LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser
 
BOYS TRACK and FIELD


1999
5 - 25
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:   Michael Carter  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro Track Coach of the Year:    (none selected)
                      
All-Metro Team:

Coleman Beale  (SAINT JAMES)
Travis Bozeman  (Wetumpka)
Michael Carter  (Saint Jude)
Monreko Crittenden  (Saint Jude)
Reginald Fowler  (Saint Jude)
Kerry Harrell  (Saint Jude)
Jake McMillan  (SAINT JAMES)
Michael Ritch  (SAINT JAMES)
Jud Root  (Trinity)
Seth Tatum  (Montgomery Academy)
Jacques Vickers  (Saint Jude)
Stephan Woodham  (SAINT JAMES)


2000
6 - 14
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Leo Schofield  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro Track Coach of the Year:   Harry Scott  (Saint Jude)

      
All-Metro Team:

John Buchanan  (Montgomery Academy)
Michael Carter  (Saint Jude)
Louis Harris  (Saint Jude)
Jarrell Hodges  (Wetumpka)
Leon Moore  (Jeff Davis)
David Moss  (Wetumpka)
Jerome Osborne  (Montgomery County)
Leo Schofield  (Saint Jude)
 
2001
All-Metro Track Team:    (currently unavailable)


2002
All-Metro Track Team:    (none selected)


2003
6 - 10
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Brian Moss  (Robert E. Lee)

All-Metro Track Team:

Terrance Bruce  (Jeff Davis)
Jason Bryant  (Montgomery Academy)
Wallace Campbell  (Montgomery Academy)
Jason Crawford  (Saint Jude)
Kent Goodall  (Montgomery Academy)
Nathan Hanson  (SAINT JAMES)
Alex Howell  (SAINT JAMES)
Scott Price  (SAINT JAMES)
Monta Ray  (Loachapoka)
Antonio Shelton  (Dallas County)
Gabriel Vaughn  (B.T. Washington)


2004
6 - 4
All-Metro Track Team:    (currently unavailable)


2005
6 - 15
All-Metro Track Team:

Jason Bruce  (Saint Jude)
Jason Crawford  (Saint Jude)
William Evans  (SAINT JAMES)
Rendu Franklin  (Robert E. Lee)
Jekovan Ligon  (Jeff Davis)
George Mardre  (Montgomery Academy)
Scott Price  (SAINT JAMES)
Reginald Sanders  (Robert E. Lee)
Greg Stonewall  (Saint Jude)
John Ward Weiss  (Montgomery Academy)
Chris Williams  (Wetumpka)
                                                             

2006
6 - 19
All-Metro Track Team:

Terrell Bailey  (Billingsley)
Jason Crawford  (Saint Jude)
William Evans  (SAINT JAMES)
Dee Gibbs  (Alabama Christian)
Ken Hopson  (Billingsley)           
Jake Jacobs  (Montgomery Academy)
Curtis King  (Jeff Davis)    
Hakeem Perkins  (Saint Jude)   
Corey Schofield  (Saint Jude)
Chris Williams  (Wetumpka)     
Zack Wright  (LAMP)


2007
6 - 19
All-Metro Track Team:

Kyle Bourgeois  (Catholic)   

Ricky Davison  (Calhoun)
Kevin Hale  (SAINT JAMES)
Joel Jackson  (Evangel Christian)
Jake Jacobs  (Montgomery Academy)
Sherman Massingale  (Saint Jude)
Walter McCorkle  (Montgomery Academy)
Corey Schofield  (Saint Jude)
Demond Washington  (Tallassee)
Ben Young  (Alabama Christian)


2008
6 - 17
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Brian Simpson  (Tallassee)

All-Metro Track Team:

Keenon Brock  (Carver-Montgomery)
Logan Dageforde  (Autauga Academy)
Seth Douglas  (Montgomery Academy)
Marc Harris  (Jeff Davis)
Jake Jacobs  (Montgomery Academy)
Dexter Lyon  (East Memorial)
Angelo Rogers  (Robert E. Lee)
Corey Schofield  (Saint Jude)
Brian Simpson  (Tallassee)
Ben Young  (Alabama Christian)


2009
6 - 25
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Brian Simpson  (Tallassee)

All-Metro Track Team:

Marc Harris  (Jeff Davis)
Blake Hendrick  (Trinity)
Jamar Hopson  (Billingsley)
Jake Jacobs  (Montgomery Academy)
Joel Langley  (Tallassee)
Azerie Lewis  (Montgomery Academy)
Angelo Rogers  (Robert E. Lee)
Brian Simpson  (Tallassee)
Jay Tyus  (Billingsley)
Michael Williams  (Alabama Christian)


2010
6 - 23
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Azerie Lewis  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Corey Cotter  (Catholic)
Reggie Hunter  (Sidney Lanier)
Jarrod Jones  (Alabama Christian)
Joel Langley  (Tallassee)
Azerie Lewis  (Montgomery Academy)
Mitchell Reilly  (Trinity)
Fred Robinson  (Robert E. Lee)
Stanley Robinson  (Carver-Montgomery)
Angelo Rogers  (Robert E. Lee)
Connor Wright  (Catholic)


2011
6 - 19
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Corey Cotter  (Catholic)

All-Metro Track Team:

Lamarion Arnold  (Robert E. Lee)
Steven Beasley  (Sidney Lanier)
Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
Justin Harris  (Sidney Lanier)
Keondre Hawkins  (Carver-Montgomery)
Tecumseh Huitzil  (Tallassee)
Andre Johnson  (Alabama Christian)
Ricky Toles  (Alabama Christian)
Walker Van Hooser  (Trinity)


2012
6 - 28
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Jarrod Jones  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Track Team:

Jesse Austin  (Montgomery Academy)
Steven Beasley  (Sidney Lanier)
Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
Dillon Hibbard  (Alabama Christian)
Jarrod Jones  (Montgomery Academy)
Skip Martin  (Catholic)
Richard McCant  (LAMP)
Drew Paterson  (Montgomery Academy)
Walker Van Hooser  (Trinity)
Justin Woolfolk  (Montgomery Academy)


2013
6 - 25
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Wesley Curles  (Trinity)

All-Metro Track Team:

Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
Connor Farricker  (Alabama Christian)
Trey Harris  (Alabama Christian)
Travis Johnson  (Prattville)
Skip Martin  (Catholic)
Jarrod Mason  (Catholic)
DiJon Paschal  (Tallassee)
Jordan Sanders  (Evangel Christian)
Mike Simmons  (G.W. Carver)
Caddrecas Turner  (Stanhope Elmore)


2014
6 - 20
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Wesley Curles  (Trinity)

All-Metro Track Team:

Jesse Austin  (Montgomery Academy)
Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
Sam English  (Saint Jude)
Justin Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)
Garrett Headley  (Lowndes Academy)
Travis Johnson  (Prattville)
Christian Mays  (Saint Jude)
Sidney Mills  (Montgomery Academy)
Kelsey Tripp  (Prattville)
Caddrecas Turner  (Stanhope Elmore)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
Denzell Callens  (Billingsley)
Thaddeus Porter  (Brewbaker Tech)
Ismail Saleem  (Saint Jude)
Thomas Stokes  (Saint Jude)



2015
6 - 26
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:  Sheldon Britton  (Alabama Christian)

All-Metro Track Team:

Jack Anderson  (Montgomery Academy)
Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
Shelton Britton  (Alabama Christian)
Eddie Cooper  (Elmore County)
Noah Foster  (LAMP)
Stanley Givner  (LAMP)
Sidney Mills  (Montgomery Academy)
Brandon Thomas  (Catholic)
Jonathan Urquhart  (Alabama Christian)
Keefe White  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Zach Cauthen  (Alabama Christian
Josh Felix  (Alabama Christian)
Immanuel Momoh  (Jeff Davis)
Ismail Saleem  (G.W. Carver)
Mac Sippial  (LAMP)
Dante Smith  (Prattville Christian)
John Sullivan  (SAINT JAMES)
Bradley Turner  (Montgomery Academy)
Grant Woika  (Montgomery Academy)



2016
6 - 25
All-Metro Track Athlete of the Year:   Patrick O'Mara  (Catholic)

All-Metro Track Team:

Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
Micah Britton  (Alabama Christian)
Josh Felix  (Alabama Christian)
Sidney Mims  (Montgomery Academy)
Patrick O'Mara  (Catholic)
Joshua Seals  (Catholic)
Tydias Sizemore  (Park Crossing)
Jonathon Urquhardt  (Alabama Christian)
Keefe White  (Montgomery Academy)
Eric Williams  (G.W. Carver)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:  (not selected)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE