LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser unless otherwise indicated
 
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY


2009
12 - 24

RUNNER of the YEAR:            Jake Jacobs  (Montgomery Academy)

FIRST TEAM:                           Corey Cotter  (Catholic)
                                                     Will Canary  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Tucker Helms  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Jake Jacobs  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Fredrick Toohey  (Montgomery Academy)

HONORABLE MENTION:     James Carpenter  (Trinity)
                                                     Kyle Eller  (SAINT JAMES)
                                                     Spencer Gillespie  (Prattville)
                                                     Ilias Najem  (Prattville)
                                                     Tyler Nuanes  (LAMP)
                                                     Adam Porter  (Trinity)
                                                     Mac Searcy  (Prattville)


2010
12 - 21

RUNNER of the YEAR:            Corey Cotter  (Catholic)

FIRST TEAM:                           Corey Cotter  (Catholic)
                                                     Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
                                                     Tucker Helms  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Jesse Maye (BTW-Montgomery)
                                                     Nick Smith  (Catholic)

HONORABLE MENTION:     Davis Hudson  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Skip Martin  (Catholic)
                                                     Jarrett Mason  (Catholic)
                                                     Hudson McEntire  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Matt Pouncey  (Catholic)
                                                     Bryful Sun  (LAMP)


2011
12 - 21

RUNNER of the YEAR:            Wesley Curles  (Trinity)

FIRST TEAM:                           Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
                                                     Skip Martin  (Catholic)
                                                     Jarrett Mason  (Catholic)
                                                     Matt Pouncey  (Catholic)
                                                     Bryful Sun  (LAMP)

HONORABLE MENTION:     Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Taylor Dockery  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Joseph Hudson  (LAMP)
                                                     Jesse Maye  (BTW-Montgomery)
                                                     Richard McCant  (LAMP)
                                                     Hudson McEntire  (Montgomery Academy)


2012
12 - 22

RUNNER of the YEAR:            Wesley Curles  (Trinity)

FIRST TEAM:                           Wesley Curles  (Trinity)

HONORABLE MENTION:     Jack Anderson  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Thomas Lambert  (LAMP)
                                                     Skip Martin  (Catholic)
                                                     Jarrett Mason  (Catholic)
                                                     Timothy McOmber  (Catholic)
                                                     Thomas Stallings  (Catholic)


2013
12 - 23

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:      Wesley Curles  (Trinity)

ALL-METRO TEAM:              Jack Anderson  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Dozier Atwell  (Prattville)
                                                     Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Sheldon Britton  (Alabama Christian)
                                                     Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
                                                     Noah Foster  (LAMP)
                                                     Bennett Griffin  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Thomas Lambert  (LAMP)
                                                     Justin Peifer  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                     Patrick Wolfe  (LAMP)


2014
12 - 23

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:      Jack Anderson  (Montgomery Academy)

ALL-METRO TEAM:              Jack Anderson  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Sheldon Micah Britton  (Alabama Christian)
                                                     Noah Foster  (LAMP)
                                                     Bennett Griffin  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Corey Janson  (LAMP)
                                                     Charlie Lott  (Trinity)
                                                     Griffin Payne  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Kole Pettit  (Prattville)
                                                     Patrick Wolfe  (LAMP)


2015
12 - 22

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:      Sheldon Micah Britton  (Alabama Christian)

ALL-METRO TEAM:              Jack Barganier  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Sheldon Micah Britton  (Alabama Christian)
                                                     Will Franklin  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Jonathan Hu  (LAMP)
                                                     Charlie Lott  (Trinity)
                                                     Parker Lynch  (LAMP)
                                                     Dawson Oliver  (Trinity)
                                                     Griffin Payne  (Montgomery Academy)
                                                     Grant Prater  (LAMP)
                                                     T.A. Sluis  (Trinity)



2016
12 - 21

RUNNER OF THE YEAR:      Won Heo  (LAMP)

ALL-METRO TEAM:              Cory Anthony  (Wetumpka)
                                                     Carter Clark  (Trinity)
                                                     Won Heo  (LAMP)
                                                     Jonathan Hu  (LAMP)
                                                     Zachary Kroeger  (Catholic)
                                                     Charlie Lott  (Trinity)
                                                     Jake Maddox  (SAINT JAMES)

                                                     Dawson Oliver  (Trinity)
                                                     Adam Peck  (LAMP)
                                                     Grant Walker  (Catholic)


 
RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE