LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser unless otherwise indicated
 
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY


2009
12 - 23

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Kristin Parry  (Prattville)

FIRST TEAM:                               Taylor Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Kristin Parry  (Prattville)
                                                         Maggie Rickard  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Krisie Stakely  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Jenny Wool  (Montgomery Academy)

HONORABLE  MENTION:        Erin Budny  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Marie Chambers  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Katherine Terino  (Catholic)
                                                         Lizzie Terino  (Catholic)
                                                         Paige Thaxton  (LAMP)


2010
12 - 20

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Kristin Parry  (Prattville)

FIRST TEAM:                               Erin Budny (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Haley Djuric (LAMP)
                                                         Taylor Duncan (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Kristin Parry (Prattville)
                                                         Krisie Stakely (Montgomery Academy)

HONORABLE MENTION:         McKenzie Colvin  (Catholic)
                                                         Ellie Herron (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Margaret McGowin (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Haley Parco (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Katherine Terino (Catholic)
                                                         Lizzie Terino (Catholic)
                                                         Paige Thaxton  (LAMP)
                                                         Hayley White  (SAINT JAMES)


2011
12 - 20

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)

FIRST TEAM:                               Erin Budny  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Maggie Chambers  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Taylor Duncan (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Katherine Terino  (Catholic)

HONORABLE MENTION:         Paula Haseltine  (Prattville)
                                                         Drake McGowin  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Sarah Portis  (Trinity)
                                                         Krisie Stakely  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Emma Talbot  (LAMP)
                                                        
Paige Thaxton  (LAMP)


2012
12 - 21

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)

FIRST TEAM:                               Maggie Chambers  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Kate Harris  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Drake McGowin  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Kaylee Quinn  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Katherine Terino  (Catholic)

HONORABLE MENTION:         Kylie Frank  (Catholic)
                                                         Joy McRae  (Trinity)


2013
12 - 22

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Haley Brobst  (Prattville)
                                                         Taylor Gerard  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Brenna Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Tara Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Sailor Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                         Kaylee Quinn  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Isabella Rowland  (Alabama Christian)
                                                         Kimberly Schultz  (Wetumpka)
                                                         Katelyn Stark  (Catholic)
                                                         Ansley Story  (Prattville Christian)


2014
12 - 22

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Brenna Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Tara Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Pernille Lyssand  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Sailor Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                         Kaylee Quinn  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Isabella Rowland  (Alabama Christian)
                                                         Katelyn Stark  (Catholic)
                                                         Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)
                                                         Rachael Yergensen  (SAINT JAMES)



2015
12 - 21

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Isabelle Cochran  (Catholic)
                                                         Jamie Drouin  (Prattville Christian)
                                                         Ellie Herron  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Anne Mallory Jenkins  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Tara Katz  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Grace Leslie  (Catholic)
                                                         Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Sailor Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                         Grace Phung  (LAMP)
                                                         Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)


2016
12 - 20

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Isabelle Cochran  (Catholic)
                                                         Jamie Drouin  (Prattville Christian)
                                                         Katie Galvan  (Catholic)
                                                         Kathy Hammond  (LAMP)
                                                         Grace Leslie  (Catholic)
                                                         Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Sailor Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                         Isabella Rowland  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)
                                                         Virginia Williams  (SAINT JAMES)



2017
12 - 21

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Isabelle Cochran  (Catholic)
                                                         Katie Galvin  (Catholic)
                                                         Kathy Hammond  (LAMP)
                                                         Grace Leslie  (Catholic)
                                                         Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Sailor Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                         Grace Phung  (LAMP)
                                                         Catherine Ragsdale  (Prattville)
                                                         Isabella Rowland  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)



2018
12 - 21

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Lily Bachl  (Catholic)
                                                         Isabella Cochran  (Catholic)
                                                         Kathy Hammond  (LAMP)
                                                         Lana Harwick  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Mary Elizabeth Hill  (Trinity)
                                                         Grace Leslie  (Catholic)
                                                         Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Isabella Rowland  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Amaris Tyynismaa  (Catholic)
                                                         Katherine Warren  (Trinity)

HONORABLE MENTION:         Hanna Bunn  (Wetumpka)
                                                         Ann Cobb  (Catholic)
                                                         Catherine Crawford  (Tallassee)
                                                         Kayley Key  (Wetumpka)
                                                         Rachael Lindsey  (Holtville)


2019
12 - 16

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Kathy Hammond  (LAMP)
                                                         Mary Elizabeth Hill  (Trinity)
                                                         Emily-Frances Marshall  (LAMP)
                                                         Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Hannah Richardson  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Kendal Wright  (SAINT JAMES)

HONORABLE MENTION:         Catherine Aaron  (Catholic)
                                                         Breanna Bennett  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                         Brooke Bennett  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                         Ann Cobb  (Catholic)



2020
12 - 31

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Mary Elizabeth Hill  (Trinity)
                                                         Presley Miles  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                         Avery Rogers  (Prattville Christian)
                                                         Kendal Wright  (SAINT JAMES)


HONORABLE MENTION:         Emilyn Etheridge  (Trinity)
                                                         Hannah Foley  (LAMP)
                                                         Naomi Valentine  (Pike Road)
                                                         Katherine Warren  (Trinity)



2021
12 - 28

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:          Catherine Aaron  (Catholic)

ALL-METRO TEAM:                  Catherine Aaron  (Catholic)
                                                         Haley Bethea  (Wetumpka)
                                                         Kate Finch  (Alabama Christian)
                                                         Elle Ingram  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                         Ellis O'Connor  (Catholic)
                                                         Avery Rogers  (Prattville Christian)


 
RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE