LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS  
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser
 
BOYS TENNIS

1998
6 - 7
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Thomas Oliver  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)


All-Metro TEAM:

Patrick Cammack  (Catholic)
Cade Colum  (Holtville)
Thomas Oliver  (Montgomery Academy)
Eugene Robinson  (Sidney Lanier)
Ryan Siebels  (Trinity)


1999
5 - 27
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Thomas Oliver  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)


All-Metro TEAM:

Baird Beers  (Trinity)
Jackie Bushman  (Montgomery Academy)
Patrick Cammack  (Catholic)
Jerry Chen  (Sidney Lanier)
Chase Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy)
Will Harwell  (Montgomery Academy)
Andreas Leal  (Catholic)
Shep Lowery  (Jeff Davis)
Thomas Oliver  (Montgomery Academy)
Phelps Reid  (Montgomery Academy)
Eugene Robinson  (Sidney Lanier)
Robbins Taylor  (Montgomery Academy)


2000
6 - 13
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Baird Beers  (Trinity)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Jack Schweers  (Trinity)


All-Metro TEAM:

Baird Beers  (Trinity)
Patrick Cammack  (Catholic)
Jordan Fain  (Montgomery Academy)
Chase Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy)
Charles Hancock  (Trinity)
Brent Harris  (Trinity)
Whitt Steineker  (Montgomery Academy)


2001
6 - 14
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Chase Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  David Bethea  (Montgomery Academy)


All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Scott Corey  (Trinity)
Jordan Fain  (Montgomery Academy)
Chase Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy)
Charles Hancock  (Trinity)
Brent Harris  (Trinity)
Clay Steineker  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Tony Bishop  (LAMP)
Alan Dunlavy  (LAMP)
Justin Fox  (Catholic)
Jacob Goehring  (Trinity)
Adam Keeshan  (Jeff Davis)
Burton Upchurch  (Trinity)


2002
6 - 9
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Alan Dunlavy  (LAMP)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)

All-Metro Team:  (none selected)



2003
6 - 9
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Jordan Fain  (Brewbaker Tech)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  David Bethea  (Montgomery Academy)


All-Metro Team:

Mark Bethea   (Montgomery Academy)
Jordan Fain  (Brewbaker Tech)
John Crawford Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)

John Patrick McLemore  (Montgomery Academy)
William Rhodes  (Montgomery Academy)
Graham Sutter  (SAINT JAMES)



2004
6 - 4
All-Metro Player of the Year:  John Crawford Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  David Bethea  (Montgomery Academy)


All-Metro Team:

John Crawford Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)
Mark Bethea   (Montgomery Academy)
Ricky Bowling   (LAMP)

Forrest Flemming  (Montgomery Academy)
Bee Frederick  (Trinity)
Thomas Gore  (Montgomery Academy)

Keith Norman  (Trinity)
Davis Taylor  (Montgomery Academy)
Travis Winn  (SAINT JAMES)


2005
6 - 16
All-Metro Player of the Year:  John Crawford Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

John Crawford Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)
Mark Bethea   (Montgomery Academy)
Ricky Bowling   (LAMP)

Forrest Flemming  (Montgomery Academy)
Thomas Gore  (Montgomery Academy)
John Patrick McLemore  (Montgomery Academy)

Keith Norman  (Trinity)
Davis Taylor  (Montgomery Academy)
Travis Winn  (SAINT JAMES)


2006
6 - 17
All-Metro Player of the Year:  John Crawford Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

John Crawford Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)
Mark Bethea   (Montgomery Academy)
Ricky Bowling   (LAMP)

Bee Frederick  (Trinity)
Thomas Gore  (Montgomery Academy)
Scott Morrison  (Trinity)

Graham Sutter  (SAINT JAMES)


2007
6 - 18
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Thomas Gore  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)
Thomas Gore  (Montgomery Academy)
Johnathan Hibbert  (Trinity)

Scott Morrison  (Trinity)
Graham Neeley  (Trinity)
Brooks Stinson  (Montgomery Academy)

Hollin Wakefield  (Montgomery Academy)


2008
6 - 16
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Thomas Gore  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Caleb Babbington  (Trinity)
Evans Brown  (Trinity)
Matthews Bryan  (Montgomery Academy)
Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)
Thomas Gore  (Montgomery Academy)
Jonathan Hibbert  (Trinity)
Whit Mitchell  (Trinity)
Brooks Stinson  (Montgomery Academy)


2009
6 - 18
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Dow Birchfield  (Trinity)
Mathews Bryan  (Montgomery Academy)
Luke Carlson  (Trinity)
Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)
Richard Crum  (Montgomery Academy)
Logan Powell  (Trinity)


2010
6 - 19
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Dow Birchfield  (Trinity)
Hunter Carroll  (Montgomery Academy)
Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)
Nimrod Frazer  (Montgomery Academy)
Logan Powell  (Trinity)
Davis Vaughn  (Trinity)


2011
6 - 16
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Dow Birchfield  (Trinity)
Mason Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)
Luke Carlson  (Trinity)
Hunter Carroll  (Montgomery Academy)
Andrew Crum  (Montgomery Academy)
Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)
Kevin Zhai  (LAMP)



2012
6 - 20
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Hunter Carroll  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Dow Birchfield  (Trinity)
Mason Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)
Luke Carlson  (Trinity)
Hunter Carroll  (Montgomery Academy)
David Mesina  (LAMP)
Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)

Honorable Mention:

Will Jones  (Trinity)
Tyler Jorgensen  (Prattville Christian Academy)
Je-Wu Kim  (LAMP)
Bonner McLemore  (Montgomery Academy)
Allen Millsap  (Montgomery Academy)
Clayton Muller  (Montgomery Academy)
Aaron Skier  (SAINT JAMES)



2013
6 - 23
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Mason Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro Team:

Dow Birchfield  (Trinity)
Brennan Colley  (Trinity)
Mason Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)
Hunter Carroll  (Montgomery Academy)
Stephen Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)
Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)


Honorable Mention:

Michael Azar  (SAINT JAMES)
Fox Carlson  (Trinity)
Brock Hidle  (LAMP)
Bonner McLemore  (Montgomery Academy)
David Mesina  (LAMP)
Allen Millsap  (Montgomery Academy)
Aaron Skier  (SAINT JAMES)
Will Spain  (Montgomery Academy)
Charlie Trotman  (Trinity)
Tyler Vermillion  (Trinity)



2014
6 - 18
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Mason Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro Team:

Mason Blackwell  (SAINT JAMES)
Hunter Carroll  (Montgomery Academy)
Aaron Skier  (SAINT JAMES)
Will Spain  (Montgomery Academy)
Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)
Tyler Vermillion (Trinity)

Honorable Mention:

Will Jones  (Trinity)
Inkyu Kim  (LAMP)

Bonner McLemore  (Montgomery Academy)
Clayton Muller  (Montgomery Academy)
Allen Millsap  (Montgomery Academy)
Stephen Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)
James Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)
Charlie Trotman  (Trinity)



2015
6 - 24
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Hunter Carroll  (Montgomery Academy)
Clayton Muller  (Montgomery Academy)
Aaron Skier  (SAINT JAMES)
Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)
James Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)
Tyler Vermillion (Trinity)

Honorable Mention:

Inkyu Kim  (LAMP)
Jaemin Kim  (LAMP)

Allen Millsap  (Montgomery Academy)
Stephen Sadie  (SAINT JAMES)
Austin Smith  (Brewbaker Tech)
Will Spain  (Montgomery Academy)
Max Williams  (Trinity)


2016
6 - 23
All-Metro Player of the Year:  Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro Team:

Inkyu Kim  (LAMP)
Clayton Muller  (Montgomery Academy)
Austin Smith  (Brewbaker Tech)
Bo Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)
James Torbert  (Montgomery Academy)
Tyler Vermillion (Trinity)

Honorable Mention:

AnJala Chandrasome  (Brewbaker Tech)
Kasey Colorado  (LAMP)
Wyatt Davidson  (Montgomery Academy)
Jaemin Kim  (LAMP)
Josh Kim  (LAMP)
Allen Millsap  (Montgomery Academy)
William Robertson  (Montgomery Academy)
Aaron Skier  (SAINT JAMES)

Camp Spain  (Montgomery Academy)
Charlie Trotman  (Trinity)
Max Williams  (Trinity)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE