SAINT JAMES VARSITY SPORTS ALIGNMENTS

MOST RECENT ADJUSTMENTS:  Sunday, December 3, 2017  5:45 PM CST



SAINT JAMES has been shifted to class 3A for school years 2018-19 and 2019-20, with one exception.
The volleyball team has been 'promoted' to 5A for the same time period - state championship.

 For complete alignments of all schools in classifications 1A to 7A, check the individual sports located at the ahsaa.com website.


Below
are the teams which will be aligned with the Trojans in the various varsity sports.
Junior Varsity and Middle School teams primarily, but not exclusively, compete against other Capital City Conference foes.
These alignments are, as always, subject to change at any time by the AHSAA.


 
FOOTBALL

(2018 and 2019)
SAINT JAMES will move to Class 3A Region 3.  Regional opponents include:
Beulah, Bullock County, Dadeville, Montgomery Academy, Pike Road, Prattville Christian, and Southside-Selma
Schedules will be formulated early 2018.



  BASKETBALL

(2018-19 and 2019-20)
 SAINT JAMES will move to Class 3A Area 5.  Area opponents include:
Bullock County, Montgomery Academy, and Pike Road


BASEBALL

(2018)   SAINT JAMES will again participate in 4A Area 4.
Alabama Christian, Catholic, LAMP, and Trinity will also remain in 4A Area 4. the only 5 team area in the 4A classification.

(2018-19 and 2019-20)
SAINT JAMES will move to Class 3A Area 5.  Area opponents include:
Montgomery Academy, Pike Road, Prattville Christian, and Southside-Selma


CHEERLEADING

   Cheerleading teams are not subject to Area or Region alignment.


 CROSS COUNTRY

(2018 and 2019)
SAINT JAMES will move to Class 3A Section 2.  Area opponents include:
B.B. Comer, Dadeville, Glencoe, Pike Road, Pleasant Valley,, Saks, BTW-Montgomery, and Westminster-Oak Mountain

Location of 3A Section 2 Sectional to be determined.


GOLF  (BOYS)

(2018)  SAINT JAMES will again participate in 4A Section 1.
Other sectional teams will include Alabama Christian, Andalusia, Catholic, Escambia County, LAMP,
Monroe County, Satsuma, Thomasville, Trinity, UMS-Wright, and W.S. Neal
4A Section 1 Sectional will be held at Mobile Country Club.

(2019 and 2020)
SAINT JAMES will move to 3A Section 2.  Sectional opponents include:
Carbon Hill, B.B. Comer, Fultondale, Gordo, Hale County, Lamar County, Montgomery Academy,
Oakman, Pike Road, Prattville Christian, BTW-Montgomery, and Winfield

Location of 3A Section 2 Sectional to be determined.


GOLF  (GIRLS)

(2019 and 2020)
SAINT JAMES will move to 1A-3A Section 1 if a team is fielded.
Potential Sectional opponents are available on the AHSAA homepage.

SOCCER  (BOYS)

(2018)  SAINT JAMES (Boys and Girls) will remain in 4A-5A Section 3.
They will be joined by Brewbaker Tech, Catholic, Charles Henderson, and Greenville  (boys only).

(2019 and 2020)
SAINT JAMES will move to 1A-3A Section 3.  Sectional opponents include:
Goshen, Houston Academy, Loachapoka, Pike Road, and Providence Christian.


SOCCER  (GIRLS)

(2018)  SAINT JAMES (Boys and Girls) will remain in 4A-5A Section 3.
They will be joined by Brewbaker Tech, Catholic, and Charles Henderson.

(2019 and 2020)
SAINT JAMES will move to 1A-3A Section 3.  Sectional opponents include:
Goshen, Houston Academy, Loachapoka, Pike Road, and Providence Christian.

SOFTBALL

(2018)  SAINT JAMES will again participate in 4A Area 4.
Alabama Christian, Catholic, LAMP, and Trinity will return.  This is the only 5 team Area in 4A.

(2019 and 2020)
SAINT JAMES will move to 3A Area 6.  Area opponents include:
Montgomery Academy, Prattville Christian, and Southside-Selma.


SWIMMING and DIVING

(2018 and 2019)
SAINT JAMES will move to 1A-5A Section 1 if a team is fielded.
Potential Sectional opponents are available on the AHSAA Homepage.


TENNIS  (BOYS and GIRLS)

(2018)  SAINT JAMES will remain in 4A-5A Section 2
They will be joined by Brewbaker Tech, BTW-Montgomery, Carroll, Catholic, Charles Henderson, and Eufaula.

(2019 and 2020)
SAINT JAMES will move to 1A-3A Section 2.  Sectional opponents include:
BTW-Montgomery, Dadeville, Houston Academy, Pike Road, Prattville Christian, and Providence Christian,


TRACK and FIELD  (OUTDOOR)

(2018)  SAINT JAMES will again participate in 4A Section 1:  Saint James will be joined by
Alabama Christian, Andalusia, BTW-Magnet, Catholic, Dale County, Escambia County,
 LAMP, Monroe County, Satsuma, Thomasville, Trinity, and UMS-Wright

The 2018 Sectional Track Meet will be held at T.R. Miller High School in Brewton

(2019 and 2020)
SAINT JAMES will move to 3A Section 1.  Sectional opponents include:
Bayside Academy, Bullock County, Excel, Geneva, Houston Academy, T.R. Miller,
Opp, Pike County, Pike Road, Providence Christian, Saint Michael Christian, and Straughn


TRACK and FIELD  (INDOOR)

(2018-19 and 2019-20)
SAINT JAMES will remain in the 1A-5A grouping.
Tentatively, Indoor Meets will continue to be held at the Birmingham Crossplex Facility.

VOLLEYBALL

(2018-2019)
SAINT JAMES will be 'promoted' to 5A Area 4 due to their 2017 State Championship.
Area opponents include:  Beauregard, Brewbaker Tech, Tallassee, and Valley

WRESTLING

(2018-19 and 2019-20)
SAINT JAMES will remain in the 1A-5A grouping for the state tournament, and will remain in Section 1 with 32 other schools.
Saint James will remain part of 1A-5A Region 1 for Wrestling Duals.
Regional Dual Opponents include:
Brewbaker Tech, Catholic, Charles Henderson, Elberta, Pike Road, Satsuma, and Thomasville.



For more details and full statewide alignments in all of the varsity sports, you may check "Alignments" link on the AHSAA homepage:

    AHSAA.com     



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES ATHLETIC HOMEPAGE