LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser
 
GIRLS TRACK and FIELD


1999
5 - 25
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Andrea Lancaster  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro Track Coach of the Year:   (none selected)


All-Metro Track Team:

Keshana Jenkins  (Saint Jude)
Andrea Lancaster  (Saint Jude)
Rachel McGhee  (Saint Jude)
LaShonda McIntyre  (Saint Jude)
Jualieshia Minor  (Robert E. Lee)
Kimberly Prince  (Carver-Montgomery)
Theresa Smith  (Sidney Lanier)
Ara Tullis  (Saint Jude)


2000
6 - 14
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Theresa Smith  (Sidney Lanier)
All-Metro Track Coach of the Year:   John Higgins  (Robert E. Lee)

All-Metro Track Team:

LeClaire Carter  (Sidney Lanier)
Sharonda Chambers  (Robert E. Lee)
Sondrea Faulkner  (Billingsley)
Kelly Gaston  (Robert E. Lee)
Alison Hardy  (Alabama Christian)
Andrea Lancaster  (Saint Jude)
Theresa Smith  (Sidney Lanier)
Ara Tullis  (Saint Jude)
 
2001
6 - 13
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Theresa Smith  (LAMP)
All-Metro Track Coach of the Year:   Wesley Ellis  (Montgomery Academy)

      
All-Metro Track First Team:

Kristine Andrews  (SAINT JAMES)
Becca Bell  (Trinity)
Kelly Gaston  (Robert E. Lee)
LaShauna Harris  (Jeff Davis)
Theresa Smith  (LAMP)
Anna Wool  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Honorable Mention:

Elizabeth Brown  (LAMP)
Bernadette Brown  (LAMP)
Sharonda Chambers  (Robert E. Lee)
Kaci Kennedy  (SAINT JAMES)
Ashley Nemec  (SAINT JAMES)
Kim Perry  (Carver-Montgomery)
Nina Sankey  (Carver-Montgomery)
Amy Wheatley  (Trinity)
Caroline Wool  (Montgomery Academy)


2002
All-Metro Track Team:  (none selected)


2003
6 - 10
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Caroline Wool  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Becca Bell  (Trinity)
Laura Clenney  (SAINT JAMES)
Maude Crepault  (SAINT JAMES)
Sacouya Fountain  (Saint Jude)
Junell Gadson  (Jeff Davis)
Nicole Knox  (Carver-Montgomery)
Merri Maddox  (SAINT JAMES)
Melissa Myer  (SAINT JAMES)
Ashley Nemec  (SAINT JAMES)
Erica Wagner  (Saint Jude)


2004
 6 - 4
All-Metro Track Team:  (currently unavailable)


2005
6 - 15
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:   Caroline Wool  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Elizabeth Alter  (SAINT JAMES)
Britinie Davis  (Saint Jude)
Lindsay Doctson  (Montgomery Academy)
Chastity Riggien  (Carver-Montgomery)
Sarah Voreis  (Trinity)
Erica Wagner  (Saint Jude)
Laura Waters  (Trinity)
Caroline Wool  (Montgomery Academy)
Sarah Wool  (Montgomery Academy)
Jeamela Young  (Stanhope Elmore)


2006
6 - 19
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Caroline Wool  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Elizabeth Alter  (SAINT JAMES)        
Sterling Cross  (Alabama Christian)
Lindsay Doctson  (Montgomery Academy)
Maggie Rickard  (Montgomery Academy)                 
Chastity Riggien  (Carver-Montgomery)
Laterica Stovall  (Carver-Montgomery)
DeAngela Sword  (Carver-Montgomery)
Caroline Wool  (Montgomery Academy)
Jenny Wool  (Montgomery Academy)
Sarah Wool  (Montgomery Academy)
Jeamela Young  (Stanhope Elmore)


2007
6 - 19
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Chastity Riggien  (Carver-Montgomery)

All-Metro Track Team:

Elizabeth Alter  (SAINT JAMES)        
Katie Bell  (Montgomery Academy)
Katie Bright  (SAINT JAMES)
Sterling Cross  (Alabama Christian)
Lindsay Doctson  (Montgomery Academy)
Shanitra Kent  (Billingsley)
Amelia McCall  (Montgomery Academy)
Maggie Rickard  (Montgomery Academy)
Chastity Riggien  (Carver-Montgomery)
Jenny Wool  (Montgomery Academy)


2008
6 - 17
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:   Miki Jamerson  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Audrey Ainsworth  (Alabama Christian)
Camilla Armstead  (LAMP)
Taylor Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)
Derrika Harris  (Tallassee)
Miki Jamerson  (Montgomery Academy)
Christi Myers  (Alabama Christian)
Renay Rensaw  (Robert E. Lee)
Maggie Rickard  (Montgomery Academy)
Ashley Thomas  (Carver-Montgomery)
Jenny Wool  (Montgomery Academy)


2009
6 - 24
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:   Renay Rensaw  (Robert E. Lee)

All-Metro Track Team:

Jalisa Fletcher  (Robert E. Lee)
Savannah Hamilton  (Prattville Christian)
Christina Hayes  (Alabama Christian)
Jalisa Henderson  (Tallassee)
Brianna McClure  (Catholic)
Renay Rensaw  (Robert E. Lee)
Maggie Rickard  (Montgomery Academy)
Laterica Stovall  (Robert E. Lee)
Sarah Thomas  (Tallassee)
Jenny Wool  (Montgomery Academy)


2010
6 - 22
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Maggie Rickard  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Lori Davis  (Billingsley)
Jalisa Fletcher  (Robert E. Lee)
Derreka Harris  (Tallassee)
Clara Lovejoy  (Tallassee)
Maggie Rickard  (Montgomery Academy)
Emily Schutt  (Alabama Christian)
Krisie Stakely  (Montgomery Academy)
Sarah Thomas  (Tallassee)
Mariah Tolbert  (Prattville)
Kara Woods  (LAMP)



2011
6 - 17
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Mariah Tolbert  (Prattville)

All-Metro Track Team:

Lori Davis  (Billingsley)
Taylor Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)
Jalisa Fletcher  (Robert E. Lee)
Sierra Gray  (Alabama Christian)
Ariel Johnson  (Brewbaker Tech)
Drake McGowin  (Montgomery Academy)
Kristin Parry  (Prattville)
Emily Schutt  (Alabama Christian)
Mariah Tolbert  (Prattville)
Jasmine Young  (Stanhope Elmore)


2012
6 - 27
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Kaitlyn Beans  (Brewbaker Tech)
Taylor Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)
Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)
Sierra Gray  (Alabama Christian)
Ariel Johnson  (Brewbaker Tech)
Drake McGowin  (Montgomery Academy)
Kendra Mitchell  (Alabama Christian)
Katherine Terino  (Catholic)
Jennifer Westendorf  (Catholic)
Audrey Woika  (Montgomery Academy)


2013
6 - 24
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Kaitlyn Beans  (Brewbaker Tech)

All-Metro Track Team:

Kaitlyn Beans  (Brewbaker Tech)
Damesha Bell  (G.W. Carver)
Kylie Frank  (Catholic)
Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)
Catherine Lucas  (Prattville)
Kendra Mitchell  (Alabama Christian)
Javonda Peagler  (Prattville)
Raven Russell  (Stanhope Elmore)
Bailey Simmons  (Alabama Christian)
Jennifer Westendorf  (Catholic)


2014
6 - 19
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Rachael Yergensen  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro Track Team:

Damesha Bell  (G.W. Carver)
Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)
Shea Henry  (Trinity)
Kendra Mitchell  (Alabama Christian)
Javonda Peagler  (Prattville)
Kaitlan Reed  (Billingsley)
Bailey Simmons  (Alabama Christian)
Ashanti Tunnell  (G.W. Carver)
Kayla White  (Montgomery Academy)
Rachael Yergensen  (SAINT JAMES)


All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Jade Brooks  (Montgomery Academy)
Tamara Donley  (Wetumpka)
Sarah Kean  (SAINT JAMES)

Catherine Lucas  (Prattville)
Sailor Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

Taylor Walford  (Saint Jude)


2015
6 - 25
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

All-Metro Track Team:

Jaylen Bowen  (Brewbaker Tech)
Laurel Buettner  (Montgomery Academy)
Shea Henry  (Trinity)
Caroline Kirkham  (Montgomery Academy)
A.C. Sylvest  (Montgomery Academy)
Javonda Peagler  (Prattville)
Erica Toliver  (LAMP)
Tamrah Tucker  (Catholic)
Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)
Rachael Yergensen  (SAINT JAMES)


All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Sailor Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

Sarah Payne  (Montgomery Academy)
Ansley Story  (Prattville Christian)
Victoria Tillman  (LAMP)
Ebony Toliver  (LAMP)
Nia Tuck  (Montgomery Academy)


2016
6 - 24
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

All-Metro Track Team:

Laurel Buettner  (Montgomery Academy)
Olivia Casimir  (LAMP)
Jabriana Jemison  (LAMP)
Caroline Kirkham  (Montgomery Academy)
Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

Sarah Payne  (Montgomery Academy)
Anne Carlson Sylvest  (Montgomery Academy)
Ebony Tolliver  (LAMP)
Tamrah Tucker  (Catholic)
Amaria Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:  (not selected)


2017
6 - 25
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

All-Metro Track Team:

Isabell Cochran  (Catholic)
Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

Darcy Sanford  (Alabama Christian)
Ebony Tolliver  (LAMP)
Amaria Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Fabiona Jackson  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jasmine Riley  (Park Crossing)
Mary Stewart Shegon  (Montgomery Academy)
Anne Carlson Sylvest  (Montgomery Academy)
Tamrah Tucker  (Catholic)


 
RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE