LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS  
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser
 
GIRLS TENNIS


1998
6 - 7
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Camilla Gould  (Trinity)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)


All-Metro Team:

Camilla Gould  (Trinity)
Stephanie Heartsill  (Alabama Christian)
Daisy Humphrey  (Montgomery Academy)
Erin Postgate  (Prattville)
Kristen Redden  (Catholic)
Deborah Walling  (Holtville)


1999
5 - 27
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Ashley Bentley  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)


All-Metro Team:

Mallory Aman  (Trinity)
Hillary Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
Ashley Bentley  (Montgomery Academy)                     
Kristen Bentley  (Montgomery Academy)
Emily Cook  (Sidney Lanier)
Daisy Humphrey  (Montgomery Academy)
Erin Mitchell  (Trinity)
Melinda Morrow  (Sidney Lanier)
Kristen Redden  (Catholic)
Anne Ferrell Rhodes  (Montgomery Academy)
Coleman Upchurch  (Montgomery Academy)
Hallie Wilson  (Montgomery Academy)


2000
6 - 13
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Ashley Bentley  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Jill Clark  (Montgomery Academy)


All-Metro Team:

Katherine Bedsole  (Trinity)
Ashley Bentley  (Montgomery Academy)
Daisy Humphrey  (Montgomery Academy)
Melissa Morrow  (Sidney Lanier)
Courtney Powell  (Trinity)
Anne Ferrell Rhodes  (Montgomery Academy)
Ashley Williams  (Trinity)


2001
6 - 14
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Ashley Bentley  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Elisa Bowden  (Trinity)


All-Metro Team:

Hillary Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
Ashley Bentley  (Montgomery Academy)
Leah Esmero  (Catholic)
Daisy Humphrey  (Montgomery Academy)
Courtney Powell  (Trinity)
Anne Ferrell Rhodes  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Monica Cammack  (Catholic)
Hadley Kelley  (Trinity)
Starr Smith  (SAINT JAMES)
Caroline Taylor  (Montgomery Academy)
Coleman Upchurch  (Montgomery Academy)
Allison Tinney  (Montgomery Academy)
Ashley Williams  (Trinity)


2002
(No player or team selected)


2003
6 - 9
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Hillary Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Kasey Parker  (SAINT JAMES)


All-Metro Team:

Hillary Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
Emily Cantrell  (Trinity)
Ann Hughston  (Trinity)
Katie Smith  (SAINT JAMES)
Emily Tapley  (Trinity)
Allison Tinney  (Montgomery Academy)



2004
6 - 4
All-Metro Players of the Year:  Hillary Barnes  (SAINT JAMES) and Allison Tinney  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Jill Clark  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Hillary Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
Emily Cantrell  (Trinity)
Christina Esmero  (Catholic)
Laura Goehring  (Trinity)
Lucy Mann  (Trinity)
Katie Smith  (SAINT JAMES)
Allison Tinney  (Montgomery Academy)
Coleman Upchurch  (Montgomery Academy)
Amanda Weil  (Montgomery Academy)



2005
6 - 16
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Allison Tinney  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Allison Tinney  (Montgomery Academy)
Emily Cantrell  (Trinity)
Sarah Donnell  (Montgomery Academy)
Christina Esmero  (Catholic)
Liz Humphrey  (Trinity)
Christina Karst  (Montgomery Academy)
Kat Jackson  (SAINT JAMES)
Katie Smith  (SAINT JAMES)
Liz Wiatt  (Trinity)


2006
6 - 17
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Kat Jackson  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro Team:

Kat Jackson  (SAINT JAMES)
Towns Carlson   (Trinity)
Sarah Donnell   (Montgomery Academy)
Liz Humphrey  (Trinity)
Laura Noltemeyer  (Prattville)
Charlotte North  (SAINT JAMES)
Liz Wiatt  (Trinity)


2007
6 - 18
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Towns Carlson  (Trinity)

All-Metro Team:    

Towns Carlson  (Trinity)
Mary Cam Carlson  (Trinity)
Emily Cox  (Trinity)
Sarah Donnell  (Montgomery Academy)
Kat Jackson  (SAINT JAMES)
Taylor Massingill  (Trinity)
Charlotte North  (SAINT JAMES)


2008
6 - 16
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Kat Jackson  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro Team:

Hayden Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
Towns Carlson  (Trinity)
Mary Cam Carlson  (Trinity)
Emily Cox  (Trinity)
Kara Hendley  (Trinity)
Kat Jackson  (SAINT JAMES)
Charlotte North  (SAINT JAMES)
Ann Kathlyn Parrish  (Montgomery Academy)


2009
6 - 18
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Towns Carlson  (Trinity)

All-Metro Team:

Hayden Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
Towns Carlson  (Trinity)
Mary Elizabeth Massey (Montgomery Academy)
Charlotte North  (SAINT JAMES)
Ann Kathlyn Parrish (Montgomery Academy)
Hollan Smith  (Montgomery Academy)


2010
6 - 17
All-Metro Players of the Year:  Towns Carlson  (Trinity)  and  Hollan Smith  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Hayden Barnes  (SAINT JAMES)
Anne Banks Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)
Towns Carlson  (Trinity)
Mary Elizabeth Massey (Montgomery Academy)
Ann Kathlyn Parrish  (Montgomery Academy)
Hollan Smith  (Montgomery Academy)


2011
6 - 15
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Hollan Smith (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Anne Banks Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)
Lee Ellan Bryan  (Montgomery Academy)
K.K. Carlson  (Trinity)
Gretchen Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Mary Elizabeth Massey (Montgomery Academy)
Cassie Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)
Hollan Smith  (Montgomery Academy)


2012
6 - 19
All-Metro Players of the Year:  Mary Elizabeth Massey and Hollan Smith (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:  (only selected)

Mary Elizabeth Massey  (Montgomery Academy)
Cassie Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)

Hollan Smith  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

K.K. Carlson  (Trinity)
Gretchen Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Ann Kathryn Parrish  (Montgomery Academy)



2013
6 - 22
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Hollan Smith (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

K.K. Carlson  (Trinity)
Sofi Gelabert  (LAMP)
Gretchen Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Mary Elizabeth Massey  (Montgomery Academy)
Charlsie Rampy  (SAINT JAMES)

Hollan Smith  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Lee Ellen Bryan  (Montgomery Academy)
Holland Griffin  (Montgomery Academy)
Jenna Grill  (LAMP)

Ellyn Livings  (SAINT JAMES)
Caroline Matthews  (SAINT JAMES)
Scotlyn Patterson  (SAINT JAMES)
Cassie Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)

Hannah Snider  (Montgomery Academy)
Maddie Thompson  (Prattville Christian)

Clayton Waring  (SAINT JAMES)


2014
6 - 17
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Gretchen Lee (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

K.K. Carlson  (Trinity)
Gretchen Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Charlsie Rampy  (SAINT JAMES)
Elizabeth Robertson  (Montgomery Academy)
Cassie Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)

Hannah Snider  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Beth Birchfield  (Trinity)
Sofi Gelabert  (LAMP)
Holland Griffin  (Montgomery Academy)
Ellyn Livings  (SAINT JAMES)
Scotlyn Patterson  (SAINT JAMES)

Maddie Thompson  (Prattville Christian)
Clayton Waring  (SAINT JAMES)


2015
6 - 23
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Gretchen Lee (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Holland Griffin  (Montgomery Academy)
Gretchen Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Elizabeth Robertson  (Montgomery Academy)
Cassie Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)
Hannah Snider  (Montgomery Academy)
Maddie Thompson  (Prattville Christian)


All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Jaden Acklin  (LAMP)
Carolyn Allbritton  (Trinity)
Kate Dockery  (Montgomery Academy)
Savannah Elrod  (Trinity)
Sofi Gelabert  (LAMP)
Ashley Kim  (Catholic)
Lucy Massey  (Montgomery Academy)
Ansley Story  (Prattville Christian)
Clayton Waring  (SAINT JAMES)



2016
6 - 22
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Holland Griffin (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Jaden Acklin  (LAMP)
Carolyn Albritton  (Trinity)
Holland Griffin  (Montgomery Academy)
Elizabeth Robertson  (Montgomery Academy)
Ella Skier  (SAINT JAMES)
Clayton Waring  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Julie Bae  (Brewbaker Tech)
Kate Dockery  (Montgomery Academy)
Martha Earnest  (Montgomery Academy)
Grad Gelabert  (LAMP)
Minhee Jeon  (LAMP)
Lucy Massey  (Montgomery Academy)
Sellers McConnell  (Montgomery Academy)
Ana Miller  (SAINT JAMES)
Chloe Miramontes  (SAINT JAMES)
Bea Richardson  (SAINT JAMES)
Sue Richardson  (SAINT JAMES)

Emma Beth Teel  (Trinity)
Mary Conley Teel  (Trinity)



2017
6 - 23
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Elizabeth Robertson  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Kate Dockery  (Montgomery Academy)
Ana Miller  (SAINT JAMES)
Sue Richardson  (SAINT JAMES)

Elizabeth Robertson  (Montgomery Academy)

Emma Beth Teel  (Trinity)
Mary Conley Teel  (Trinity)

All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Carolyn Albritton  (Trinity)
Caroline Deale  (Montgomery Academy)
Martha Earnest  (Montgomery Academy)
Audrey Kim  (Catholic)
Bea Richardson  (SAINT JAMES)
Ella Skier  (SAINT JAMES)

Lily Slater  (Trinity)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE