LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS  
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser
 
GOLF  (BOYS / GIRLS)
 


1998
5 - 31
All-Metro Co-Golfer of the Year:  Stone Henrikson  (Stanhope Elmore)
All-Metro Co-Golfer of the Year: 
Porter Smith (SAINT JAMES)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:   (none selected)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

Chad Barrett  (Wetumpka)
Scott Bell  (Catholic)
Michael Brainerd  (Montgomery Academy)
Vaughn Dozier  (Trinity)
Kevin Dyer  (Robert E. Lee)
Derek Ellis  (Stanhope Elmore)
Stone Henrikson  (Stanhope Elmore)
Jeremy Parnell  (Tallassee)
Tony Raycroft  (Jeff Davis)
Jonathan Robertson  (Alabama Christian)
Fiski Slade  (Sidney Lanier)
Porter Smith  (SAINT JAMES)
Joel Turner  (Prattville)


1999
5 - 26
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Vaughn Dozier  (Trinity)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)

 
ALL-METRO TEAM:
Chad Barrett  (Wetumpka)
Michael Brainerd  (Montgomery Academy)
Jimmy Brandt  (Robert E. Lee)
Brett Dickey  (Jeff Davis)
Grady Dozier  (Trinity)
Vaughn Dozier  (Trinity)
John Godwin  (Alabama Christian)
Britton Henig  (Trinity)
Richard Kohn  (Montgomery Academy)
Phillip Leach  (Trinity)
Jody Miller  (Montgomery Academy)
Joshua Moore  (Prattville)
Jeremy Parnell  (Tallassee)
Brannan Reeves  (SAINT JAMES)
Michael Schmitt  (Tallassee)
Steve Spivey  (Wetumpka)
 
2000
6 - 14
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Jimmy Brandt  (Robert E. Lee)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Bill Granger  (Robert E. Lee)


ALL-METRO TEAM:

Jimmy Brandt  (Robert E. Lee)
Michael Brainerd  (Montgomery Academy)
Turner Faulkner  (Robert E. Lee)
Cliff Furlow  (Stanhope Elmore)
Jeremy Parnell  (Tallassee)
Brannan Reeves  (SAINT JAMES)


2001
6 - 12
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Matthew Swan  (Trinity)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Dennis Thompson  (Prattville)


ALL-METRO TEAM:

Brad Christenberry  (Trinity)
Turner Faulkner  (Robert E. Lee)
Bobby Gillespie  (Prattville)
Brannan Reaves  (SAINT JAMES)
Porter Reaves  (SAINT JAMES)
Matthew Swan  (Trinity)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Michael Brainerd  (Montgomery Academy)
Spearman Cobb  (Montgomery Academy)
Jonathon Godwin  (Alabama Christian)
George Guliford  (Robert E. Lee)
John Hanson  (Robert E. Lee)
Jonathan Law  (Trinity)
Philip Leach  (Trinity)
Joshua Moore  (Prattville)
Davis Prince  (Trinity)
Brad Willis  (SAINT JAMES)



2002
6 - 9
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Matthew Swan  (Trinity)
No Coach of the Year or team selected



2003
6 - 10
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Clint Calvert  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Tim Bethea  (Montgomery Academy)


ALL-METRO TEAM:

Clint Calvert  (Montgomery Academy)
Josh Gamble  (Prattville)
Hunter Hamrick  (Montgomery Academy)
Ben Phillips  (Elmore County)
Brannan Rea
ves  (SAINT JAMES)
Porter Reaves  (SAINT JAMES)

Hunter Sanders  (Macon-East)
Walker Stinson  (Montgomery Academy)
Matthew Swan  (Trinity)
Adam West  (Wetumpka)

Brad Willis  (SAINT JAMES)
Brett Willis  (Prattville)



2004
6 - 2
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Matthew Swan  (Trinity)
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Tim Bethea  (Montgomery Academy)


ALL-METRO TEAM:

Ryan Campbell  (Prattville)
Brad Christenberry  (Trinity)
John Enslen  (SAINT JAMES)
Hunter Hamrick  (Montgomery Academy)
Ben Phillips  (Elmore County)
Porter Reaves  (SAINT JAMES)
Hunter Sanders  (Macon-East)
Walker Stinson  (Montgomery Academy)
Matthew Swan  (Trinity)
Adam West  (Wetumpka)
Blake West  (Wetumpka)
Thomas West  (Wetumpka)


2005
6 - 16
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Matthew Swan  (Trinity)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

Luke Aplin  (Stanhope Elmore)
Karlin Beck  (Trinity)
Michelle Bushnell  (SAINT JAMES)
Adam Hall  (Prattville)
Hunter Hamrick  (Montgomery Academy)
Rachel Miller  (Montgomery Academy)

Hunter Sanders  (Macon-East)
Walker Stinson  (Montgomery Academy)
Matthew Swan  (Trinity)

Adam West  (Wetumpka)
Blake West  (Wetumpka)
Cole Willis  (Macon-East)



2006
6 - 20
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Blake West  (Wetumpka)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

Karlin Beck  (Trinity)
Adam Hall  (Prattville)
Hunter Hamrick  (Montgomery Academy)
Haley Lawrence  (Prattville)
Will Salter  (Trinity)
Douglas Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)
Adam West  (Wetumpka)
Blake West  (Wetumpka)


2007
6 - 14
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Hunter Hamrick  (Montgomery Academy)

ALL-METRO TEAM:

Sara Garcia  (Catholic)
Hunter Hamrick  (Montgomery Academy)
Haley Lawrence  (Prattville)
Major Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Andrew McCoy  (Trinity)
Ryan Pappanastos  (Trinity)
William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)


2008
6 - 12
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)    

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Andrew Klasing  (SAINT JAMES)
Haley Lawrence  (Prattville)
Major Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Ben Mangum  (Montgomery Academy)
Matt Reilly  (Montgomery Academy)
William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro SECOND TEAM:

Rob Chisenhall  (SAINT JAMES)
Andrew McCoy  (Trinity)
Douglas Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)
Thomas Sutton  (Catholic)
Will Thompson  (Alabama Christian)
Mar Ugarte  (Robert E. Lee)


2009
6 - 16
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Thomas Sutton  (Catholic)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Tiffany Albath  (Brewbaker Tech)
Tyner Helms  (Trinity)
Major Lee  (Montgomery Academy)

Ben Mangum  (Montgomery Academy)
William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)
Thomas Sutton  (Catholic)


All-Metro SECOND TEAM:

Taylor Appleyard  (Prattville)
Rob Chisenhall  (SAINT JAMES)
Butler Parker  (Catholic)
Matt Reilly  (Montgomery Academy)
Douglas Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)
Will Thompson  (Alabama Christian)


2010
6 - 20
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Taylor Appleyard  (Prattville)
Major Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Ben Mangum  (Montgomery Academy)
Ryan Segrest  (Elmore County)
William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)
Will Thompson  (Alabama Christian)


All-Metro SECOND TEAM:

Zach Chambliss  (Prattville)
Dalton Cox  (Macon-East)
Brandon Godwin  (Alabama Christian)
Thomas Lindsay  (Trinity)
Frank McGough  (SAINT JAMES)
Jacob Stinson  (Catholic)


2011
6 - 17
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Taylor Appleyard  (Prattville)
Drew Brantley  (SAINT JAMES)
Zach Chambliss  (Elmore County)
Major Lee  (Montgomery Academy)

William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)
Jacob Stinson  (Catholic)

All-Metro SECOND TEAM:

Chapman Barranco  (Catholic)
Alex Brownell  (Prattville)
Baxter Reeves  (Brewbaker Tech)
Walker Wise  (SAINT JAMES)
Shane Wright  (Alabama Christian)
Chance Young  (Montgomery Academy)



2012
6 - 26
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Chapman Barranco  (Catholic)
Alex Brownell  (Prattville)
David Haven  (SAINT JAMES)
Zack Jones  (Catholic)
Wells Hooper  (Montgomery Academy)
William Sellers  (Montgomery Academy)
Jacob Stinson  (Catholic)
Walker Wise  (SAINT JAMES)


2013
6 - 28
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Brock Trulove  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro BOYS FIRST TEAM:

Wagner Ashmore  (Trinity)
Walker Carr  (SAINT JAMES)
Brock Trulove  (Montgomery Academy)
Walker Wise  (SAINT JAMES)
Shane Wright  (Alabama Christian)

All-Metro BOYS HONORABLE MENTION:

Chapman Baranco  (Catholic)
Jake Finn  (Prattville)
Zach Jones  (Catholic)
Slade Methvin  (SAINT JAMES)
Parker Usry  (SAINT JAMES)


All-Metro GIRLS TEAM:

Lee Ann Cahoon  (Prattville)
Ashton Maddaloni  (Elmore County)
Hannah Sager  (Alabama Christian)
Brooke Sansom  (SAINT JAMES)


2014
6 - 23
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Wells Hooper  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro BOYS FIRST TEAM:

Wagner Ashmore  (Trinity)
Walker Carr  (SAINT JAMES)

Parker Chase  (Trinity)
Wells Hooper  (SAINT JAMES)
Brock Trulove  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro BOYS HONORABLE MENTION:

Cody Argade  (Stanhope Elmore)
Jack Crompton  (Montgomery Academy)
Slade Methvin  (SAINT JAMES)
Griffin Slater  (Trinity)
John Swan  (LAMP)
Pat Williams  (Trinity)

Walker Wise  (SAINT JAMES)


All-Metro GIRLS TEAM:

Frances Freeman  (Montgomery Academy)
Ashton Maddaloni  (Elmore County)
Hannah Sager  (Alabama Christian)
Bailee Schone  (Wetumpka)



2015
6 - 29
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Wells Hooper  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro BOYS FIRST TEAM:

Wagner Ashmore  (Trinity)
Walker Carr  (SAINT JAMES)

Wells Hooper  (SAINT JAMES)
Drew Smith  (Catholic)


All-Metro GIRLS FIRST TEAM:

Hannah Sager  (Alabama Christian)

All-Metro BOYS and GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION:

Sophie Burks  (Trinity)
Jack Crompton  (Montgomery Academy)
Zach Jones  (Catholic)
Ashton Maddaloni  (Elmore County)
Bailee Schone  (Wetumpka)
Griffin Slater  (Trinity)
Pat Williams  (Trinity)

Walker Wise  (SAINT JAMES)


2016
6 - 26
All-Metro Golfer of the Year:  Sophie Burks  (Trinity)

All-Metro BOYS FIRST TEAM:

Chase Hastey  (SAINT JAMES)

Drew Smith  (Catholic)

Phelps Williams  (Trinity)

All-Metro GIRLS FIRST TEAM:

Sophie Burls  (Trinity)

All-Metro BOYS and GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION:

Athary Algade  (Stanhope Elmore)
Jack Crompton  (Montgomery Academy)
Carter Green  (Trinity)
Wilson Shanahan  (Trinity)
Cooper Sharp  (SAINT JAMES)




RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE