)
145 #   Chris Adams  (Tallassee)

152 #   John Hayden Countryman  (Prattville)
160 #   Jordan Killough  (Prattville)

171 #   Terrance Smith  (Robert E. Lee)
189 #   Cody Sealy  (Robert E. Lee)

215 #   Sharod Person  (Tallassee)
HWT   Tyler Renfroe  (Stanhope Elmore)


ALL-METRO HONORABLE MENTION:

103 #   Stephen Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
          
Seth Powers  (Holtville)
112 #   Pierce Gowan  (Tallassee)
           Casey Walker  (Wetumpka)
119 #   Ryan Alexander  (Elmore County)
           Jarrod Dixon  (Robert E. Lee)
           Matt Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
125 #   Joel Langley  (Tallassee)
           Julian Wright  (Robert E. Lee)
130 #   Karl Bell  (SAINT JAMES)
           Rhys Murphy  (Tallassee)
135 #   Kendrick Hammond  (Robert E. Lee)
           Justin Hearn  (Holtville)
140 #   Tyler Brown  (Jeff Davis)
           Nick Machowicz  (Stanhope Elmore)
145 #   Zach Fiscus  (Robert E. Lee)
           Tyler Frost  (Prattville)
152 #   Michael Bird  (SAINT JAMES)
          
Chandler Dawkins  (Wetumpka)
160 #   Josh McTier  (Wetumpka)
           Nick Sciachitano (Elmore County)
171 #   Lucas Self  (Tallassee)
           Kyle Zimmerman  (Prattville)
215 #   Dennis Chappel  (Jeff Davis)
HWT   Edwin Berry (Lee)
           T.J. Graham (Wetumpka)
           John Stuckey (Tallassee)
           Torrance Tyson (Jeff Davis)


2009-10
3 - 18
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Cody Sealy  (Robert E. Lee)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

103 #   Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)
112 #   Stephen Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)

119 #   Pierce Gowan  (Tallassee)
125 #   Ty Yocum  (Prattville)

130 #   Codey Carter  (Prattville)
135 #   Kendrick Hammond  (Robert E. Lee)

140 #   Ryan Cook  (Wetumpka)
145 #   Chris Adams  (Tallassee)

152 #   Drew Zimmerman  (Prattville)
160 #   Josh McTier  (Wetumpka)

171 #   Kyle Zimmerman  (Prattville)
189 #   Terrence Smith  (Robert E. Lee)

215 #   Cody Sealy  (Robert E. Lee)
HWT   T.C. Robinson  (Tallassee)


ALL-METRO HONORABLE
MENTION:

112 #   Caleb Ellerby  (Robert E. Lee)
           Preston Stone  (Catholic)
119 #   Jiamante Moore  (Robert E. Lee)
           Adam Pierce  (Prattville)
125 #   Deundra Goodson (Robert E. Lee)
           Cole Haynie  (Elmore County)
           Matt Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
           Jiamante Moore  (Robert E. Lee)
130 #   Rhys Murphy  (Tallassee)
          
Kevin Tanous  (SAINT JAMES)

           Julian Wright  (Robert E. Lee)
135 #   Corey Cotter  (Catholic)
           Josh Highland  (Tallassee)
140 #   Chas Diebel  (SAINT JAMES)
          
Korey Spivey  (Holtville)
145 #   Devin Mullins  (Prattville)
           Deontae Smith  (Robert E. Lee)
152 #   Zack Fiscus  (Robert E. Lee)
160 #   Tyler Frost  (Prattville)
171 #   Antone Robinson  (Prattville)
           Stanley Robinson  (Carver-Montgomery)
189 #   Tyler Lynn  (Tallassee)
215 #   Tyler Dandridge  (Elmore County)
           Ryley Randolph  (Stanhope Elmore)
           Lucas Self  (Tallassee)
           Logan Sherrill  (Prattville)
HWT   Chris Fowler  (Jeff Davis)
           Robert Marshall  (Robert E. Lee)


2010-11
3 - 30
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Chris Allen  (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

103 #   Coleman Adams  (SAINT JAMES)
112 #   Stephen Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)

119 #   Caden McWhirter  (Prattville)
125 #   Pierce Gowan  (Tallassee)

130 #   Matt Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
135 #   Deundra Goodson  (Robert E. Lee)

140 #   Kendrick Hammond  (Robert E. Lee)
145 #   Josh Highland  (Tallassee)

152 #   Deyonta Smith  (Robert E. Lee)
160 #   Chris Adams  (Tallassee)

171 #   Christian Garner  (Holtville)
189 #   Terrence Smith  (Robert E. Lee)

215 #   Lucas Self  (Tallassee)
HWT   T.C. Robinson  (Tallassee)


ALL-METRO HONORABLE
MENTION:

103 #   Robbey Killough  (Prattville)
           Kennon Reese  (Tallassee)
           Jeremiah Taylor  (Holtville)
112 #   Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)
119 #   Marques Chattom  (Carver-Montgomery)
           Matt Murray  (SAINT JAMES)
           Josh Rodie  (Elmore County)
125 #   Alex Contreras  (Wetumpka)
           Caleb Ellerbee  (Robert E. Lee)
130 #   Gill Collar  (Wetumpka)
           Adam Pierce  (Prattville)
135 #   Karl Bell  (SAINT JAMES)
140 #   Jonathan Boston  (Holtville)
           Corey Cotter  (Catholic)
           Rhys Murphy  (Tallassee)
145 #   Earl Jarrett  (Robert E. Lee)
           Korey Spivey  (Holtville)
152 #   Drew Baker  (Tallassee)
160 #   Drew Zimmerman  (Prattville)
171 #   Jacob Whitfield  (Robert E. Lee)
189 #   Tyler Lynn  (Tallassee)
           Antone Robinson  (Wetumpka)
215 #   Ryley Randolph  (Prattville)
           Michael Westbrook  (Robert E. Lee)
HWT   Damion Love  (Stanhope Elmore)
           Robert Marshall  (Robert E. Lee)



2011-12
3 - 30
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

106 #   Kennon Reese  (Tallassee)
           Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)
113 #  
Josh Rodie  (Elmore County)
120 #   Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)
           Stephen Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
  

138 #  
Stephen Haynie  (Elmore County)
160 #   Kory Spivey  (Holtville)

HWT   Jesse Rowlen  (Tallassee)


ALL-METRO HONORABLE
MENTION:

132 #   Coleman Adams  (SAINT JAMES)
           Payton Haynie  (Elmore County)
138 #   Deandre Beck  (Stanhope Elmore)
145 #   Jonathan Boston  (Holtville)
152 #   Dalton Speigner  (Holtville) 
170 #   Drew Zimmerman  (Prattville)
HWT   Damian Love  (Stanhope Elmore)



2012-13
3 - 25
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

106 #   Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)
           Brandon Cunningham  (Prattville)
113 #  
Geoffrey Murray  (SAINT JAMES)
           Camden Funkhouser  (Prattville)
120 #   Kennon Reese  (Tallassee)
           Joshua Jamieson  (Smiths Station)
126 #   Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)
           Stephen Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
  

132 #   Dylan Spurlock  (Auburn)
           Lacarris Patrick  (Opelika)
           Matt Murray  (SAINT JAMES)

138 #   Caden McWhirter  (Prattville)
145 #   Cody Lane  (Auburn)

           Coleman Adams  (SAINT JAMES)
152 #   B.J. Thomas  (Tallassee)
           Khaliq Jones  (Wetumpka)

160 #   Hunter Scott  (Holtville)
170 #   Tim Hester  (Smiths Station)
           Marcus Graham  (Wetumpka)
           Chase Ritter  (SAINT JAMES)
182 #   Drew Baker  (Tallassee)
           Jesse Herron  (Jeff Davis)
195 #   David Norris  (Catholic)
           Randy Hooks  (Auburn)
220 #   Daniel McCall  (Carver-Montgomery)
           Arthur Frawley  (SAINT JAMES)

HWT   Jesse Rowlen  (Tallassee)
           Brad Murry  (SAINT JAMES)



2013-14
3 - 18
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

106 #   Brandon Cunningham  (Prattville)
113 #   Camden Funkhouser  (Prattville)
120 #   Geoffrey Murray  (SAINT JAMES)

126 #   Kennon Reese  (Tallassee)

132 #   Josh Epperson  (Tallassee)
138 #   Stephen Kwan  (SAINT JAMES)
145 #   George Causey  (Prattville)
152 #   D.J. Rivers  (Tallassee)
160 #   Marcus Graham  (Wetumpka)
170 #   Michael Richardson  (Jeff Davis)
182 #   Drew Baker  (Tallassee)
195 #   Davontae McKenzie  (Tallassee)
220 #   Chris Lujan  (Prattville)
HWT   Brad Murry  (SAINT JAMES)

HONORABLE MENTION:

106 #   Kobe Frazier  (Jeff Davis)
           Austin Johnson  (SAINT JAMES)

113 #   Justin Calimlin  (Prattville Christian)
           Steven Turner  (Tallassee)
           Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)
132 #   Robbey Killough  (Prattville)
138 #   Nicholas Baker  (Prattville)
145 #   Shalom Nowden  (Wetumpka)
152 #   Coleman Adams  (SAINT JAMES)

           Khaliq Jones  (Wetumpka)
160 #   Alex Castanza  (Catholic)
           Caden McWhirter  (Prattville)
           B.J. Thomas  (Tallassee)
182 #   Zak Jones  (Holtville)
220 #   Arthur Frawley  (SAINT JAMES)

HWT   Durell Robinson  (Jeff Davis)



2014-15
3 - 23
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Caden McWhirter  (Prattville)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

106 #   Ty Naquin  (Stanhope Elmore)
120 #   Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)
           Austin Johnson  (SAINT JAMES)

126 #   Camden Funkhouser  (Prattville)
           Vershone Graham  (Wetumpka)
132 #   Kennon Reese  (Tallassee)
           Geofffrey Murray  (SAINT JAMES)

138 #   Robbey Killough  (Prattville)
160 #   Khaliq Jones  (Wetumpka)
           Hunter Scott  (Holtville)
170 #   Caden McWhirter  (Prattville)
           Robert Griggs  (SAINT JAMES)

220 #   Chris Lujan  (Prattville)
           Trent Holley  (Wetumpka)

HONORABLE MENTION:

            Terence Burke  (Stanhope Elmore)
            Gabe Keating  (Catholic)
            Jared Mercer  (Stanhope Elmore)
            Will Prater  (SAINT JAMES)
            Richard Williamson  (SAINT JAMES)



2015-16
3 - 25
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

106 #   Zack Haynes, Tallassee
           Ty Naquin  (Stanhope Elmore)
113 #   Kobe Frazier  (Jeff Davis)
126 #   Jordan Price  (Tallassee)
132 #   Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)
138 #   Vershone Graham  (Wetumpka)
           Brady Richardson  (Holtville)
145 #   Robbey Killough  (Prattville)
           Geoffrey Murray  (SAINT JAMES)
160 #   Terence Perkins  (Prattville)
195 #   Andy Baker  (Tallassee)
           Richard Williamson  (SAINT JAMES)
220 #   Trent Holley  (Wetumpka)
285 #   Jacob Andrews  (Stanhope Elmore)
           Jake Baker  (Tallassee)

HONORABLE MENTION:

106 #   Jackson Howard  (SAINT JAMES)
113 #   Jonovan Miller  (Tallassee)
           Tristan Watson  (Holtville)

120 #   Bruin Hathcock  (Talassee)
132 #   Austin Johnson  (SAINT JAMES)
152 #   Issac Jackson  (Park Crossing)
160 #   Tobias Garrison  (Stanhope Elmore)
170 #   Steve Marshall  (Park Crossing)
182 #   Jeremy Noah  (Tallassee)



2016-17
3 - 27
All-Metro Wrestler of the Year:  Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

106 #   Jason Flowers  (Catholic)
113 #   Kobe Frazier  (Jeff Davis)
126 #   Cole Blackwell  (Wetumpka)
132 #   Jordan Price  (Tallassee)
138 #   Zachary Van Alst  (Catholic)
145 #   Brady Richardson  (Holtville)
152 #   Issac Jackson  (Park Crossing)
160 #   Tobias Garrison  (Stanhope Elmore)
170 #   Peyton Johnson  (Holtville)
182 #   Zack Noble  (Prattville)
195 #   Andy Baker  (Tallassee)
220 #   John Ellis Rawls  (Wetumpka)
285 #   Jacob Andrews  (Stanhope Elmore)
            Jake Baker  (Tallassee)

HONORABLE MENTION:

106 #   Wes Christie  (SAINT JAMES)
113 #   Kedrick Hamilton  (Robert E. Lee)

           Zack Haynes  (Tallassee)
120 #   Case Coker  (Prattville Christian)
126 #   Jacob Van Northington  (Prattville Christian)
152 #   Ruben Garrison  (Sidney Lanier)
170 #   LaDontay Garrison  (Sidney Lanier)
182 #   Trent Barrett  (Wetumpka)

           Justin Lewis  (G.W. Carver)
220 #   Jacquez Dixon  (Park Crossing)
285 #   Michael Guionnard  (Elmore County)
           Trent Holley  (Wetumpka)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE