SAINT JAMES VARSITY SPORTS ALIGNMENTS

MOST RECENT ADJUSTMENTS:  Thursday, May 7, 2021  7:11 PM CDT



SAINT JAMES has been returned to class 4A for school years 2020-21 and 2021-22 after some initial miscalculations, with one exception.
The volleyball team has been 'promoted' once more to 6A for the same time period - due to performances in the Elite Eight.
Due to the COVid-19 pandemic, spring 2020 sports were unable to complete seasons and it is yet unknown whether this will affect future classifications.
 For complete alignments of all schools in classifications 1A to 7A, check the individual sports located at the ahsaa.com website.


Below
are the teams which will be aligned with the Trojans in the various varsity sports.
Junior Varsity and Middle School teams primarily, but not exclusively, compete against other Capital City Conference foes.
These alignments are, as always, subject to change at any time by the AHSAA.


 
FOOTBALL
(2021)
SAINT JAMES will move to Class 4A Region 2.  Regional opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Ashford, Bullock County, Dale County, Geneva, Straughn, and BTW-Tuskegee
The 2020 season is complete.  Information is now available at Football 2020
The 2021 Varsity Schedule is now available at Football 2021 .


  BASKETBALL
(2021-22)
 SAINT JAMES remains in Class 4A Area 3.  Area opponents include:
BTW-Tuskegee and Bullock County
2020-21 season is complete.  Information is available at Basketball 202021.


BASEBALL
(2022)
SAINT JAMES will remain in Class 4A Area 3.  Area opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Bullock County, BTW-Montgomery, and LAMP.
2021 season is complete and information is available at Baseball 2021.

CHEERLEADING

   Cheerleading teams are not subject to Area or Region alignment.


 CROSS COUNTRY
(2021)
SAINT JAMES remains in Class 4A Section 1.  Area opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Bayside Academy, Bibb County, Jackson, LAMP, Montevallo,
Saint Michael, Straughn, BTW-Montgomery, and West Blocton.
2020 Cross Country is complete.  Information is available at Cross Country 2020.


GOLF  (BOYS)
(2022)

SAINT JAMES remains in Class 4A Section 1.  Sectional opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Ashford, Dale County, Geneva, Jackson, W.S. Neal, Providence Christian, Saint Michael, and Vigor

GOLF  (GIRLS)
(2022)

SAINT JAMES remains in Class 4A-5A Section 1.  Sectional opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Andalusia, Ashford, Charles Henderson, Dale County, Demopolis, Elberta, Faith Academy,
Geneva, Headland, Jackson, LeFlore, Pike Road, Rehobeth, Saint Michael, Saint Paul's, Straughn, and Vigor


SOCCER  (BOYS)
(2022)

SAINT JAMES will remain in Class 4A-5A Area 4.  Area opponents include:

Alabama Christian, Brewbaker Tech, BTW-Montgomery, LAMP, and Montgomery Academy.
The season is now complete and information is available at Soccer2021.


SOCCER  (GIRLS)
(2022)
SAINT JAMES will move to Class 4A-5A Area 4.  Area opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Brewbaker Tech, BTW-Montgomery, LAMP, and Montgomery Academy.
Season is now complete and information is available at Soccer2021.
SOFTBALL
(2022)
SAINT JAMES will move to Class 4A Area 3.  Area opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Bullock County, and BTW-Tuskegee.
Season is now complete and information is available at Softball2021.

SWIMMING and DIVING
(2021)

SAINT JAMES would move to 1A-5A Section 2 if a team is fielded in 2021.
Potential Sectional opponents are available on the AHSAA Homepage.


TENNIS  (BOYS and GIRLS)
(2022)
  SAINT JAMES will remain in 4A-5A Section 2.  Sectional opponents include:
Andalusia, Brewbaker Tech, BTW-Montgomery, Carroll, Charles Henderson, LAMP, and Pike Road.
Season is now complete and information is now available at Tennis2021.

TRACK and FIELD  (OUTDOOR)
(2021 and 2022)
SAINT JAMES will move to 4A Section 2.  Sectional opponents include:
Alabama Christian, Anniston, Bullock County, BTW-Montgomery, BTW-Tuskegee,
Cleburne County, Handley, Jacksonville, LAMP, Munford, Montgomery Academy, and White Plains.
Season is complete and information is available at OutdoorTrack2021.

TRACK and FIELD  (INDOOR)
(2022)
Saint James will remain in Class 4A-5A Section 1 with numerous sectional opponents.
That list is available at this AHSAA link.
Season is complete and information is available at IndoorTrack202021.

VOLLEYBALL
(2021)
SAINT JAMES remains in 6A Area 4 due to their performances in the Elite Eight the previous two seasons.
Area opponents include:  G.W. Carver, Sidney Lanier, Robert E. Lee, and Park Crossing.
Season is complete and information is now available at Volleyball 2020.

WRESTLING
(2021-22)
Wrestling has been reorganized into Classifications 1A-4A, 5A-6A, and 7A.  (5A moved "up" one classification.)
SAINT JAMES will participate, individually and team wise, in Class 1A-4A Section 1 with 20 other schools.
That list is available at this AHSAA list.
In duals, SAINT JAMES will participate in Class 1A-4A Region 2 with the following schools:
Beulah, Catholic-Montgomery, Houston Academy, and Reeltown
Season is complete and information is available at Wrestling202021.



For more details and full statewide alignments in all of the varsity sports, you may check "Alignments" link on the AHSAA homepage:

    AHSAA.com     



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES ATHLETIC HOMEPAGE