LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS  
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser
 
GIRLS SOCCER (co-ed teams selected until 1999- listed on BOYS page)

1999
5 - 28
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   (none selected)
All-Metro Player of the Year: 
  (none selected)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Kasey Beers  (Trinity)
Christy Cleveland  (Trinity)
Elizabeth Crum  (Montgomery Academy)
Julie Cunningham  (Montgomery Academy)
Jennifer Dobbs  (Trinity)
Paige Gaston  (Robert E. Lee)
Brandee Garrison  (Montgomery Academy)
Elizabeth Poole  (Trinity)
Emily Reynolds  (Montgomery Academy)
Rachel Shlar  (Montgomery Academy)
Abbie Smith  (SAINT JAMES)
Shay Speights  (Trinity)


2000
6 - 13
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   (none selected)
All-Metro Player of the Year:  
Brandee Garrison  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Kristine Andrews  (SAINT JAMES - SW)
Mary Beth Brown  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Christy Cleveland  (Trinity - F)
Brandee Garrison  (Montgomery Academy - GK)
Mary Kemp (Montgomery Academy - D)
Lindsey McEwen  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Emily Reynolds  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Brett Smiley  (Catholic - F)
Virginia Thomas  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Jenny Wade  (Catholic - GK)
Kate Wallace  (SAINT JAMES - M)


2001
6 - 11
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   John Burdett  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Player of the Year: 
  Brandee Garrison  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Molly Buss  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Christy Cleveland  (Trinity - F)
Sarah Crosby  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Jennifer Dobbs  (Trinity - GK)
Brandee Garrison  (Montgomery Academy - GK)
Mary Margaret Kemp  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Julia Rehs  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Rachel Saucer  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Emily Tapley  (Trinity - M)
Jenny Wade  (Catholic - F)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Kristine Andrews  (SAINT JAMES)
Mary Beth Brown  (Montgomery Academy)
Maude Crepault  (SAINT JAMES)
Meghan Forsyth  (Catholic)
Jessica King  (SAINT JAMES)
Patrice Massey  (Catholic)
Brittney McClure  (Catholic)
Betsi Nelson  (SAINT JAMES)
Rachel Thomas  (Trinity)


2002
6 - 9
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Dann Cleveland  (Trinity)
All-Metro Player of the Year: 
  Christy Cleveland  (Trinity)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Kasey Beers  (Trinity - D)
Mary Beth Brown  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Molly Buss  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Christy Cleveland  (Trinity - F)
Sarah Crosby  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Jennifer Dobbs  (Trinity - GK)
Mary Margaret Kemp  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Kelli Kirk  (Prattville - M)
Lindsey McEwen  (SAINT JAMES - D)
Courtney Shaw  (Catholic - M)
Emily Tapley  (Trinity - M)
Kate Wallace  (SAINT JAMES - M)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Erin Bailey  (Prattville)
Allison Belsterling  (Catholic)
Diana Buss  (Montgomery Academy)
Bethany Coady  (Prattville)
Maude Crepault  (SAINT JAMES)
Jennifer Davis (Prattville)
Sara Dupre  (SAINT JAMES)
Simpson Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy)
Kristin Fowler  (Trinity)
Heather Haveard  (SAINT JAMES)
Jennifer Hill  (Trinity)
Leigh Priester  (Trinity)
Rachel Thomas  (Trinity)
Anna Vercelli  (Catholic)
Jenny Wade  (Catholic)
Marissa Whitman  (Prattville)
Megan Young  (Prattville)


2003
6 - 10
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Rick Sousa  (SAINT JAMES)
All-Metro Player of the Year: 
  Sarah Crosby  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Kasey Beers  (Trinity - D)
Molly Buss  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Christy Cleveland  (Trinity - M)
Maude Crepault  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Sarah Crosby  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Lori Davis  (Prattville - F)
Jennifer Dobbs  (Trinity - GK)
Ellen Dorman  (Prattville - D)
Lindsey McEwen  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Brittany McLure  (Catholic - D)
Sarah Stephenson  (SAINT JAMES - D)
Virginia Thomas  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Kate Wallace  (Trinity - D)
Cameron Wolf  (Montgomery Academy - M)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Jennifer Bronson  (Catholic)
Diana Buss  (Montgomery Academy)
Jennifer Davis  (Prattville)
Simpson Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy)
Heather Haveard  (SAINT JAMES)
Brittany Horner  (SAINT JAMES)
Michelle Ivanosky  (Prattville)
Suzanne Jumper  (Prattville)
Kate Lushington  (Catholic)
Crystal Pappas  (Prattville)
Rachel Saucer  (Montgomery Academy)


2004
6 - 3
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Mark Johnson  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Player of the Year:  
Molly Buss (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Laura Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Erin Bailey  (Prattville - D)
Kasey Beers  (Trinity - D)
Allison Belsterling  (Catholic - F)
Diana Buss  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Molly Buss  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Maude Crepault  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Sarah Crosby  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Chelsea Evans  (Prattville - F)
Simpson Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy - GK)
Teresa Hea  (Prattville - M)
Dani Jones  (Catholic - F)
Anna Vercelli  (Catholic - D)
Cameron Wolf  (Montgomery Academy - M)

All-Metro
HONORABLE MENTION:

Jennifer Davis  (Prattville)
Brittney Horner  (SAINT JAMES)
Camille Jackson  (Catholic)
Mallory Sigle  (Trinity)
Marissa Whitman  (Prattville)


2005
6 - 17
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Michael Ritch  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Player of the Year:  
Sarah Crosby  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Laura Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Erin Bailey  (Prattville - D)
Allison Belsterling  (Catholic - F)
Diane Buss  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Molly Buss (Montgomery Academy - F) 
Maude Crepault  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Sarah Crosby  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Kyndal Curtis  (Trinity - M)
Chelsea Eisemann  (Prattville - M)
Simpson Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy - GK)
Brittney Horner  (SAINT JAMES - D)
Jasmine Ivey  (Brewbaker Tech - D)
Kristin Lushington  (Catholic - M)
Anna Vercelli  (Catholic - D)

All-Metro
HONORABLE MENTION:

Jennifer Davis  (Prattville)
Tiffany Dupree  (Trinity)
Lauren Gilpen  (Montgomery Academy)
Kelsey Keith  (LAMP)
                                                  

2006
6 - 16
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Mike Vineyard  (Prattville)
All-Metro Player of the Year: 
  Allison Belsterling  (Catholic)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Laura Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Erin Bailey  (Prattville - D)
Allison Belsterling  (Catholic - F)
Kyndal Curtis  (Trinity - M)
Jennifer Davis  (Prattville - GK)
Chelsea Eisemann  (Prattville - D)
Simpson Fletcher  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Teresa Hea  (Prattville - M)
Kelsey Keith  (LAMP - F)
Kristin Lushington  (Catholic - M)
Alice McLemore  (Trinity - D)
Audrey Schaefer  (Prattville - F)
Anna Vercelli  (Catholic - D)

All-Metro
HONORABLE MENTION:

Emily Bailey  (Montgomery Academy)
Stephanie Cochrane  (Catholic)
Tiffany Dupree  (Trinity)
Katie Leisy  (LAMP)
Nicole Toomey  (LAMP)


2007
6 - 15
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Analyn Van Brink  (Trinity)
All-Metro Player of the Year:  
Allison Belsterling  (Catholic)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Laura Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Allison Belsterling  (Catholic - F)
Stephanie Cochrane  (Catholic - M)
Kyndal Curtis  (Trinity - M)
Meagan Dunn  (Trinity - F)
Kelsey Keith  (LAMP - F)
Katie Leisy  (LAMP - M)
Alice McLemore  (Trinity - D)
Audrey Schaefer  (Prattville - M)
Nini Smith  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Anna Vercelli  (Catholic - D)
Meredith Vigilant  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Lauren Yates  (Catholic - GK)

All-State HONORABLE MENTION:

Jessica Anderson  (Prattville)
Katie Bright  (SAINT JAMES)
Kathleen Cleveland  (Trinity)
Mary Grayson Nix  (Trinity)
Courtney Woodruff  (Prattville)


2008
6 - 13
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Wulf Koch  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Player of the Year:  
Megan Collins  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Haley Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Laura Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Megan Collins  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Kelsey Curtis  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Kyndal Curtis  (Trinity - D)
Chelsea Eisemann  (Prattville - M)
Erin Katz  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Candace Meeks  (Prattville - D)
Alice McLemore  (Trinity - D)
Caitlin Sears  (Catholic - F)
Nini Smith  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Sarah Story  (LAMP - GK)
Meredith Vigilant  (SAINT JAMES - M)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Mae Mae Johnson  (Trinity)
Katie Leisy  (LAMP)
Lauren Marsh  (Prattville)
Carrie McCann  (Montgomery Academy)
Mary Grayson Nix  (Trinity)


2009
6 - 26
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   (none selected)
All-Metro Player of the Year:   Megan Collins  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Haley Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Megan Collins  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Chelsea Eisemann  (Prattville - M)
Sidney Holt  (Trinity - D)
Mae Mae Johnson  (Trinity - M)
Erin Katz  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Kaylee Keller  (Prattville - D)
Carrie McCann  (Montgomery Academy - GK)
Mary Grayson Nix  (Trinity - M)
Nini Smith  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Meredith Vigilant  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Mandy Wakefield  (Montgomery Academy - D)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Garrett Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Holly Behr  (Prattville)
Grace Carl  (Catholic)
Kelsey Curtis  (SAINT JAMES)
Mary Hendon DeBray  (Montgomery Academy)
Daniele Ewert  (Prattville)
Lulu Johnson  (Trinity)
Caitlin Sears  (Catholic)
Lesley Shinbaum  (Montgomery Academy)
Stevi Sport  (Trinity)


2010
6 - 24
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Ryan Strong  (Prattville)
All-Metro Player of the Year: 
  Nini Rabsatt-Smith  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Haley Andreades  (Montgomery Academy - M)
Erin Budny  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Kelsey Curtis  (SAINT JAMES - F)
Janie Hampton  (Trinity - F)
Sidney Holt  (Trinity - D)
Lulu Johnson  (Trinity - GK)
Kelly Joyner  (SAINT JAMES - M)
Kaylee Keller  (Prattville - D)
Shayla McWhorter  (Prattville - GK/M)
Summer Mooney  (Prattville - M)
Callie Price  (Montgomery Academy - F)
Nini Rabsatt-Smith  (Montgomery Academy - D)
Marley Sport  (Trinity - F)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Cassidy Alwan  (SAINT JAMES)
Ashley Asouzu  (LAMP)
Garrett Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Mazie Bryant  (SAINT JAMES)
Gina Budny  (Montgomery Academy)
Daniele Ewert  (Prattville)
Shannon Guin  (Catholic)
Ashley Keller  (Prattville)
Tori Shonk  (SAINT JAMES)


2011
6 - 26
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Emily Barber  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Player of the Year:  
Erin Katz (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Haley Andreades  (Montgomery Academy)
Garrett Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Hampton Brinson  (Alabama Christian)
Erin Budny  (Montgomery Academy)
Megan Collins  (Brewbaker Tech)
Kelsey Curtis  (SAINT JAMES)
Erin Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
Shayla McWhorter  (Prattville)
Daniele Ewert  (Prattville)
Summer Mooney  (Prattville)
Nini Rabsatt-Smith  (Montgomery Academy)
Mandy Tillin  (LAMP)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Cari Budny  (Montgomery Academy)
Gina Budny  (Montgomery Academy)
Ally Doty  (Prattville)
Hannah Godwin  (Prattville)
Janie Hampton  (Trinity)
LuLu Johnson  (Trinity)
Brenna Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
Lauren O'Brien  (Prattville)
Callie Price  (Montgomery Academy)
Marley Sport  (Trinity)
Cady Upchurch  (Montgomery Academy)
Crystal Vela  (Prattville)



2012
6 - 21
All-Metro Player of the Year:   Nini Rabsatt-Smith  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Garrett Barnes  (D - Montgomery Academy)
Hampton Brinson  (M - Alabama Christian)
Erin Budny  (D - Montgomery Academy)
Daniele Ewert  (GK - Prattville)
Hannah Godwin  (M - Prattville)
Mary Griggs  (D - SAINT JAMES)
Kelly Joyner  (M - SAINT JAMES)

Erin Katz  (M - Montgomery Academy)
Summer Mooney  (F - Prattville)
Nini Rabsatt-Smith  (M - Montgomery Academy)
Mandy Tinnin  (M/D - LAMP)
Jennifer Westendorf  (F - Catholic)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Maegan Akridge  (SAINT JAMES)
Cassidy Alwan  (SAINT JAMES)
Katie Bonner  (SAINT JAMES)
Cari Budny  (Montgomery Academy)
Tessa Evans  (SAINT JAMES)
Janie Hampton  (Trinity)
Brenna Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
Hannah Long  (Prattville)
Sarah Michaud  (Alabama Christian)
Emily Anne Newell  (Trinity)
Lauren O'Brien  (Prattville)
Shannon O'Brien  (Prattville)
Sydney Smith  (Alabama Christian)
Marley Sport  (Trinity)
Gracie Trulove  (Montgomery Academy)


2013
6 - 26
All-Metro Player of the Year:   Kelly Joyner  (SAINT JAMES)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Emily Barber  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Cassidy Alwan (F - SAINT JAMES)
Garrett Barnes  (F - Montgomery Academy)
Hampton Brinson  (M - Alabama Christian)
Cari Budny  (M - Montgomery Academy)
Erin Budny  (D - Montgomery Academy)
Tessa Evans  (D - SAINT JAMES)
Daniele Ewert  (GK - Prattville)
Janie Hampton  (F - Trinity)
Kelly Joyner  (M - SAINT JAMES)
Brenna Katz  (M - Montgomery Academy)
Jennifer Westendorf  (F - Catholic)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Elizabeth Bear  (Montgomery Academy)
Katie Bonner  (SAINT JAMES)

Harna Godwin  (Prattville)
Emily Ann Newell  (Trinity)
Marley Sport  (Trinity)
Gracie Trulove  (Montgomery Academy)


2014
6 - 21
All-Metro Player of the Year:   Garrett Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Elvar Gudjonsson  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Garrett Barnes  (F - Montgomery Academy)
Katie Bonner  (GK - SAINT JAMES)

Hampton Brinson  (M - Alabama Christian)
Cari Budny  (D - Montgomery Academy)
Lindsay Engles  (D - SAINT JAMES)
Janie Hampton  (F - Trinity)
Brenna Katz  (M - Montgomery Academy)
Kourtney Prisor  (D - Prattville)
Cami Rogers  (F - Prattville)
Lauren Saunders  (M - Brewbaker Tech)
Aliya Seebrat  (M - Trinity)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Nicole Brown  (Trinity)
Savanna Cooper  (Prattville)
Tessa Evans  (SAINT JAMES)

Lindsey Glass  (Alabama Christian)
Haley Jolly  (Prattville Christian)
Tara Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
Nannlop Kromtit  (Brewbaker Tech)
Hannah Long  (Prattville)
Chasely Matmanivong  (Brewbaker Tech)
Emily Anne Newell  (Trinity)
Shannon O'Brian  (Prattville)
Sydney Owens  (Prattville)
Bea Richardson  (SAINT JAMES)

Gracie Trulove  (Montgomery Academy)



2015
6 - 27
All-Metro Player of the Year:   Brenna Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Analyn Coker  (Trinity)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Nicole Brown  (Trinity)
Cari Budhy  (Montgomery Academy)
Alaina Clem  (Prattville Christian)
Dora Eskridge  (Montgomery Academy)
Tessa Evans  (SAINT JAMES)
Brenna Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
Tara Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
Hannah Long  (Prattville)
Cami Rogers  (Prattville)
Dallas Sanders  (Macon-East)
Aliya Seebrat  (Trinity)

All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Rachel Anderson  (Prattville)
Austyn Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Joy Bobo  (Prattville Christian)
Maggie Chambers  (Montgomery Academy)
Brooke Engles  (SAINT JAMES)
Alyssa Harrell  (Alabama Christian)
Chasely Matmanivong  (Brewbaker Tech)
Mary Martin Mooneyham  (Trinity)
Kyra Nichols  (Elmore County)
Masha Osgood  (Elmore County)
Sydney Owens  (Prattville)
Rai Pritchett  (Macon-East)
Ally Slaton  (Macon-East)
Gracie Trulove  (Montgomery Academy)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE