LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS  
2000 - 2015
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser unless otherwise indicated
 
FOOTBALL



2000
1-14-01
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Randy Ragsdale  (Trinity)
All-Metro
1A-4A Offensive Player of the Year:  Tim Robinson  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A Defensive Player of the Year:  Bobby Trott  (Trinity)
                    
All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Matt Salvia  (SAINT JAMES - TE)

Tiger James  (Saint Jude - WR)
Trey Garner  (Alabama Christian - WR)
Eric Cagle  (Tallassee - OL)
Jeff Cannon  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Jacob Maudlin  (Trinity - OL)
Porter Stephenson  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Drew Weil  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Tim Robinson  (Saint Jude - QB)
Kelvin Anderson  (Tallassee - RB)
Ronald Huffman  (Billingsley - RB)
Jermain Sanders  (Autaugaville - RB)
Will Minter  (Alabama Christian - PK)
Brad Peters  (Tallassee - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Stuart Burkey  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Earl Davis  (Autaugaville - DL)
Michael Stuman  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Kyle Whittington  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Frank Aman  (Trinity - LB)
Bryan Goldman  (Elmore County - LB)
Nigel Guntharp  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Hunter Johnson  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Cody Goodman  (Autaugaville - DB)
Bobby Trott  (Trinity - DB)
Quinton Urquhart  (Catholic - DB)
Chris Baker  (Catholic - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Jason Brown  (Elmore County - TE)
Michael Brainerd  (Montgomery Academy - WR)

Nick Sewell  (Alabama Christian - WR)
Michael Babston  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Neal Bright  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Zane Reese  (Highland Home - OL)
Tripp Reynolds  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Travis Thornell  (Tallassee - OL)
Hamp Russell  (Alabama Christian - QB)
John May  (Highland Home - RB)
Travis Paschal  (Elmore County - RB)
Nathan Yates  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
William Crum  (Montgomery Academy - PK)
Jerome Newton  (Saint Jude - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Chris Lee  (Trinity - DL)
Kurt McMahan  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Matt McMullin  (Trinity - DL)
Zac Reese  (Highland Home - DL)
Ben Grubbs  (Elmore County - LB)
Kyle Jackson  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Josh Lucas  (Trinity - LB)
Corey Williams  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
A.Z. Holloway  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Joseph Rawlinson  (Autaugaville - DB)
Drew Thornberry  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Stefan Kuczmanski  (Billingsley - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Rasheem McKinney  (Saint Jude - TE)

Tom Schmaeling  (Trinity - TE)
Steven Lucas  (Holtville - WR)
Torey Elmore  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Rhod Carroll  (Autaugaville - QB)
D.J. Chambers  (Highland Home - QB)
Corey Lowe  (Autaugaville - ATH)
Holder Nevins  (Catholic - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Brooks Boyd  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Leeds Livingston  (Autaugaville - DL)
Gabriel Williams  (Tallassee - DL)
Moshua Brown  (Tallassee - LB)
Matthew Garrard  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Richard Witt  (Catholic - LB)
Shaun May  (Highland Home - DB)
Rob McLendon  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Davey Parsons  (Alabama Christian - DB)
Duke Schroll  (Catholic - DB)
Johnathon Dubose  (Catholic - ATH)


2001
12 - 30
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  Randy Ragsdale  (Trinity)
All-Metro
3A-4A Player of the Year:  Frank Aman  (Trinity)

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Tom Schmaeling  (Trinity - TE)
Allan Barnett  (Trinity - WR)
Brad Crittendon  (Luverne - WR)
Eric Cagle  (Tallassee - OL)
Ben Grubbs  (Elmore County - OL)
Adam Jones  (Trinity - OL)
Victor Ingalls  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Thurston Lee  (Pike County - OL)
Justin Moody  (Luverne - QB)
Kelvin Anderson  (Tallassee - RB)
Nathan Yates  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
Perry Hooper  (Trinity - RB)
Bobby Trott  (Trinity - PK)
Clifford Lyons (Dallas County - ATH)

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Brooks Boyd  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Michael Brock  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Roy Campbell  (Holtville - DL)
Frank Aman  (Trinity - LB)
David Ellis  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Hunter Johnson  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Bennett Maddox  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Zack Moore  (Holtville - DB)
Josh Thomas  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Tommy Trott  (Trinity - DB)
Chris Nickson  (Pike County - ATH)
Bobby Trott  (Trinity - P)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Nathan Bullington  (Alabama Christian - WR)
Daniel Hackett  (Montgomery Academy - WR)
Alex Howell  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
Aaron Bern  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Jonathan Barganier  (Trinity - OL)
Cedric Lee  (Pike County - OL)
Quint Foster  (Tallassee - OL)
David Wales  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Walker Fain  (Trinity - QB)
Joey Grizzell  (Holtville - QB)
Hamp Russell  (Alabama Christian - QB)
Ty Tyson  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Ted Brewer  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
Joe Copes  (Pike County - RB)
Dexter Jackson  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Clay Meadows  (Alabama Christian - RB)
Ryan Shell  (Holtville - RB)
Drew Sullivan  (Trinity - RB)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Adam Dyess  (Trinity - DL)
Brandon Peters  (Tallassee - DL)
Zack Smith  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Neal Whatley  (Trinity - DL)
Joseph Blackwell  (Catholic - LB)
Roy Campbell  (Holtville - LB)
Jake Farrior  (Trinity - LB)
Daniel Winn  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Bryant Dyess  (Trinity - DB)
Tyrone Harris  (Holtville - DB)
James Jones  (Dallas County - DB)
Michael Northcutt  (Alabama Christian - DB)
Jonathan Walters  (Trinity - DB)
Rocky Wool  (Montgomery Academy - DB)


2002
12 - 29
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  John Tatum  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro
3A-4A Player of the Year:  Dexter Jackson  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Nick Walker  (Pike County - TE)
Elijah Daniel  (Pike County - WR)
Alex Howell  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
Aaron Bern  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Chris Harris  (Holtville - OL)
Ryan Locklear  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Burns Parker  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Whit Welch  (Trinity - OL)
Walker Fain  (Trinity - QB)
Clinton Adams  (Alabama Christian - RB)
James Jones  (Dallas County - RB)
William Crum  (Montgomery Academy - PK)
Chris Nickson  (Pike County - ATH)                                                 

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Shelby Davis  (Trinity - DL)
Neal Whatley  (Trinity - DL)
Kent Goodall  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Matthew Travis  (Dallas County - DL)
Sam Blitz  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Roy Campbell  (Holtville - LB)
Adam Dyess  (Trinity - LB)
Bennett Maddox  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Bryant Dyess  (Trinity - DB)
Clifford Lyons  (Dallas County - DB)
Craig Flowers  (Pike County - DB)
Jamaal Stokes  (Elmore County - DB)
Philip Moore  (Trinity - P)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Zach Moore  (Holtville - WR)
Clay Steineker  (Montgomery Academy - WR)
Levi Adams (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Bernie Brannan  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Daniel Johnston  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Anterrio Rogers  (Pike County - OL)
Tony DeJarnett  (Elmore County - QB)
Donovan Dixon  (Dallas County - QB)
Brett Gantt  (SAINT JAMES - QB)
Joey Grizzell  (Holtville - QB)
Ty Tyson  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Faustin Weber  (Catholic - QB)
Allen Daniel  (Alabama Christian - RB)
Jimmy Freeman  (Elmore County - RB)
Tyrone Harris  (Holtville - RB)
Michael McNair  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Tony Myles  (Southside-Selma - RB)
Jeffrey Scheeley  (Trinity - PK)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Buck Buchanon  (Tallassee - DL)
Chris Cowart  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Mitchell Waters  (Trinity - DL)
Peyton Williams  (Holtville - DL)
Forrest Hull  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Gerarde Shanks  (Southside-Selma - LB)
Brad Parker  (Catholic - LB)
Granger Shook  (Trinity - LB)
Drew Sullivan  (Trinity - LB)
Luke Taunton  (Tallassee - LB)
Daniel Winn  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Randall Browder  (Elmore County - DB)
Dwight Hause  (Catholic - DB)
Perry Hooper  (Trinity - DB)
C.J. Ledbetter  (Tallassee - DB)
Rocky Wool  (Montgomery Academy - DB)


2003
12 - 24
All-Metro 4A-5A Coach of the Year:  Randy Ragsdale  (Trinity)
All-Metro 4A-5A
Player of the Year:  Mitchell Waters  (Trinity)

All-Metro 4A-5A
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Tommy Trott  (Trinity - TE)
Jay Robinson  (Wetumpka - WR)
Chris Roberts  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
Morgan Garner  (Stanhope Elmore - OL)
Levi Adams  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Josh Lock  (Elmore County - OL)
Brian Platt  (Trinity - OL)
Dustin Wallace  (Wetumpka - OL)
Daniel Jones (Wetumpka - QB)
Ted Brewer  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
Jehekaro Joseph  (Stanhope Elmore - RB)
Trent Heatherington  (Wetumpka - RB)
Thomas Hooper  (Trinity - PK)
Joseph Mardis  (Stanhope Elmore - ATH)

All-Metro 4A-5A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Shelby Davis  (Trinity - DL)
Bart Eddins  (Trinity - DL)
Morris Rogers  (Stanhope Elmore - DL)
Mitchell Waters  (Trinity - DL)
Deon Franklin  (Stanhope Elmore - LB)
Drew Gunn  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Granger Shook  (Trinity - LB)
Jessie Smith  (Elmore County - LB)
Alonzo Foster  (Pike County - DB)
Austin Hoyt  (Trinity - DB)
Ryan Peaden  (Tallassee - DB)
Will Thrasher  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Ronnie Young  (Stanhope Elmore - DB)
Josh Milner  (Tallassee - P)

All-Metro 4A-5A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Donnie Crosby  (Stanhope Elmore - TE)
Coleman Farrior  (Trinity - WR)
Taylor Nelson  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
Leroy Revis  (Stanhope Elmore - OL)
Jim Sweeney  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Brett Gantt  (SAINT JAMES - QB)
Rory McKean  (Trinity - QB)
Steven Witt  (Stanhope Elmore - PK)
Matt Ward  (SAINT JAMES - ATH)

All-Metro 4A-5A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Leigh Cumbie  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Labruce Lyles  (Wetumpka - DL)
Job Cooper  (Tallassee - LB)
Forrest Hull  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Carlton Lewis  (Wetumpka - LB)
Matthew Massey  (Trinity - LB)
Gavin Norris  (Stanhope Elmore - LB)
Steve Lucas  (Wetumpka - DB)
Taylor Thompson  (SAINT JAMES - DB)


2004
12 - 25
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  Travis Pearson (Elmore County)
All-Metro 3A-4A
Player of the Year:  Tommy Trott  (Trinity)

All-Metro 3A-4A
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Tommy Trott  (Trinity - TE)
Jeffrey Anderson  (Southside-Selma- WR)
Taylor Thompson  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
Harry Debray  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Julius Fenn  (Pike County - OL)
Tyler Mask  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Jordan Nelson  (Holtville - OL)
Drew Phillips  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Rory McKean  (Trinity - QB)
Walter Parker  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Justin Potts  (Holtville - RB)
Demond Washington  (Tallassee - RB)
Cody Lange  (Alabama Christian - PK)
Tony DeJarnett  (Elmore County - ATH)

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Bart Eddins  (Trinity - DL)
Josh Milner  (Tallassee - DL)
Zack Rolen  (Trinity - DL)
Trey Slaney  (Elmore County - DL)
Montavis Brown  (Elmore County - LB)
Sam Hunter  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Ben Murunaka  (Catholic - LB)
Zac Spears  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Alonzo Foster  (Pike County - DB)
David Garner  (Alabama Christian - DB)
Austin Hoyt  (Trinity - DB)
Antonio Hutchinson  (Tallassee - DB)
Heath Thomas  (Trinity - P)
Tyler Murphy  (SAINT JAMES - ATH)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Michael Johnson  (Dallas County - TE)
Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy - WR)
Derrick Slatton  (Holtville - WR)

Matt Ward  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
Michael Colley  (Elmore County - OL)
Michael Gatry  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Andrew Pair  (Alabama Christian - OL)
David Shelley  (Trinity - OL)
Ricky McConico  (Southside-Selma - QB)
Tripp Swann  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Nick Betts  (Tallassee - RB)
Dean Floyd  (Elmore County - RB)
Kevin Moore  (Catholic - RB)
Harris Brown  (Montgomery Academy - PK)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Wes Cutcliffe  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Derrick Zeigler  (Holtville - DL)
Jarmon Barrow  (Pike County - LB)
Alan Bishop  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Brad Cary  (Catholic - LB)
Drew Gunn  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Woody Parramore  (Trinity - LB)
Josh Piatt  (Holtville - LB)
Jesse Smith  (Elmore County - LB)
Nate Tompkins  (Alabama Christian - LB)
B.J. Davis  (Alabama Christian - ATH)


2005
12 - 25
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  Phil Lindsay  (Tallassee)
All-Metro 3A-4A
Player of the Year:  Bart Eddins  (Trinity)

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Brandon Dillard  (Tallassee - TE)

Bruce Alter  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
Derrick Slatton  (Holtville- WR)
Taylor Thompson  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
David Barrington  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Dan Benson  (Tallassee - OL)
Josh House  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Zach Sealy  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Tripp Swann  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Antwian Powers  (Holtville - RB)
Demond Washington  (Tallassee - RB)
B.J. Davis  (Alabama Christian - ATH)
Zack Shaw  (Trinity - ATH)
Graham Sutter  (SAINT JAMES - PK)

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Justin Calloway  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Bart Eddins  (Trinity - DL)
William Rowe  (Elmore County - DL)
Penton Shook  (Trinity - DL)
Derrick Zeigler  (Holtville - DL)
Nick Butts  (Tallassee - LB)
Brad Cary  (Catholic - LB)
Michael Stabler  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Nate Tompkins  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Cameron Bell  (Trinity - DB)
James Henderson  (Tallassee - DB)
Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Chaz Worthy  (Elmore County - DB)
Harris Brown  (Montgomery Academy - ATH)
James Wynn  (Alabama Christian - P)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Brooks Sandlin  (Alabama Christian - WR)

Taylor Williams  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Jacob Grizzell  (Holtville - QB)

Will Martin  (SAINT JAMES - QB)
Bob Weber  (Catholic - QB)
Josh Hunter  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Tam Rivers  (Elmore County - RB)
Roman Tubner  (Catholic - RB)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

John Harris  (Trinity - DL)

Marty Adams  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Dontreal Barris  (Elmore County - LB)
Alan Bishop  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Pierce Cobb  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Brandon King  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Josh Platt  (Holtville - LB)
David Robinson  (Catholic - LB)
Brent Teel  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Bo Ayers  (Elmore County - DB)
Thomas Tyson  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Whit Mitchell  (Trinity - P)


2006
12 - 25
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Norman Dean (Elmore County)
All-Metro
1A-4A Player of the Year:   Josh Hunter  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy - WR)

Chris Okoh  (Holtville - WR)
Zack Shaw  (Trinity - WR)
David Barrington  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Rollins Brock  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
David Lazenby  (Elmore County - OL)
Todd Oliver  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Josh Tatum  (Marbury - OL)
Thomas Tyson  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Jamar Hopson  (Billingsley - RB)
Josh Hunter  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Matthew Worthy  (Elmore County - ATH)
Graham Sutter  (SAINT JAMES - PK)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Laderious Bozeman  (Elmore County - DL)
Kyle Shaw  (Trinity - DL)
Penton Shook  (Trinity - DL)
Justin Blackwood  (Marbury - LB)
Pierce Cobb  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Joseph Herman  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Estes McLemore  (Trinity - LB)
Brent Teel  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Jerome Adams  (Saint Jude - DB)
Bo Ayers  (Elmore County - DB)
Harris Brown  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Bob Weber  (Catholic - DB)
Will Azar  (Montgomery Academy - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Willie McDowell  (Elmore County - WR)
Jordan Lewandowski  (Holtville - OL)
Taylor Williams  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Jacob Grizzell  (Holtville - QB)
Hakeem Perkins  (Saint Jude - QB)

Brandon Johnson  (Alabama Christian - QB)
Tim Simon  (Billingsley - RB)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Hanley Funderburk  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
George Harwood  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Corey Schofield  (Saint Jude - LB)
Joey Clark  (Catholic - DB)
Whit Mitchell  (Trinity - P)


2007
12 - 22
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Alphonso Pogue  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   Ronnie Johnson  (Marbury)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Daniel Stanley (Elmore County - WR)
Wilson Van Hooser (Trinity - WR)
Kyle Watkins  (Saint Jude - WR)
Daniel Musselwhite (Alabama Christian - OL)
Zack Peppers (Marbury  - OL)
Luke Rowe (Elmore County - OL)
Josh Tatum  (Marbury - OL)
Ellis Terry (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Whit Mitchell (Trinity - QB)
Laron Butler (Elmore County - RB)
Pierce Cobb (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Ronnie Johnson (Marbury - RB)
Matthew Massey (Montgomery Academy - PK)
Adam Davenport (Elmore County - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM
DEFENSE:

Jeremy Edwards  (Saint Jude - DL)
Evan Rowe  (Elmore County - DL)
Kyle Shaw  (Trinity - DL)
Penton Shook  (Trinity - DL)
Chris Ingram  (Marbury - LB)
Blaine Joyner  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Estes McLemore (Trinity - LB)
Nick Moussalli (Catholic - LB)
Cory Schofield  (Saint Jude - LB)
Jerome Adams  (Saint Jude - DB)
Keith Anthony  (Elmore County - DB)
Brooks Blackmon  (Trinity - DB)
Phil Browder  (Marbury - DB)
Jamar Hopson  (Billingsley - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Jesse Blount  (Montgomery Academy - OL)

Lance Gunn  (Elmore County - OL)
Matt Paulene  (Billingsley - OL)
Rob Preston  (Catholic - OL)
Ivey Moscatiello (Saint Jude - QB)

Charles Knight  (Saint Jude - RB)
Akevious McCall  (Holtville - RB)
Tim Simon  (Billingsley - RB)
Griffin Littlefield  (Trinity - ATH)
Vincent Tyus  (Autaugaville - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

George Harwood  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Cale Robinson  (Saint Jude - DL)
Justin Brown  (Elmore County - LB)
Brandon Locker  (Marbury - LB)
Clinton Freeman  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Ken Hopson  (Billingsley - DB)


2008
12 - 23
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Kevin LeSeuer  (Billingsley)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   Adam Davenport  (Elmore County)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Wilson Van Hooser (Trinity - WR)
Wesley Warren  (Marbury - WR)
Cale Brown  (Elmore County - OL)
Andrew Bush  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Drexler Laister  (Billingsley - OL)
Tyran Ross  (Elmore County - OL)
Ellis Terry  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Ivey Moscatiello  (Saint Jude - QB)
Laron Butler  (Elmore County - RB)
Jarvis Fullenwilder  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Jamar Hopson  (Billingsley - RB)
Courtney Moss  (Alabama Christian - RB)
Matthew Massey  (Montgomery Academy - PK)
Adam Davenport  (Elmore County - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Jeremy Edwards  (Saint Jude - DL)
Michael Hand  (Marbury - DL)
Andre Johnson  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Evan Rowe  (Elmore County - DL)
Kyle Shaw  (Trinity - DL)
Chase Christian  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Hunter Finklea  (Elmore County - LB)
A.J. Mayhan  (Catholic - LB)
Matt Paulene  (Billingsley - LB)
Taylor Belsterling  (Catholic -DB)
Z Jones  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Pierre Warren  (Marbury - DB)
Donte Vinson  (Billingsley - DB)
Jordan Creel  (Alabama Christian - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Rashard Dejarnett  (Elmore County - WR)

Rimeek Ford  (Saint Jude - WR)
Patrick Graham  (Trinity - OL)
Terry Henley  (Marbury - OL)
Matt Locke  (Elmore County - OL)
Daniel Arant  (Holtville - QB)
Jack Poundstone  (Trinity - QB)
Noel Butler  (Saint Jude - RB)
Akevious McCall  (Holtville - RB)
Alex Adams  (Trinity - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Mitchell Reilly  (Trinity - DL)
Cale Robinson  (Saint Jude - DL)
Con'Travis Tyus  (Autaugaville - DL)
Jeffrey Ashurst  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Kameron Belich  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Weston Epperson  (Trinity - LB)
George Price  (Saint Jude - DB)
Quanterrius Seabon  (Autaugaville - DB)
Trey Smith  (Catholic - DB)
Cameron Thomas  (Alabama Christian - DB)


2009
12 - 26
All-Metro 1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Kenny Simpson  (Alabama Christian)
All-Metro 1A-4A All-Metro
Player of the Year:   Jack Poundstone  (Trinity)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Blake Struthers (Trinity - WR)
Mark White  (Trinity - WR)
Jonathon Bonifay  (Marbury - OL)
Cedric Leonard  (Saint Jude - OL)
Jacob McCurdy  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Brandon Reeves  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Jarrett Smith  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Jack Poundstone  (Trinity - QB)
Noel Butler  (Saint Jude - RB)
Myles Mays  (Alabama Christian - RB)
M.L. Shipman  (Catholic - RB)
Andy Pappanastos  (Trinity - PK)
Daniel Arant  (Holtville - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Brandyn Baker  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Cameron Carli  (Marbury - DL)
Andre Johnson  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Mitchell Reilly  (Trinity - DL)
Jeffrey Ashurst  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Weston Epperson  (Trinity - LB)
Will Spivey  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Crawford Steinberg  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Stuart Wood  (Catholic - LB)
Jordan Creel  (Alabama Christian - DB)
Brandon Holman  (Catholic - DB)
J.J. Sewell  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
August Ziegler  (Holtville - DB)
J.D. Strawbridge  (Trinity - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LaMilton Bennett  (Holtville - WR)

William Green  (Trinity - OL)
Jovon McCloud  (Catholic - OL)
Kevin Taylor  (Catholic - OL)
John Slayton  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
B.J. Weldon  (SAINT JAMES - PK)
Pierre Warren  (Marbury - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Kareem Ashbourne  (Saint Jude - DL)
Ty Moore  (Trinity - DL)
Brandon Ritter  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Stephen van Arcken  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Byran Brower  (Saint Jude - LB)
Jonathan Towns  (Holtville - LB)
Willie Vinson  (Saint Jude - LB)
Tucker Harris  (Montgomery Academy - DB)


2010
12 - 24
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Wade Manora (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   Weston Epperson  (Trinity)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Colby Davis  (Elmore County - WR)
Jylon Tyus  (Marbury - WR)
Mark White  (Trinity - WR)
Charlie Anderson  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Brady Cox  (Marbury - OL)
Chad Rankin  (Elmore County - OL)
Tony Thomas  (Autaugaville - OL)
Stephen van Arcken  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Josh Watkins  (Trinity - QB)
Akeem Bennett  (Holtville - RB)
Byran Brower  (Saint Jude - RB)
Andy Pappanastos  (Trinity - PK)
Malcolm Cyrus  (Autaugaville - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Clay Finkelstein  (Trinity - DL)

Mark Golson  (Autaugaville - DL)
Jared Osbourne  (Marbury - DL)
Chris Payton  (Saint Jude - DL)
Jake Clark  (Catholic - LB)
Weston Epperson  (Trinity - LB)
Antonio Justice  (Saint Jude - LB)
Will Spivey  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Crawford Steinberg  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Jonathan Towns  (Holtville - LB)
Blake Barrow  (Trinity - DB)
Byran Brower  (Saint Jude - DB)
Danny Madison  (Alabama Christian - DB)
J.D. Strawbridge  (Trinity - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

DeMarcus Nixon  (Autaugaville- WR)

William Balchunas  (Catholic - OL)
Taylor Rowell  (Trinity - OL)
Kaelin Pettus  (Saint Jude - OL)
C.J. Duncan  (SAINT JAMES - QB)
Truman Franklin  (Elmore County - QB)
Slade Holley  (Holtville - QB)
Lundon Maynard  (Autaugaville - QB)
Myles Mays  (Alabama Christian - RB)
John Slayton  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
Jerry Tyus  (Marbury - RB)
Shukory Whetstone  (Elmore County - RB)
Austin Meadows  (SAINT JAMES - PK)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Cal Cherry  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Sam Moore  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Brandon Ritter  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Sawyer Hauk  (Elmore County - LB)
Corey Williamson  (Marbury - LB)
Alex Jackson  (Trinity - DB)
Miles Jordan  (Catholic - DB)
Jarvis Provitt  (Saint Jude - DB)
Jordan Boston  (Holtville - P)


2011
12 - 26
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Norman Dean  (Elmore County)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   Andy Pappanastos  (Trinity)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Tyler Black  (Elmore County - WR)
Kendall Richardson  (Saint Jude - WR)
Mark White  (Trinity - WR)
Cole Callaway  (Marbury - OL)
Aidan Gilbert  (Catholic - OL)
Fitz Hudson  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Josh Shelton  (Autaugaville - OL)
Jacob Waite  (Elmore County - OL)
Tony Minnifield  (Saint Jude - QB)
Lorenzo Cooper  (Marbury - RB)
Jimmie Lanier  (Billingsley - RB)
Kory Whetstone  (Elmore County - RB)
Andy Pappanastos  (Trinity - PK)
C.J. Duncan  (SAINT JAMES - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Sam Moore  (Alabama Christian - DL)

Damon Rowe  (Elmore County - DL)
Percy Shuford  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Thynn Washington  (Saint Jude - DL)
Dean Akin  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Hunter Edwards  (Marbury - LB)
Sawyer Hauk  (Elmore County - LB)

Antonio Justice  (Saint Jude - LB)
William Stabler  (Trinity - LB)

Byran Brower  (Saint Jude - DB)
Jake Jabour  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Danny Madison  (Alabama Christian - DB)
Jarvis Provitt  (Saint Jude - DB)
J.D. Strawbridge  (Trinity - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Wilson Adams  (SAINT JAMES - WR)
DeMarcus Nixon  (Autaugaville - WR)
Bo Starke  (Montgomery Academy - WR)
Chad Rankin  (Elmore County - OL)
Parker Turner  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Truman Franklin  (Elmore County - QB)
Jamine Jordan  (Calhoun - QB)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Byran Brower  (Saint Jude - RB)
Jamal Kendrick  (Holtville - RB)
Ricardo Richardson  (Autaugaville - RB)
Terrans Saffold  (Central-Hayneville - RB)
Jerry Tyus  (Marbury - RB)
Connor Wright  (Catholic - RB)
Carlos Caver  (Billingsley - FB)
Henry Perez  (Marbury - K)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

DeAngelo Anderson  (Autaugaville - LB)
Carlos Caver  (Billingsley - LB)
Ladarius Manson  (Saint Jude - LB)
DeQuarius McCall  (Holtville - LB)
Neill McCorvey  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Alex Pattie  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Nick Salvato  (Marbury - LB)
Wellington Westendorf  (Catholic - LB)
Connor Wright  (Catholic - LB)
Austin Alford  (Marbury - DB)
Jamine Jordan  (Calhoun - DB)
Forrest Taylor  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Jerry Tyus  (Marbury - DB)


2012
12 - 24

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Tyson McLean  (Billingsley)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   DiJon Paschal  (Tallassee)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Evan Border (SAINT JAMES - OL)
David Gross  (Trinity - OL)
Brad Murry  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Jesse Rowlen  (Tallassee - OL)
Austin Simmons  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Steadman Bethea  (Trinity - WR)
Win Grice  (Trinity - WR)
John Hawkins  (Saint Jude - WR)
DiJon Paschal  (Tallassee - WR)
Allen Wood  (Trinity - QB)
Kasai Farris  (Saint Jude - RB)
Herman McKenzie  (Tallassee - RB)
Grayson Anzalone  (Montgomery Academy - PK)

C.J. Duncan  (SAINT JAMES - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Drew Arithson  (Tallassee - DL)
Damon Rowe  (Elmore County - DL)
Jake Sandlin  (Trinity - DL)
Jeffrey Stallings  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Sterling Anderson  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Sawyer Hauk  (Elmore County - LB)
Taylor Marshall  (Tallassee - LB)
Chase Ritter  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Travis Wilson  (Autaugaville - LB)
LaDarius Brinson  (Saint Jude - DB)
Torrey Green  (Billingsley - DB)
Jamine Jordan  (Calhoun - DB)
James Pate  (Trinity - DB)
James Sherman  (Catholic - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Parker Turner  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Kendall Richardson  (Saint Jude - WR)
Will Clements  (Trinity - TE)
Conner Preston  (Catholic - TE)
Jaquille Ellis  (Holtville - RB)
Jarmal Kendrick  (Holtville - RB)
Frank Moody  (SAINT JAMES - RB)

Terrance Nolen  (Billingsley - RB)
Stefan Palmer  (Autaugaville - RB)
D.J. Rivers  (Tallassee - RB)
T.J. Saffold  (Central-Hayneville - RB)
Justin Woolfolk  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Dillon Howard  (Autaugaville - QB)
Tony Minnifield  (Saint Jude - QB)
Ricky Solar  (Alabama Christian - QB)
Nick Mullins  (Tallassee - PK)
Jalen Rackley  (Saint Jude - PK)
Dekian Clinch  (Saint Jude - ATH)
Travon Hopson  (Autaugaville - ATH)
Taylor Whitt  (Holtville - ATH)


All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Dean Rodopoulos  (Catholic - DL)
Drew Baker  (Tallassee - LB)
Quinterrius Curry  (Autaugaville - LB)
Cole Dixon  (Catholic - LB)
Jaquille Ellis  (Holtville - LB)
Ty Mattox  (Trinity - LB)
Neill McCorvey  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Allen Mote  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Matt Prebula  (Billingsley - LB)
Zach Walker  (Trinity - LB)
Nick Wysmulek  (Alabama Christian - LB)
D.J. Rivers  (Tallassee - DB)
William Speaks  (Montgomery Academy - DB)



2013
12 - 26

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Will Cook  (Trinity - OL)
Inge Eskridge  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Brock Hammock  (Tallassee - OL)
Tyler Mitchell  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Kenny Thomas  (SAINT JAMES - OL)

Robert Adams  (Trinity - WR)
Sam LaPlatney  (Montgomery Academy - WR)
Javon Moore  (Elmore County - WR)
Herman McKenzie  (Tallassee - RB)
Frank Moody  (SAINT JAMES - RB)

Justin Woolfolk  (Montgomery Academy - WR)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Jake Engle  (Trinity - PK)
Brandon Baynes  (Tallassee - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Alex Acreman  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Will Hogan  (Holtville - DL)
Zeryes Rivers  (Tallassee - DL)
Travis Wilson  (Autaugaville - DL)
Drew Baker  (Tallassee - LB)
William Haynes  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Ty Mattox  (Trinity - LB)
Sam McLain  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Ell White  (Autaugaville - LB)
LaDarius Brinson  (Saint Jude - DB)
Trace Johnston  (Trinity - DB)
Christian Mays  (Saint Jude - DB)
D.J. Rivers  (Tallassee - DB)
James Sherman  (Catholic - P)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Austin Adams  (Elmore County - QB)
Ethan Anderson  (Alabama Christian - WR)
Greg Bionke  (Tallassee - PK)
Evan Border  (SAINT JAMES - OL)

Rashaud Caver  (Billingsley - RB)
Jamarcus Davison  (Calhoun - ATH)
David Elston  (Alabama Christian - ATH)
Jalen Harris  (SAINT JAMES - TE)

Chris Hynniman  (Trinity - RB)
Jermal Kendrick  (Holtville - ATH)
Lundon Maynard  (Autaugaville - QB)
Devonte McKenzie  (Tallassee - TE)
Jaleen Mitchell  (Elmore County - WR)
Brad Murry  (SAINT JAMES - OL)

Thomas Nichols  (Billingsley - QB)
Terrance Nolan  (Billingsley - RB)
Stefan Palmer  (Autaugaville - ATH)
Phillip Perry  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Daniel Phillips  (Trinity - OL)
Hudson Pugh  (Alabama Christian - WR)
Terraris Saffold  (Central-Hayneville - RB)
Ismail Saleem  (Saint Jude - ATH)
Thomas Stokes  (Saint Jude - RB)
Chandler Taylor  (Alabama Christian - QB)
Joe Taylor  (SAINT JAMES - OL)

Michael Walls  (Elmore County - QB)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Austin Adams  (Elmore County - S)
Sergio Bermingham  (Elmore County - LB)
Rashaud Caver  (Billingsley - LB)
Ben Graham  (Tallassee - DL)
Jamine Jordan  (Calhoun - DB)
Jaylen McCoy  (SAINT JAMES - LB)

Taylor McCurdy  (Saint Jude - LB)
Brad Murry  (SAINT JAMES - DL)

Terrance Nolan  (Billingsley - LB)
Robert Rygiel  (Tallassee - LB)
Terraris Saffold  (Central-Hayneville - LB)
Jeffrey Stallings  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Blake Ware  (Tallassee - LB)


2014
12 - 27

All-Metro 1A-5A Coach of the Year:   Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro 1A-5A
Player of the Year:   Brandon Baynes  (Tallassee)

All-Metro 1A-5A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Brock Hammock  (Tallassee - OL)
Bates Herrick  (Montgomery Academy -
OL)
Austin McCawley  (Prattville Christian - OL)
Tyler Mitchell  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Ed White  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Ethan Anderson  (Alabama Christian - WR)
Barton Lester  (Montgomery Academy  - WR)
Jalen Harris  (SAINT JAMES - TE)
Brandon Baynes  (Tallassee - RB)
Jonathan Robinson  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
Thomas Stokes  (Catholic - RB)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
Jimmy Massey  (Montgomery Academy - PK)
DeAndree Bibb  (Sidney Lanier - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-5A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Grant Chambliss  (Trinity - DL)
Inge Eskridge  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Will Hogan  (Holtville - DL)
Selmar Russell  (Alabama Christian - DL)
Jud Blount  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Rashaud Caver  (Billingsley - LB)
Romelo Hooks  (Tallassee - LB)
Todd Lucas  (Marbury - LB)
Kell Floyd  (Elmore County  - DB)
Sam LaPlatney  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Jaytarius Steele  (Billingsley - DB)
Tyson Whitford  (Marbury - DB)
Robert Adams  (Trinity - P)

All-Metro 1A-5A HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Sam Adams  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Jack Amster  (Trinity - K)
Chase Barnard  (Prattville Christian - RB)
Je'Marcus Davison  (Calhoun - ATH)
Sherman Grant  (Catholic - ATH)
Kyle Lease  (Prattville Christian - OL)
Delronn Maynard  (Autaugaville - QB)
Marcus Mitchell  (Central-Hayneville - ATH)
Thomas Nichols  (Billingsley - QB)
Joseph Nixon  (Billingsley - OL)
Stefon Palmer  (Autaugaville - RB)
Jaden Randle  (Elmore County - OL)
T.J. Ray  (Marbury - ATH)
Jemarcus Rhimes  (Calhoun - WR)
Michael Sellers  (Trinity - WR)
Charles Speaks  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Chandler Taylor  (Alabama Christian - QB)
Clint Thames  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Michael Walls  (Elmore County - QB)

All-Metro 1A-5A HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Jack Back  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Eddie Cooper  (Elmore County - DB)
Dalton Davis  (Billingsley - LB)
D.J. Dunnigan  (Billingsley - LB)
Mason Friday  (Billingsley - LB)
Hunter Fry  (Marbury - LB)
Ben Graham  (Tallassee - DL)
John Hall  (Trinity - LB)
Landon Harley-Wright  (Marbury - DL)
Justin Jackson  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Reggie Jackson  (Catholic - LB)
Sterling Jones  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Tyler Jorgenson  (Prattville Christian - LB)
Marquel Leonard  (Elmore County - DL)
Taylor McCurdy  (Catholic - LB)
Traylon McCurdy  (Catholic - LB)
Jaylen McCoy  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Sidney Mims  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Cole Mitchell  (Trinity - LB)
Terrance Nolen  (Billingsley - DL)
Demarvin Perry  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Almonte Phillips  (Autaugaville - DL)
Landon Pinckard  (Alabama Christian - LB)
Ar'Tarreyus Shelton  (Sidney Lanier - DB)
Coleman Taylor  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Joshua Terrell  (Sidney Lanier - LB)
Alfred Thomas  (Sidney Lanier - DL)
Kendarrius Walters  (Billingsley - DL)
Blake Ware  (Tallassee - LB)



2015
12 - 26

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   Robert Adams  (Trinity)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Barton Lester  (Montgomery Academy - QB)
D.J. Dunigan  (Billingsley - RB)
Kell Floyd  (Elmore County - RB)
Blake Underwood  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
Nelson Whyte  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Robert Adams  (Trinity - WR)
Landon Pritchett  (Catholic - WR)
Brian Anderson  (Catholic - OL)
Forrest Bopp  (Trinity - OL)
Darius Reese  (Billingsley - OL)
Steven Yergensen  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Bryan Holt  (Prattville Christian - K)
Stefan Palmer  (Autaugaville - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Devin Byrts  (Catholic - DL)
Isaac Green  (Billingsley - DL)
Sidney Mims  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Richard Williamson  (SAINT JAMES - DL)
Jud Blount  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Javon Brown  (Billingsley - LB)
Hudson Hufham  (Trinity - LB)
Sterling Jones  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Jackson Byrd  (Trinity - DB)
Gabe Keating  (Catholic - DB)
Ivan Villageois  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Brooks Vinson  (Montgomery Academy - DB)
Brandon Steele  (Autaugaville - P)


All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Jay Back  (Montgomery Academy)
B.J. Barker  (Catholic)
Rios Ceballos  (Billingsley)
Wes Cherry  (SAINT JAMES)
Cade Crow  (SAINT JAMES)

Will Heartsill  (Trinity)
Sam Hudson  (Montgomery Academy)
Blake Johnson  (Catholic)
Michael Kelly  (Montgomery Academy)
Jeffery Lee  (Billingsley)
Dawson Roy  (Prattville Christian)
Gnald Sharpe  (Calhoun)
Charlie Speaks  (Montgomery Academy)
Keon Steele  (Autaugaville)
Charlie Trotman  (Trinity)
Jake Turk  (Trinity)


2016
12 - 27

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:   Jimmy Perry  (SAINT JAMES)
All-Metro 1A-4A
Player of the Year:   Sterling Jones  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Casey Baynes  (Tallassee - QB)
Tyler Price  (Catholic - RB)
Blake Underwood  (SAINT JAMES - RB)
Keefe White  (Montgomery Academy - RB)
Carlton McCary  (Billingsley - WR)
Peyton Meadows  (Prattville Christian - WR)
David Poole  (Catholic - WR)
Samuel Ames  (Trinity - OL)
Brian Anderson  (Catholic - OL)
Saxton Bibbins  (Catholic - OL)
Webb Dobbins  (Billingsley - OL)
Ryan Rush  (Elmore County - OL)
Hunter Hanson  (Alabama Christian - PK)
D.J. Patrick  (Elmore County - ATH)
 

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Jake Baker  (Tallassee - DL)
Michael Kelly  (Montgomery Academy - DL)
Gage Parten  (SAINT JAMES - DL)

C.J. Persons  (Catholic - DL)
Jordan Thompson  (Billingsley - DL)
Jud Blount  (Montgomery Academy - LB)
Logan Goodman  (Tallassee - LB)
Sterling Jones  (SAINT JAMES - LB)

Demarvin Perry  (Alabama Christian - LB)
B.J. Barker  (Catholic - DB)
Collin Duncan  (SAINT JAMES - DB)
Larry Starks  (Billingsley - DB)
Will Venable  (Elmore County - DB)
Josh Davis  (Catholic - P)
Alden Stroud  (Alabama Christian - ATH)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Tony Amerson  (SAINT JAMES - RB)

Tyler Bell  (Prattville Christian - QB)
Tyric Belyeu  (Elmore County -WR)
Ben Cowart  (Trinity - P)
Cade Crow  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Joseph Curtis  (Trinity - LB)
Trey Downes  (Catholic - WR)
Jackson Duke  (Alabama Christian - OL)
Drayton Dubose  (Billingsley - LB)
Houston Hamilton  (SAINT JAMES - OL)
Malek Hill  (Central-Hayneville - RB/LB)
Diamonta Johnson  (Central-Hayneville - DL/TE)
Nate Meadows  (Montgomery Academy - WR/DB/P)
Jack Mozingo  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
Landon Reed  (Billingsley - WR/LB/P)
Jordan Thompason  (Billingsley - DL)
David Wilson  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
William Wilson  (Montgomery Academy - OL)
James Woods  (Billingsley - RB)
Steven Yergensen  (SAINT JAMES - LB)
Dusty Young  (Alabama Christian - LB)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE