LOCAL MEDIA TEAM AWARDS  
as selected by the Montgomery Advertiser unless otherwise indicated

BASEBALL

1979
5 - 27
1A-2A All-City Coach of the Year:  Joe Mooty  (Montgomery Academy)
1A-2A All-City
Player of the Year:  Russ Blitz  (Montgomery Academy)

1A-2A All-City FIRST TEAM:

Kevin Bates  (Catholic - P / 1B)
Russ Blitz  (Montgomery Academy - 3B)
Freddie Brown  (SAINT JAMES - SS)
Bob Haas  (Montgomery Academy - P / 1B / OF)
Robert Kelly  (SAINT JAMES - C)
Kenny Moore  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Lee Pittman  (Trinity - OF)
Harry Stokley  (Montgomery Academy - C)
Marc Tyson  (Montgomery Academy - 1B / P)
Ray Vollenweider  (Catholic - 2B)


1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993

1994
n / y / a
Small School All-City Coach of the Year:   Ken Whittle (Trinity)
Small School All-City
Player of the Year:   Jon Herring  (Alabama Christian)

Small School All-City FIRST TEAM: 

Jon Herring (
Alabama Christian - P)
Michael Dismukes  (
Alabama Christian - SS)
Bart Garrett (Trinity - C)
William Gordon  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Robert Kohn  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Jeff Long  (Catholic - 3B)
Christopher McClinton  (Trinity - OF)
David Stanley  (Trinity - P)
Brad Thomas  (Trinity - OF)
Tripp Vickers  (SAINT JAMES - 1B)
Will Worrell  (Trinity - 2B)

Small School All-City HONORABLE MENTION:

Bo Bowman  (Catholic - P)

Brandon Byrd  (Trinity - 3B)
Matt Cazalet  (Catholic - C)
Patrick Fuller  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Gary Havron  (Catholic - C)
Erik Keracik  (Alabama Christian - 3B)
Harrison Morris  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
J.D. Naccari (Catholic - 1B)
Hunter Pappas  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Dusty Pouncey  (Alabama Christian - DH)
Jason Roberson (Trinity - SS)
Jeff Veres  (Catholic - OF)
Mike Wade  (Catholic - OF)



1995
n / y / a

Small School All-City Coach of the Year:  Chris Goodman  (Alabama Christian)
Small School All-City
Player of the Year:  Jon Herring  (Alabama Christian)

Small School All-City FIRST TEAM:

Bo Bowman  (Catholic - P)
Brandon Byrd  (Trinity - 3B)
Michael Dismukes  (
Alabama Christian - SS)
Doug Dyer  (SAINT JAMES - 1B)
Brandon Eiff  (Trinity - OF)
Golson Foshee  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Jon Herring  (
Alabama Christian - P)
J.D. Naccari  (Catholic - OF)
Joel Porter  (Trinity - OF)
Tripp Vickers  (SAINT JAMES - C)
Matt Wagner  (SAINT JAMES - 2B)
Scott Welch  (
Alabama Christian - P)

Small School All-City HONORABLE MENTION:

Danny Boyd  (
Alabama Christian - 2B)
Robert Brown  (Montgomery Academy - 3B)
Patrick Fuller  (Alabama Christian - OF)
William Gordon  (MA - OF)
Brad Harris  (Catholic - 2B)
Gary Havron  (Catholic - C)
Jason Head  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Bobby Huddleston  (Trinity - C)
Chris Lewis  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Alan Olsen  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Hunter Pappas  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Brent Quinney  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Brian Schnoll  (Catholic - 1B)
Davy Tyner  (Catholic - OF)
Jeff Veres  (Catholic - P)


1996
5 - 29
Capital City Conference Coach of the Year:  Ken Whittle  (Trinity)
Capital City Conference
Player of the Year:  Brandon Byrd  (Trinity)
 
Capital City Conference FIRST TEAM:

Brandon Byrd  (Trinity - 3B)
Bo Bowman  (Catholic - P)
Doug Dyer  (SAINT JAMES - 1B)
Brandon Eiff  (Trinity - OF)
Bryan Elmore  (Montgomery Academy - DH)
Collin Holder  (Trinity - 2B)
Bobby Huddleston  (Trinity - C)
Chris Lewis  (
Alabama Christian - OF)
J.D. Naccari  (Catholic - OF)
Alan Olsen  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Jason Roberson  (Trinity - SS)
Adam Williams  (Trinity - P)

Capital City Conference HONORABLE MENTION:

Buddy Barnes  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Wesley Crunkleton  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Rick Fidel  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Golson Foshee  (Montgomery Academy - C)
Patrick Fuller  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Brad Harris  (Catholic - IF)
Scott Hayles  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Michael Johnson  (Trinity - P)
Michael Kelley  (Trinity - IF)
Scotty Melton  (Alabama Christian - P)
Lee Millergren  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Brian Thompson  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Taylor Upchurch  (Montgomery Academy - IF)


1997
(n / y / a)

1998
5 - 31
All-Metro Coach of the Year:  (none selected)
All-Metro Player of the Year:   Rusty Smith  (Tallassee)

All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Keto Anderson  (Prattville - 2B)
Jeremy Carter  (Billingsley - OF)
Jake Davis  (Wetumpka - 1B)
Brandon Dodd  (Stanhope Elmore - C)
Bryan Elmore  (Montgomery Academy - 1B)
Torrey Hambrick  (Robert E. Lee - P)
Terald Harris  (Carver-Montgomery - OF)
Jeff Hawkins  (Jeff Davis - P)
Bobby Huddleston  (Trinity - C)
Juswan Isaac  (Sidney Lanier - OF)
Bo Offord  (
Alabama Christian - OF)
Alan Olson  (SAINT JAMES - P/OF)
Rusty Smith  (Tallassee - P/OF)
Davy Tyner  (Catholic - P/OF)


1999
5 - 29

1A-4A All-Metro Coaches of the Year:  Chris Goodman  (Alabama Christian) and Ken Whittle  (Trinity)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:  Bo Offord  (Alabama Christian)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Zack Azar  (Catholic - P)
Charlie Barranco  (Catholic - OF)
Steve Caudle  (Elmore County - IF)
Brad Dobson  (Catholic - IF)
Michael Gallops  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Brian Hutchinson  (Trinity - P)
Logan Markham  (SAINT JAMES - C)
Speed McDonald  (SAINT JAMES - IF)

Jared Nix  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Bo Offord  (Alabama Christian - P)
Ellis Pilgreen  (Trinity - IF)
Seth Tatum  (Montgomery Academy - OF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Tony Caesar  (Catholic)

Jonathan Cross  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Dave Davenport  (Alabama Christian - C)
Dustin Davis  (Alabama Christian)
Kenneth Evans  (Elmore County - 2B)
Rick Fidel  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Stephen George  (Trinity)
Jay Gilliland  (SAINT JAMES - SS/1B)
Nigel Guntharp  (SAINT JAMES)
Kyle Jackson  (Alabama Christian - IF)
Dustin Knight  (Trinity)
Logan Markham  (SAINT JAMES - DH)
Wright Matthews  (Trinity)
Chris Neil  (Trinity)
Matt Stephenson  (Elmore County - IF / P)
 

2000
6 - 16

1A-4A All-Metro Coaches of the Year:  Chris Goodman (Alabama Christian) and Ken Whittle (Trinity)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:     Matt Grooms  (SAINT JAMES)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Matt Anderson  (Trinity - P)
J.C. Atkins  (Tallassee - IF)
Brandon Davis  (
Alabama Christian - P)
Brad Dobson  (Catholic - P)
Matt Grooms  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Kyle Jackson  (Alabama Christian - IF)
Logan Markham  (SAINT JAMES - C)
Speed McDonald  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Ellis Pilgreen  (Trinity - DH)
Nick Sewell  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Chad Spriggs  (Elmore County - IF)
Johnathan Walters  (Trinity - OF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Jake Baker  (Holtville - OF)
Jonathan Cross  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Jake Farrior  (Trinity - OF)
Stephen George  (Trinity - P)
Matt Huddleston  (Elmore County - P)
Will Minter  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Joey Potts  (Holtville - IF)
Kevin Rhodes  (Holtville - IF)
Hamp Russell  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Nick Sewell  (Alabama Christian - IF)
Matt Stephenson  (Elmore County - IF/P)
 

2001
6 - 10
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Chris Goodman  (Alabama Christian)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Kyle Jackson  (Alabama Christian)


1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Jake Baker  (Holtville - P)
Allan Barnett  (Trinity - SS)
Dustin Davis  (Alabama Christian - P)

Matt Grooms  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Kyle Jackson  (Alabama Christian - IF)
Brandon Kloess  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Dustin Knight  (Trinity - IF)
Bo Mann  (Elmore County - C)
Rob McClendon  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Bobby Trott  (Trinity - DH)
Quenton Urquhart  (Catholic - IF)
Jonathan Walters  (Trinity - OF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Caleb Bush  (LAMP)
Will Cabaniss  (SAINT JAMES)
Charlie Farquhar  (LAMP)
Eric Flowers  (LAMP)
Josh Futral  (Elmore County)
Trey Garner  (Alabama Christian)
Will Hardy  (Holtville)
Ricky Harris  (Holtville)
Dennis Johnson  (SAINT JAMES)
Kurt McMahan  (Montgomery Academy)
Clay Meadows  (Alabama Christian)
Bucky Ryan  (Montgomery Academy)
Nick Sewell  (Alabama Christian)
Ian Shannon  (Montgomery Academy)
Derrick Talbert  (Elmore County)
Kyle Wilson  (Holtville)
Keith Woernle  (LAMP)


2002
6 - 8
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Wendell Jackson  (Holtville)
1A-4A All-Metro Players of the Year:  Jake Baker  (Holtville - P) and Brandon Kloess  (SAINT JAMES - P)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Frank Aman  (Trinity - OF)

Jake Baker  (Holtville - P)
Allan Barnett  (Trinity - SS)
Robert Brennan  (Elmore County - C)
Jackie Bushman  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Will Cabaniss  (SAINT JAMES - U)
Britt Clayton  (Tallassee - C)
Derrick Grooms  (Elmore County - 1B)
Dwight Hause  (Catholic - P)
Perry Hooper  (Trinity - 2B)
Jason Horn  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Hunter Johnson  (Alabama Christian - 3B)
Brandon Kloess  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Zach Moore  (Holtville - DH)
Brandon Peters  (Tallassee - P)
Hamp Russell  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Bobby Trott  (Trinity - P)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Brandon Addison  (Tallassee)
Jason Baker  (Elmore County)
Michael Babston  (Alabama Christian)
Dusty Barrett  (Holtville)
Sam Blitz  (Montgomery Academy)
Alan Craft  (SAINT JAMES)
Jake Farrior  (Trinity)
Kyle Futral  (Elmore County)
Joey Grizzell  (Holtville)
James Hause  (Catholic)
Chase Hornsby  (Elmore County)
Brett Johnson  (LAMP)
Michael McNair  (Montgomery Academy)
Clay Meadows  (Alabama Christian)
Derrick Talbert  (Elmore County)
Patrick Taunton  (Holtville)
Jonathan Walters  (Trinity)
Antonio Williams  (Tallassee)
Keith Woernle  (LAMP)


2003
6 - 8

1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:  Ronnie Elmore  (Montgomery Academy)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:  Sam Blitz  (Montgomery Academy)
 
1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Sam Blitz  (Montgomery Academy - P / SS)
Chris Baker  (Brewbaker Tech - 1B)
Dusty Barrett  (Holtville - U)
Jackie Bushman  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Will Cabaniss  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Kyle Futral  (Elmore County - DH)
Dwight Hause  (Catholic - OF)
Brandon Kloess  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Matthew Marshall  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Guy Martin  (SAINT JAMES - 2B)
Donnie McGriff  (Elmore County - 3B)
Michael McNair  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Zach Moore  (Holtville - C)
Robert Morriss  (Trinity - P)
Jonathan Rodgers  (Reeltown - SS)
Matt Tapley  (Trinity - OF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Robert Brennan  (Elmore County - C)

Caleb Bush  (LAMP - P)
Thomas Carroll  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Wesley Cutcliffe  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Tony DeJarnett  (Elmore County - OF)
Joey Grizzell  (Holtville - P)
Tyler Hibbard  (Holtville - C)
Perry Hooper  (Trinity - IF)
Jacob Hudson  (Catholic - IF)
Justin Jackson  (Holtville - IF)
James Jones  (Dallas County - IF)
Matt Johnson  (Reeltown - IF)
Brian Miller  (Holtville - OF)
Lane Minor  (Holtville - IF)
Jeremy Nolan  (Alabama Christian- P)
Brad Parker  (Catholic - IF)
Walter Parker  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Ryan Peaden  (Tallassee - P)
Justin Potts  (Holtville - OF)
Chris Ransburgh  (Trinity - OF)
Blake Reed  (Elmore County - P)
Justin Robinson  (Elmore County - OF / P)
C.J. Shaw  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Chase Sievers  (LAMP - IF)
Bowen Slade  (LAMP - OF)
Keith Woernle  (LAMP - P)



2004
6 - 6
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Chris Goodman (Alabama Christian)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Thomas Carroll  (Alabama Christian)
 
1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Thomas Carroll (Alabama Christian- P)
Ted Brewer  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Coleman Farrior  (Trinity - IF)
Joey Grizzell  (Holtville - U)
Dwight Hause  (Catholic - P)
Justin Jackson  (Holtville - IF)
Josh Locke  (Elmore County - DH)
Guy Martin  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Michael McNair  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Graham Mullins  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Trey Nix  (Trinity - C)
Jeremy Nolan  (Alabama Christian- IF)
Walter Parker  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Blake Reed  (Elmore County - P)
Justin Robinson  (Elmore County - OF)
Tripp Swann  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Taylor Thompson  (SAINT JAMES - OF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Josh Ayers  (Elmore County - U)
Chris Baker  (Brewbaker Tech - OF)
Brad Cooper  (Trinity - IF)
Tony DeJarnette  (Elmore County - OF)
Jared Fonseca  (Brewbaker Tech - IF)
Brett Gantt  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Trey Holtsford  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Doug Hopkins  (Alabama Christian- IF)
Brandon King  (SAINT JAMES - C)
John Lawrence  (Billingsley - P)
Matthew Marshall  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Dee McBrayer  (Alabama Christian- IF)
Rory McKean  (Trinity - P)
Brian Miller  (Trinity - P)
Adam Mills  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Austin Murfield  (Brewbaker Tech - IF)
Ryan Peaden  (Tallassee - IF)
Justin Potts  (Holtville - OF)
Trent Reed  (Billingsley - C)
Billy Saliski  (Catholic - C)
Chase Sievers  (LAMP - IF)
Jason Soriano  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Matt Tapley  (Trinity - P)
Anthony Terling  (Alabama Christian- P)
Tommy Trott  (Trinity - IF)
Rod Weldon  (Elmore County - IF)
Payton Williams  (Holtville - IF)
Lee Wright  (Catholic - U)
Adam Yates  (Alabama Christian- C)


2005
6 - 19


1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Ronnie Elmore  (Montgomery Academy)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Tripp Swann  (Montgomery Academy)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Bruce Alter  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Thomas Carroll  (Alabama Christian- P)
Wes Cutcliffe (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Jacob Grizzell  (Holtville - IF)
Dwight Hause  (Catholic - OF)
Austin Hoyt  (Trinity - U)
Adam Mills  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Josh Milner  (Tallassee - U)
Graham Mullins  (Alabama Christian- DH)
Walter Parker  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Blake Reed  (Elmore County - P)
Andrew Schmitt  (Tallassee - C)
Tripp Swann  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Anthony Terling  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Taylor Thompson  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Rod Weldon  (Elmore County - IF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Ryan Baker  (Brewbaker Tech)
Michael Colley  (Elmore County)
Shawn Colvin  (Elmore County)
Cody Eckstein  (Tallassee)
Manlin Haggard  (Tallassee)
Lee Harper  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jerome (Junior) Jones  (Tallassee)
Lloyd Kelly  (LAMP)
Josh Knight  (Billingsley)
John Lawrence  (Billingsley)
Mitch Lawrence  (SAINT JAMES)
Rory McKean  (Trinity)
Joey Nelson  (LAMP)
Daniel Oakley  (LAMP)
Justin Potts  (Holtville)
Jason Soriano  (SAINT JAMES)
Matt Tapley  (Trinity)
Heath Thomas  (Trinity)
Bob Weber  (Catholic)
Davis Wedgworth  (Montgomery Academy)
Cole Wise  (Montgomery Academy)
Lee Wright  (Catholic)


2006
6 - 18
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Keith Lucky  (SAINT JAMES)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Taylor Thompson (SAINT JAMES)
 
1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Bruce Alter  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Ryan Baker  (Brewbaker Tech - DH)
Cameron Bell  (Trinity - OF)
Alan Bishop  (Montgomery Academy - C)
Jacob Grizzell  (Holtville - IF)
Manlin Haggard  (Tallassee - OF)

Tyler Henry  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Trey Holtsford  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Blaine Joyner  (SAINT JAMES - P)

Graham Mullins  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Andrew Schmitt  (Tallassee - IF)
Tripp Swann  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Brent Teel  (Alabama Christian- U)
Taylor Thompson  (SAINT JAMES - P)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Christopher Allen  (Tallassee)
Terrance Crawford  (Brewbaker Tech)
John Harris  (Trinity)
Jerome (Junior) Jones  (Tallassee)
Lloyd Kelly  (LAMP)
Josh Law  (Holtville)
Matthew Mallett  (Alabama Christian)
Will Martin  (SAINT JAMES)
Jason Soriano  (SAINT JAMES)
Thomas Tyson  (Montgomery Academy)
Matt Williams  (Alabama Christian)
Grant Willis  (Trinity)
Jarrod Young  (LAMP)


2007
6 - 17

1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Rocky Smith  (LAMP)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Mitch Lawrence (SAINT JAMES)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Ryan Baker  (Brewbaker Tech - IF)
Davis Hooper  (Trinity - OF)
Eric Huggins  (Elmore County - OF)
Blaine Joyner  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Lloyd Kelly  (LAMP - IF)
Troy Lanier  (Elmore County - DH)
Mitch Lawrence  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Matthew Mallett  (Alabama Christian- U)
Robbie Seip  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Brent Teel  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Thomas Tyson  (Montgomery Academy - C)
Davis Wedgworth  (Montgomery Academy - P)
Grant Willis  (Trinity - OF)
Jarrod Young  (LAMP - IF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Jerome Adams  (Saint Jude)

Craig Autry  (Trinity)
Adam Davenport  (Elmore County)
Matt Dean  (SAINT JAMES)
Zach Dean  (Alabama Christian)
Richard Deloney  (LAMP)
Chris Dixon  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jacob Grizzell  (Holtville)
Jonathan Gueret  (Catholic)
Estes McLemore  (Trinity)
Matt Parker  (Elmore County)
J.J. Sewell  (Montgomery Academy)
Matt Williams  (Alabama Christian)


2008
6 - 15
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Rocky Smith  (LAMP)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Blaine Joyner (SAINT JAMES)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Nathan Brown  (Alabama Christian- P)
Matt Burnside  (SAINT JAMES - DH)
Chip Crane  (Marbury - P)
Jordan Creel  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Zach Dean  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Richard Deloney  (LAMP - P)
Blaine Joyner  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Josh Law  (Holtville - IF)
Will Martin  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Matt Parker  (Elmore County - IF)
Anthony Todd  (LAMP - OF)
Stephen Vosel  (Trinity - C)
Austin White  (LAMP - U)
Jarrod Young  (LAMP - IF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Casey Antley  (Holtville)

Matt Dean  (SAINT JAMES)
Steven Esmont  (Catholic)
Alex Guilford  (Alabama Christian)
Troy Lanier  (Elmore County)
Daniel Mayfield  (Brewbaker Tech)
Austin Morriss  (Trinity)
Scott NeSmith  (LAMP)
T.J. Oates  (Holtville)
Dillon Patterson  (Alabama Christian)
Matt Paulene  (Billingsley)
Cam Ransburgh  (Trinity)
Robbie Seip  (Montgomery Academy)
Josh Teel  (Trinity)
Paul Telehany  (Brewbaker Tech)


2009
7 - 5
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Ken Whittle  (Trinity)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Chase Davis  (Alabama Christian)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Daniel Arant  (Holtville - IF)
Jordan Creel  (Alabama Christian- OF)
Chase Davis  (Alabama Christian- P)
Matt Dean  (SAINT JAMES - U)
Richard Deloney  (LAMP - P)
Alex Guilford  (Alabama Christian- P)
T.J. Oates  (Holtville - DH)
Dillon Patterson  (Alabama Christian- IF)
Cam Ransburgh  (Trinity - IF)
Ben Taylor  (Brewbaker Tech - P)
Josh Teel  (Trinity - IF)
Paul Telehany  (Brewbaker Tech - OF)
Anthony Todd  (LAMP - OF)
Stephen Vosel  (Trinity - C)
Austin White  (LAMP - IF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Casey Antley  (Holtville)
Greg Baker  (Elmore County)
Jonathan Barrington  (Montgomery Academy)
Michael Bird  (SAINT JAMES)
Josh Clark  (Catholic)
Adam Davenport  (Elmore County)
Chris Dixon  (Brewbaker Tech)
Clay Finkelstein  (Trinity)
Chase Forest  (Alabama Christian)
Michael Hand  (Marbury)
Wes Lawrence  (Billingsley)
Courtney Moss  (Alabama Christian)
Miller Norman  (LAMP)
Jack Poundstone  (Trinity)
Matt Robbins  (Brewbaker Tech)
Justin Taunton  (Holtville)
Jay Taylor  (LAMP)
Josh Watkins  (Trinity)
Bryan Young  (LAMP)


2010
7 - 2
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Don Gilliam  (Alabama Christian)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Alex Guilford  (Alabama Christian)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Casey Antley  (Holtville - P)
Daniel Arant  (Holtville - P)
Blake Barrow  (Trinity - OF)
Chase Davis  (Alabama Christian- P)
Will Davis  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Clay Finkelstein  (Trinity - OF)
Alex Guilford  (Alabama Christian- P)
Ryan Johnson  (Alabama Christian- IF)
T.J. Oates  (Holtville - IF)
William Olsey  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Dillon Patterson  (Alabama Christian- IF)
Jack Poundstone  (Trinity - IF)
Josh Watkins  (Trinity - U)
Hayden White  (LAMP - C)
Nick Wicher  (Brewbaker Tech - DH)
Bryan Young  (LAMP - OF)

1A-4A All-Metro HONORABLE MENTION:

Hunter Brooks  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jake Clark  (Catholic)
Weston Epperson  (Trinity)
Slade Holley  (Holtville)
Zac Jones  (Elmore County)
Wes Lawrence  (Billingsley)
Danny Madison  (Alabama Christian)
Rocky Milton  (Marbury)
Jackson Muller  (Montgomery Academy)
Graham Norwood  (SAINT JAMES)
Luke Strane  (SAINT JAMES)
Justin Taunton  (Holtville)
Ben Taylor  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jay Taylor  (LAMP)
Chris Taylor  (LAMP)
Mark White  (Trinity)


2011
7 - 9
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Rocky Smith  (LAMP)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Blake Barrow  (Trinity)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Blake Barrow  (Trinity - P)
Jake Clark  (Catholic - P)
Chase Davis  (Alabama Christian - IF)
Weston Epperson  (Trinity - OF)
Clay Finkelstein  (Trinity - OF)
Alex Henderson  (Brewbaker Tech - OF)
Jason Henderson  (Elmore County - OF)
Slade Holley  (Holtville - P)
Jake Jabour  (SAINT JAMES - DH)
Rocky Milton  (Marbury - IF)
Graham Norwood  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
William Stabler  (Trinity - C)
Brock Stevens  (Trinity - P)
Lucas Tribble  (LAMP - IF)
Josh Watkins  (Trinity - IF)
Hayden White  (LAMP - U)



2012
7 - 3
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Ken Whittle  (Trinity)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Matt Hand  (Marbury)


1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Wilson Adams  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Hunter Chambliss  (Trinity - IF)
Garrett Deloney  (LAMP - P)
Chris Dunn  (LAMP - IF)

Matt Hand  (Marbury - IF)

David Hubbard  (SAINT JAMES - IF)
Trace Johnston  (Trinity - OF)
Chas Mitchell  (Trinity - OF)
Jackson Muller  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Jared Nixon  (Marbury - U)
Graham Norwood  (SAINT JAMES - P)

Garrett Price  (Billingsley - OF)
Brandan Smirnoff  (Elmore County - C)
Chandler Taylor  (Alabama Christian - DH)
Colton Thomas  (Marbury - OF)
Allen Wood  (Trinity - P)

1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Ben Barrett  (Marbury)
Tatum Dean  (Trinity)
Hunter Fulmer  (Elmore County)
Joel Hick  (Brewbaker Tech)
David Hubbard  (SAINT JAMES)
Brandon Johnson  (Brewbaker Tech)
Hayden Lott  (Holtville)
Alex Nola  (Catholic)
Tanner Parham  (Alabama Christian)
Taylor Poe  (SAINT JAMES)
C.J. Sauce  (LAMP)
Matt Self  (Alabana Christian)
Ricky Solar  (Alabama Christian)
Jalen Spraggins  (LAMP)
Mark White  (Trinity)



2013
7 - 4
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Ken Whittle  (Trinity)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Jake Newcomb  (Prattville Christian)


1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Robert Adams  (Trinity - IF)
Jake Allen (SAINT JAMES - OF)

Tyler Black  (Elmore County - OF)
Matt Brooks  (Catholic - IF)
Jed Carter  (Tallassee - P)
Hayden Lott  (Holtville - IF)
Trace Johnston  (Trinity - IF)
Joseph Kelley  (Elmore County - DH)
Sam Moody  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Jake Newcomb  (Prattville Christian - U)
Adam Pridgeon  (Prattville Christian - C)
Hudson Pugh  (Alabama Christian - IF)
Justin Sauce  (LAMP - P)
Brock Stewart  (Trinity - P)
Chandler Taylor  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Allen Wood  (Trinity - P)

1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Brandon Baynes  (Tallassee)
Webb Bobo  (Prattville Christian)
Hunter Davis  (Holtville)
C.J. Duncan  (SAINT JAMES)

Jackson Geddie  (Holtville)
Trey Jackson  (Saint Jude)
Marshall Lee  (Montgomery Academy)
Jackson Muller  (Montgomery Academy)
Thomas Nichols  (Billingsley)
Matt Prebula  (Billingsley)
Greg Rickels  (Catholic)
Ricky Solar  (Alabama Christian)
Colin Speake  (Tallassee)
Michael Walls  (Elmore County)
Zach Walker  (Trinity)
Justin Watson  (LAMP)



2014
6-28
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Brad Parker  (Catholic)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Chandler Taylor  (Alabama Christian)


1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Robert Adams  (Trinity - P)
Brandon Baynes  (Tallassee - OF)
Dalton Davis  (Billingsley - OF)
Garrett Deloney  (Alabama Christian - P)
Brandon Dunn  (Holtville - IF)
Joey Flemming  (Prattville Christian - IF)
Jake Hulcher  (Catholic - P)
Trace Johnston  (Trinity - IF)
Jordan Lowe  (Elmore County - C)
Jimmy Massey  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Sam Moody  (Alabama Christian - OF)
Zach Reid  (Trinity - P)
Bryan Rodopoulos  (Catholic - IF)
C.J. Sauce  (LAMP - DH)
Ryan Smith  (Brewbaker Tech - U)
Chandler Taylor  (Alabama Christian - OF)

1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Austin Adams  (Elmore County)
Wade Bannister  (Brewbaker Tech)
Jackson Byrd  (Trinity)
Seth Dobbs  (Prattville Christian)
Mark Dunn  (LAMP)
Mason Friday  (Billingsley)
John Hall  (Trinity)
Ty Hall  (Holtville)
Dylan Hathcock  (Tallassee)
George Hunter  (Prattville Christian)
Aaron Kimberly  (Elmore County)
Frank Moody  (SAINT JAMES)

Kevin Murchison  (Brewbaker Tech)
Tyler Powell  (Billingsley)
Hudson Pugh  (Alabama Christian)
Hunter Sanders  (Billingsley)
Brown Simmons  (Montgomery Academy)
Scott Simmons  (Montgomery Academy)
Reese Smith  (Catholic)
Colin Speake  (Tallassee)
Jared Steele  (Catholic)
Michael Taylor  (Alabama Christian)
Britton Webb  (Prattville Christian)



2015
7-4
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Ken Whittle  (Trinity)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Robert Adams  (Trinity - P)


1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Robert Adams  (Trinity - P)
Parker Chavers  (LAMP - IF)
Davis Daniel  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Dalton Davis  (Billingsley - IF)
Tommy Edwards  (Elmore County - P)
Brady Greene  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Spencer Hamilton  (SAINT JAMES - OF)

Jake Hulcher  (Catholic - P)
Trace Johnston  (Trinity - IF)
Charlie Leisy  (Trinity - U)
Jimmy Massey  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
M.J. Melendez  (SAINT JAMES - C)
Tyler Powell  (Billingsley - IF)
Scott Simmons  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Michael Walls  (Elmore County - DH)
Britton Webb  (Prattville Christian - IF)

1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Teddy Bridges  (SAINT JAMES)
Reed Butler  (Elmore County)
Shannon Darnell  (Elmore County)
Hunter Davis  (Holtville)
Zach Davis  (Holtville)
Connor Franklin  (Trinity)
Hunter Fulmer  (Elmore County)
Garrett Harrell  (Billingsley)
Dalton Hill  (Trinity)
Blake Johnson  (Catholic)
Ben Jones  (Trinity)
Brady Knight  (Elmore County)
Robert Lee  (SAINT JAMES)

Mason Little  (Montgomery Academy)
Winston Morgan  (LAMP)
Casey Richardson  (LAMP)
Tyler Robertson  (SAINT JAMES)

Bryan Rodopolous  (Catholic)
Michael Sellers  (Trinity)
Reese Smith  (Catholic)



2015
7-3
1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year:   Keith Lucky  (SAINT JAMES)
1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year:   Davis Daniel  (SAINT JAMES - P)

1A-4A All-Metro FIRST TEAM:

Robert Adams  (Trinity - IF)
Bradley Brown  (Holtville - P)
Jackson Byrd  (Trinity - P)
Parker Chavers  (LAMP - IF)

Davis Daniel  (SAINT JAMES - P)
Hunter Ferrall  (Catholic - P)
Brady Greene  (SAINT JAMES - OF)
Spencer Hamilton  (SAINT JAMES - OF)

Barton Lester  (Montgomery Academy - OF)
Camden Lovrich  (Trinity - OF)

Winston Morgan  (LAMP - IF)

M.J. Melendez  (SAINT JAMES - C)
Russell Olsey  (SAINT JAMES - UTL)

Hunter Roberts  (Holtville - DH)
Brown Simmons  (Montgomery Academy - IF)
Josh Wilson  (Elmore County - IF)

1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention:

Spencer Andreades  (Montgomery Academy)
Teddy Bridges  (SAINT JAMES)

Trace Bright  (Trinity)
Jake Brown  (Holtville)
Reece Burbage  (Holtville)
Preston Clark  (Montgomery Academy)
Chase Driver  (Holtville)
Brandon Dunn  (Holtville)
Blake Johnson  (Catholic)
Philip Julian  (LAMP)
Matthew Kicker  (Prattville Christian)
George Lash  (LAMP)
Connor Owens  (Catholic)
Chap Wilson  (Holtville)



RETURN TO THE ALL-METRO TEAM AWARDS HOMEPAGE