LOCAL MEDIA TEAM  AWARDS  
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser unless otherwise indicated
 
BOYS BASKETBALL

1992-93
n / y / a
Small School Coach of the Year:  Leon Ford  (Catholic)
Small School Player of the Year:  Will Worrell  (Trinity)


Small School FIRST TEAM:

Will Worrell  (Trinity - G)

Darin Erwin  (Saint Jude - G)
Bart Garrett  (Trinity - F)
Johnny Reardon  (Catholic - F)
Chad Thompson  (Alabama Christian - C)

Small School HONORABLE MENTION:

Adam Fink  (Catholic)
Joseph Fureigh  (Alabama Christian)
Roy Haner  (SAINT JAMES)
Ken Klinger  (SAINT JAMES)
Robert Kohn  (Montgomery Academy)
Danny Mayer  (SAINT JAMES)
Paul McNeely  (Trinity)
Stephan Phelan  (Trinity)
Daniel Veres  (Catholic)
LaGarian Weems (Saint Jude)


1993-94
n / y / a
Small School Coach of the Year:  Chris Goodman  (Alabama Christian)
Small School Player of the Year:  Chad Thompson  (Alabama Christian)


Small School FIRST TEAM:  

Chad Thompson  (Alabama Christian)

Damon Childrey  (Saint Jude)
David Hilyer  (Alabama Christian)

Ken Klinger  (SAINT JAMES)
Will Worrell  (Trinity)

Small School SECOND TEAM:

Michael Dismukes  (Alabama Christian)
Darin Erwin  (Saint Jude)
Bart Garrett  (Trinity)
Shelley Jackson  (SAINT JAMES)
Terrance Thomas  (Saint Jude)
David Treadwell  (Montgomery Academy)

Small School HONORABLE MENTION:

Cade Armstrong  (SAINT JAMES)
Jason Barrett  (Montgomery Academy)
Bill Clements  (Trinity)
Amir Green  (Saint Jude)
Roy Haner  (SAINT JAMES)
Brett Ialocci  (Montgomery Academy)
Eric Keracik  (Alabama Christian)
Horace Lewis  (Saint Jude)
Chris McClinton  (Trinity)
Rob McGaughey  (SAINT JAMES)
Matt Parnell  (Trinity)
Courtney Pitcher  (Catholic)
Ryan Pynes  (SAINT JAMES)
Jason Shropshire  (Alabama Christian)
Gil Smith  (Catholic)
Jeff Veres  (Catholic)
Jason Williams  (Trinity)


1994-95
3 - 12
Capital City Conference Coach of the Year:  Walt Kennedy (Saint Jude)
Capital City Conference Player of the Year:  Michael Dismukes  (Alabama Christian)


Capital City Conference FIRST TEAM:

Michael Dismukes  (Alabama Christian)

Ray Johnston  (Montgomery Academy)
Ken Klinger  (SAINT JAMES)

Horace Lewis  (Saint Jude)
Jason Roberson  (Trinity)
David Treadwell  (Montgomery Academy)

Capital City Conference HONORABLE MENTION:

Cade Armstrong  (SAINT JAMES)
Matthew Coblentz  (Trinity)
Robert Daniels  (Saint Jude)
Jimmy Mann  (Catholic)
Robb McGaughey  (SAINT JAMES)
Tim McGinnis  (Montgomery Academy)
Jonathan Redden  (Alabama Christian)
David Scofield (Alabama Christian)
Terrence Thomas  (Saint Jude)
Jeff Veres (Catholic)
Scott Welch  (Alabama Christian)
Ryan Woodham  (Catholic)


1995-96
3 - 13
Capital City Conference Coach of the Year:  Jack Schweers  (Trinity)
Capital City Conference Player of the Year:  Jason Roberson  (Trinity)

Capital City Conference FIRST TEAM:

Lee Burgess  (Trinity)

Ray Johnston  (Montgomery Academy)
Robb McGaughey  (SAINT JAMES)
Tim McInnis  (Montgomery Academy)
Jason Roberson  (Trinity)

Capital City Conference HONORABLE MENTION:

Buddy Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Allan Carr  (Trinity)
Chris Caver  (Saint Jude)
Matthew Coblentz  (Trinity)
Brett Ialacci  (Montgomery Academy)
Matt Johnson  (Montgomery Academy)
J.D. Nacarri  (Catholic)
Idrion Reed  (Catholic)
Grant Sexton  (SAINT JAMES)
Keinodrick Sims  (Saint Jude)
Gabe Smith  (Alabama Christian)
Ryan Smith  (Alabama Christian)
Rob Stoddard  (Trinity)


1996-97
3 - 9
Capital City Conference Coach of the Year:  Harry Scott  (Saint Jude)
Capital City Conference Player of the Year:  Ray Johnston  (Montgomery Academy)

Capital City Conference FIRST TEAM:

Chris Caver  (Saint Jude)

Ray Johnston  (Montgomery Academy)
Idrion Reed  (Catholic)
Keinodrick Sims  (Saint Jude)
Ryan Smith  (Alabama Christian)

Capital City Conference HONORABLE MENTION:

Doug Aman  (Trinity
Joe Anfield  (Alabama Christian)
Buddy Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Blake Eddins  (Trinity)
Jay Gilliland  (SAINT JAMES)
Kerry Horrey  (Saint Jude)
Mike Kelly  (Trinity)
Javon May  (Saint Jude)

Tim McInnis  (Montgomery Academy)
Bryan Schroll  (Catholic)
Grant Sexton  (SAINT JAMES)
Porter Smith  (SAINT JAMES)

Cody Thompson  (Alabama Christian)
Jimbo Tolbert  (Catholic)


1997-98
3 - 8
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Harry Scott  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Keinodrick Sims  (Saint Jude)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Idrion Reed  (Catholic)
Willie Salter  (Holtville)
Keinodrick Sims  (Saint Jude)
Antonio Steele  (Autaugaville)
DeWayne White  (Marbury)                                         

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Bret Eddins  (Trinity)
Kerry Harrell  (Saint Jude)
Alex Motley  (Autaugaville)
Ryan Smith  (Alabama Christian)
Glenn Sylvest  (Montgomery Academy)


1998-99
3 - 17

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Jack Schweers  (Trinity)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Ousmane Cisse (Catholic)


All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Ousmane Cisse (Catholic)
Blake Eddins  (Trinity)
Kenny Harrell  (Saint Jude)
Derrick Jones  (Montgomery County)
Lee Lawson  (Tallassee)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Derrick Ansley  (Tallassee)
Redondo Carroll  (Autaugaville)
Keith Ellis  (Holtville)
Dartez Herring  (Alabama Christian)
Tomas Nagys  (Catholic)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Jasen Brown  (Elmore County)
Michael Carter  (Saint Jude)
Aaron Cox  (Trinity)
Bret Eddins  (Trinity)
Jay Gilliland  (SAINT JAMES)
Jamell Hooks  (Catholic)
Armont Palmer  (Montgomery County)
Tim Robinson  (Saint Jude)
Tavares Wells  (Autaugaville)


1999-2000
3 - 26
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  Bruce Dean  (Tallassee)
All-Metro 3A-4A Player of the Year:  Derrick Ansley  (Tallassee)


All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Derrick Ansley  (Tallassee)
Jason Brown  (Elmore County)
Brian Cone  (Montgomery Academy)
Bret Eddins  (Trinity)
Keith Ellis  (Holtville)
Jerrod Skipper  (Tallassee)

All-Metro 3A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Moshua Brown  (Tallassee)
John Decker  (Trinity)
Brian Dupree  (Trinity)
Adrian Gipson  (Montgomery Academy)
Patrick Prendergast  (SAINT JAMES)
Rashard Smoke  (Holtville)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Ryan Sexton  (SAINT JAMES)
Bobby Trott  (Trinity)


2000-01
4 - 15
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  Maurice Bailey  (Catholic)
All-Metro 3A Player of the Year:  Valdotas Peciukas  (Catholic)
All-Metro 4A Player of the Year:  Moshua Brown  (Tallassee)
-
All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Moshua Brown  (Tallassee)
Adrian Gipson  (Montgomery Academy)
Kyle Jackson  (Alabama Christian)
Valdotas Peciukas  (Catholic)
Rashad Smoke  (Holtville)
Quenton Urquhart  (Catholic)

All-Metro 3A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Jason Brown  (Elmore County)
Reginald Calloway  (Catholic)
Brian Dupree  (Trinity)
John Manolakis  (Catholic)
Damien Matthews  (Tallassee)
Michael Pigg  (Alabama Christian)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Brandon Atchison  (Tallassee)
Allan Barnett  (Trinity)
Keebo Griffin  (Tallassee)
Ben Grubbs  (Elmore County)
John Huff  (LAMP)
Steve Redding  (LAMP)
Christian Schweers  (Trinity)
Tyler Sexton  (SAINT JAMES)
Wes Stewart  (SAINT JAMES)
Bobby Trott  (Trinity)


2001-02
4 - 14
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  Tito Baker  (Central-Hayneville)
All-Metro 3A Player of the Year:  Adrian Gipson (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 4A Player of the Year:  Issac Miles  (Central-Hayneville)

All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Adrian Gipson  (Montgomery Academy)                         

Isaac Miles  (Central-Hayneville)
Cornelius Moorer  (Central-Hayneville)
Audrius Peciukas  (Catholic)
Christian Schweers  (Trinity)
Leonard Scott  (Calhoun)
Tyler Sexton  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Brandon Addison  (Tallassee)
H.B. Baker  (Holtville)
Russell Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Allan Barnett  (Trinity)
Brian Dupree  (Trinity)
Keebo Griffin  (Tallassee)

Dennis Johnson  (SAINT JAMES)
Eldrick Lewis  (Calhoun)
Chris Matthews  (Elmore County)
Marcus Miles  (Calhoun)
Robert Mooty  (Montgomery Academy)
Hamp Russell  (Alabama Christian)
Jimmy Watkins  (LAMP)
 
2002-03
3 - 30
All-Metro 3A-4A Coach of the Year:  Jim Hunter, Jr.  (Calhoun)
All-Metro 3A-4A Player of the Year:  Leonard Scott  (Calhoun)


All-Metro 3A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Cornelius Hrobosky (Central-Hayneville)
Marcus Miles  (Calhoun)
Robert Moody  (Montgomery Academy)
Christian Schweers  (Trinity)
Leonard Scott  (Calhoun)
Nelson Watters  (Southside-Selma)

All-Metro 3A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Jimmy Ansler  (Alabama Christian)
Russell Barnes  (Montgomery Academy)
Latrivis Brazil  (Central-Hayneville)
Deandre Brown  (Calhoun)

Quint Buckhannon  (Tallassee)
Damarcus Hardy (Southside-Selma)

Jacob Hudson  (Catholic)
Clifford Lyons  (Dallas County)
Kris Mathews  (Elmore County)
Terrell Moore (Central-Hayneville)

Taylor Nelson  (SAINT JAMES)
Chris Nickson  (Pike County)
Davey Parsons  (Alabama Christian)
Chris Roberts  (SAINT JAMES)
Jace Sievers  (LAMP)
Clay Steineker  (Montgomery Academy)
Tommy Trott  (Trinity)
Steven Veres  (Trinity)
Antonio Williams  (Tallassee)


2003-04
4 - 11
All-Metro 4A-5A Coach of the Year:  J.B. Copeland  (SAINT JAMES)                            
All-Metro 4A-5A Player of the Year:  Taylor Nelson  (SAINT JAMES)


All-Metro 4A-5A FIRST TEAM:

Joseph Hamilton  (Brewbaker Tech)
Chris Matthews  (Elmore County)
Taylor Nelson  (SAINT JAMES)
Chris Roberts  (SAINT JAMES)

Tommy Trott  (Trinity)

All-Metro 4A-5A HONORABLE MENTION:

Tony DeJarnett  (Elmore County)
Bart Eddins  (Trinity)

Jamaris Golden  (Wetumpka)
Jason Jackson  (Tallassee)

Richard Jones  (Trinity)
Cedric McKithren  (Stanhope Elmore)
Adam Mills  (SAINT JAMES)
Joseph Sanders  (Stanhope Elmore)

Jesse White  (Brewbaker Tech)


2004-05
4 - 10

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Xavier Carroll  (Autaugaville)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Darren Golson  (Autaugaville)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Jason Bruce  (Saint Jude)
Xavier Carroll  (Autaugaville)
Joseph Hamilton  (Brewbaker Tech)
Dwight Hause  (Catholic)
Stacy Marable  (Montgomery Academy)
Tommy Trott  (Trinity)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

B.J. Davis  (Alabama Christian)
Jarrett Davis  (Brewbaker Tech)

Tony DeJarnett  (Elmore County)
JaMychael Green  (Saint Jude)
Eric Hall  (LAMP)
Keith Howard  (Autaugaville)
Jerome Jones  (Tallassee)
Adam Mills  (SAINT JAMES)
Malcolm Palmer  (Autaugaville)
Zack Shaw  (Trinity)

Michael Thorp  (Catholic)
Parker Ward  (Alabama Christian)
Bob Weber  (Catholic)
Derrick Zeigler  (Holtville)


2005-06
4 - 9
All-Metro 4A-5A Coach of the Year:  Chauncey Shines  (Brewbaker Tech)
All-Metro 4A-5A Player of the Year:  Jerome Jones  (Tallassee)


All-Metro 4A-5A FIRST TEAM:

Jarrett Davis  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jerome Jones  (Tallassee)

Zach Shaw  (Trinity)
Felton Smith  (Wetumpka)
Brandon Smoke  (Wetumpka)
Tony Speight  (Stanhope Elmore)

All-Metro 4A-5A HONORABLE MENTION:

Re'Shard Adams  (Wetumpka)
Terrance Crawford  (Brewbaker Tech)
Bart Eddins  (Trinity)
Jeremy Law  (Stanhope Elmore)
Trey Martin  (Wetumpka)
John Mark McQueen  (Trinity)
Alphonso Perry  (Stanhope Elmore)
Keegan Sanders  (Brewbaker Tech)
Graham Sutter  (SAINT JAMES)


2006-07
3 - 29
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Jack Schweers (Trinity)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  JaMychal Green  (Saint Jude)


All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Marquel Darrington  (Trinity)

Jermichael Davis  (Calhoun)
Chris Dixon  (Brewbaker Tech)
JaMychal Green  (Saint Jude)
Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy)
Michael Thorp  (Catholic)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Will Azar  (Montgomery Academy)
Harris Brown  (Montgomery Academy)
Brandon Canady  (Brew Tech)
Chase Christian  (SAINT JAMES)
B.J. Davis  (Alabama Christian)
Ricky Davison  (Calhoun)
Charles Knight  (Saint Jude)
Willie McDowell  (Elmore County)
Chris Okoh  (Holtville)
Roberto Perry  (Autaugaville)

Alec Pitts  (LAMP)
Zach Shaw  (Trinity)
Giovanni Smith  (Brewbaker Tech)
Roman Tubner  (Catholic)
D'Awvalo Turnipseed  (Trinity)
Horace Warren  (Marbury)
Kyle Watkins  (Saint Jude)     


2007-08
3 - 30
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  William Brown  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  JaMychal Green  (Saint Jude)


All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Jesse Blount (Montgomery Academy)

Marquel Darrington (Trinity)
Chris Dixon  (Brewbaker Tech)
JaMychal Green  (Saint Jude)
Horace Warren (Marbury)
Kyle Watkins  (Saint Jude)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Teddrick Arrington  (Catholic)
Gabe Brake  (LAMP)
Brandon Canady  (Brewbaker Tech)
Chase Christian  (SAINT JAMES)

Mike Crummey  (Saint Jude)
Keltin Garrett  (Calhoun)
Ronnie Johnson  (Marbury)
Whit Mitchell  (Trinity)
Kyle Moore  (Montgomery Academy)
Roberto Perry  (Autaugaville)

Alec Pitts  (LAMP)
Te'Undre Rudolph (Central -Hayneville)
Giovanni Smith  (Brewbaker Tech)
Reed Teel  (Alabama Christian)
Jerome Tyus  (Billingsley)


2008-09
3 - 20
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Anthony Lawrence  (LAMP)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Alec Pitts  (LAMP)


All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Gabe Brake  (LAMP)

Chris Dixon  (Brewbaker Tech)
Charles Knight  (Saint Jude)
Alec Pitts  (LAMP)
Reed Teel  (Alabama Christian)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Kendall Broughton  (Brewbaker Tech)
Chase Christian  (SAINT JAMES)
Kenny Davison  (Catholic)
Tommie McCray  (Central-Hayneville)
Wesley Warren  (Marbury)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Teddrick Arrington  (Catholic)
Antjuan Ball  (Central-Hayneville)
Nathan Beasley  (Alabama Christian)
Rodrecious Bibb  (Calhoun)
Rashaad Dejarnett  (Elmore County)
Chase Eley  (SAINT JAMES)
George Price  (Saint Jude)
Vinson Rutledge  (Montgomery Academy)
Kyle Shaw  (Trinity)
Giovanni Smith  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jay Tyus  (Billingsley)
Pierre Warren  (Marbury)
Darren Wilson  (Autaugaville)
Forrest Yarbrough  (Montgomery Academy)
Bryan Young  (LAMP)


2009-10
3 - 31
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Tito Baker  (Central-Hayneville)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  K.T. Harrell (Brewbaker Tech)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Antjuan Ball  (Central-Hayneville)

Kenny Davison  (Catholic)
K.T. Harrell  (Brewbaker Tech)
Giovanni Smith  (Brewbaker Tech)
Reed Teel  (Alabama Christian)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Tucker Harris  (Montgomery Academy)

Jay Taylor  (LAMP)
Pierre Warren  (Marbury)
Darren Wilson  (Autaugaville)
Forrest Yarbrough  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

C.J. Randolph  (Brewbaker Tech)

Rodrecious Bibb  (Calhoun)
Courtney Brooks  (Saint Jude)
Malcolm Cyrus  (Autaugaville)
Rashaad Dejarnett  (Elmore County)
Graham Evans  (Catholic)
Joseph Jones  (Saint Jude)
Jack Poundstone  (Trinity)
Daniel Ritchie  (Alabama Christian)
Vinson Rutledge  (Montgomery Academy)
Nicholas Seawright  (Calhoun)
J.J. Sewell  (Montgomery Academy)
Blake Struthers  (Trinity)
Levord Thickin  (Central-Hayneville)
Bryan Young  (LAMP)


2010-11
3 - 26
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Jack Schweers  (Trinity)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Kenny Davison  (Catholic)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Antjuan Ball  (Central-Hayneville)
Kelton Cash  (Brewbaker Tech)
Kenny Davison  (Catholic)
Blake Struthers  (Trinity)
Ed Willcoxon  (Trinity)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

LaDarius Brinson  (Saint Jude)
Paul Harris  (Brewbaker Tech)
Nicholas Seawright  (Calhoun)
Wendell Snow  (Central-Hayneville)
Myles Whitehurst  (Catholic)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Malcolm Cyrus  (Autaugaville)
C.J. Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)
Jackson Fendley  (Trinity)
Dominique Flowers  (Brewbaker Tech)
Rafael Mickle  (Central-Hayneville)
Harry Norman  (LAMP)
Wesley Powell  (Elmore County)
Chris Samuels  (BTW-Magnet)
Crawford Steinberg  (SAINT JAMES)
Stephen Taunton  (Trinity)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy)
Lucas Tribble  (LAMP)
Keith Washington  (Saint Jude)


2011-12
3 - 24
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Earl Taylor  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Wendell Snow  (Central-Hayneville)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

LaDarius Brinson  (Saint Jude)
C.J. Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)
Steve Rogers  (Brewbaker Tech)
Wendell Snow  (Central-Hayneville)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Jackson Fendley  (Trinity)
Truman Franklin  (Elmore County)
Paul Harris  (Brewbaker Tech)
Rafael Mickle  (Central-Hayneville)
Keith Washington  (Saint Jude)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Kiante Bell  (Saint Jude)
Khalil Carter  (Brewbaker Tech)
Tanner Cox  (Trinity)
Jamareus Crenshaw  (Calhoun)
Michael Dallas  (Catholic)
Danny Madison  (Alabama Christian)
Jalen Mason  (Calhoun)
Dawson Morris (Trinity)
Theodis Perdue  (Marbury)
Cameron Powell  (Catholic)
Matt Self  (Alabama Christian)
Bo Starke  (Montgomery Academy)
Jerry Tyus  (Marbury)



2012-13
3 - 29
All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Earl Taylor  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Andrew Rogers  (Saint Jude)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Khalil Carter  (Brewbaker Tech)
C.J. Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)
Lorenzo Moore  (Brewbaker Tech)
Andrew Rogers  (Saint Jude)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

LaDarius Brinson  (Saint Jude)
Michael Dallas  (Catholic)
Jake Newcomb  (Prattville Christian)
Adam Roberson  (Prattville Christian)
Steve Rogers  (Brewbaker Tech)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Sergio Birmingham  (Elmore County)
Dan Brake  (LAMP)
Tommy Burton  (Saint Jude)
Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
Brandon Evans  (BTW-Montgomery)
Cole Farris  (Trinity)
Justin Hill  (BTW-Montgomery)
Edmond James  (Central-Hayneville)
Jamine Jordan  (Calhoun)
Jeffrey Moss  (Calhoun)
DiJon Paschal  (Tallassee)
Xavier Robinson  (Autaugaville)
T.J. Saffold  (Central-Hayneville)
Graham Schmidt  (Montgomery Academy)
Don Speake  (Tallassee)
Anthony Thomas  (Catholic)
Keith Washington  (Saint Jude)
Davonte Wells  (Autaugaville)




2013-14
3 - 25

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Earl Taylor  (Saint Jude)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Andrew Rogers  (Saint Jude)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

Ladarius Brinson  (Saint Jude)
Jaylen McCoy  (SAINT JAMES)
Andrew Rogers  (Saint Jude)
Steve Rogers  (Brewbaker Tech)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Tommy Burton  (Saint Jude)
Wesley Curles  (Trinity)
Ja'Keem Davison  (Calhoun)
J.C. Emerson  (Prattville Christian)
Austin Hill  (BTW-Montgomery)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Sergio Bermingham  (Elmore County)
Jacquille Boswell  (Brewbaker Tech)
Tekel Bozeman  (Holtville)
Ja'Marcus Davison  (Calhoun)
Brandon Evans  (BTW-Montgomery)
Jalen Harris  (SAINT JAMES)

Alex Hightain  (LAMP)
Reggie Jackson  (Catholic)
Edmond Johnson  (Central-Hayneville)
D'Angelo Parker  (Tallassee)
Miles Rice  (Catholic)
Austin Rogers  (Brewbaker Tech)
Terraris Saffold  (Central-Hayneville)
Anthony Satterwhite  (Brewbaker Tech)
Roderic Scott  (Saint Jude)
Anthony Thomas  (Catholic)
Jake Warye  (Prattville Christian)
Jacob Winston  (Saint Jude)


2014-15
3 - 27

All-Metro 1A-5A Coach of the Year:  Anthony McCall  (Montgomery Academy)
All-Metro 1A-5A Player of the Year:  Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-5A FIRST TEAM:

Reggie Gee  (Catholic)
Jaylen McCoy  (SAINT JAMES)

J.C. Emerson  (Prattville Christian)
Laron Sawyer  (Sidney Lanier)
Josh Thomas  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-5A SECOND TEAM:

Devon Brown  (Marbury)
Ja'Keem Davison  (Calhoun)
Jalen Harris  (SAINT JAMES)

Austin Rogers  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jacob Winston  (Catholic)

All-Metro 1A-5A HONORABLE MENTION:

E.J. Card  (SAINT JAMES)
Noble Clark  (Trinity)
Mikel Davis  (Sidney Lanier)
Keondre Davis  (Sidney Lanier)
JaMarcus Davison  (Calhoun)
Markeazz Holcombe  (Central-Hayneville)
Reggie Jackson  (Catholic)
Barton Lester  (Montgomery Academy)
Robert Lewis  (Brewbaker Tech)
Peyton Meadows  (Prattville Christian)
Marcus Mitchell  (Central-Hayneville)
Stephon Palmer  (Autaugaville)
DeAngelo Parker  (Tallassee)
T.J. Ray  (Marbury)
Derek Stoudemire  (Billingsley)
Pat Williams  (Trinity)


2015-16
3 - 28

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Dandrea Evans  (BTW-Montgomery)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  E.J. Card  (SAINT JAMES)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

E.J. Card  (SAINT JAMES)
Charvez Hobson  (BTW-Montgomery)
Luke Hufham  (Trinity)
Peyton Meadows  (Prattville Christian)
Garrett Sanderson  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

B.J. Barker  (Catholic)
Alex Divjakovic  (Montgomery Academy)
Thomas Green  (BTW-Montgomery)
Johnnie Jasper  (Elmore County)
Stefan Palmer  (Autaugaville)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Tyric Belyen  (Elmore County)
Jamarcus Broadnax  (Autaugaville)
Neal Cook  (Elmore County)
Mitchell Davis  (Prattville Christian)
Kyle Edwards  (LAMP)
Brant Evans  (Holtville)
Barton Lester  (Montgomery Academy)
Damien Madison  (SAINT JAMES)
Trenton Ousley  (Prattville Christian)
Jeffrey Owens  (LAMP)
Tanner Shamburger  (Trinity)
James Wilder  (Trinity)



2016-17
3 - 31

All-Metro 1A-4A Coach of the Year:  Robb McGaughey  (Catholic)
All-Metro 1A-4A Player of the Year:  Cooper Meadows  (Prattville Christian)

All-Metro 1A-4A FIRST TEAM:

B.J. Barker  (Catholic)
Brant Evans  (Holtville)
Damien Madison  (SAINT JAMES)
Cooper Meadows  (Prattville Christian)
Garrett Sanderson  (Montgomery Academy)

All-Metro 1A-4A SECOND TEAM:

Tyric Belyeu  (Elmore County)
Garrett Cook  (Catholic)
Kentravious Dudley  (Central-Hayneville)
Luke Hufham  (Trinity)
Peyton Meadows  (Prattville Christian)

All-Metro 1A-4A HONORABLE MENTION:

Keno Davis  (Central-Hayneville)
Terrence Head  (Elmore County)
Justin Johnson  (LAMP)
Colton Karsarjian  (Alabama Christian)
Trenton Ousley  (Prattville Christian)
Josh Owens  (LAMP)
Charlie Ryan  (Catholic)
Josh Sippial  (LAMP)
Trevyon Skipper  (Tallassee)
Gabriel Stinson  (BTW-Montgomery)
Malik Stinson  (BTW-Montgomery)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE